SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2010, 11:01 AM
alon24 alon24 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 351
20100709 HD200 BETA Firmware

Any change list available for the new version?
Version 20100709 ???

Take note, it reverts to NTSC, so if you are in PAL land (israel) beware...

* merged from non-beta forum *
__________________
Server
SageTv 6.3.5, Core2Duo 6300 ,2Gigs ,Saphire x1650, PVR250, 2*320GB + 160GB, java 1.6.1
Client
SageTV Client 6.3.5 , AMD 3000, 1024Mb, Saphire x1600Pro256HDMI, java 1.6.1

Using Nielm's Web server 2.22

Last edited by alon24; 07-11-2010 at 01:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2010, 01:11 PM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
20100709 HD200 BETA Firmware

Any chance an announcement is going to be posted for this firmware?

Normally I would strongly advice against software releases on a Friday (the 9th), however, the weekend is generally a slow TV time for many markets. This weekend was rather busy with the World cup though.

So far I've seen two problems reported against the firmware with no mention of its release.

I'd love to see release notes be included for viewing directly on the HD200 prior to the confirmation, similar to how the notes for STV updates are handled.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2010, 04:32 PM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
DO NOT update to the 20100709 beta firmware

Unless you use only 480 output, don't update. It may work after the initial reboot, but I've lost the ability to output anything other than 480i/p now.

Another report mentions a similar issue with the poster having lost 1080i.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2010, 04:35 PM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
This beta firmware is horribly broken. It really (really) looks like it wasn't tested at all.

If its release was a mistake, then PLEASE take it down and replace it with the previous beta.

Upon initial restart after the update everything seemed to be working properly. However after some time it appears I've lost video output (it was outputting 1080p).

Now when I restart I can only see a picture if outputting 480i/p. 720, 1080i/p don't work with this release. This echoes the report of another customer who mentioned losing 1080i on their setup.

This is what happens when you release software on a Friday.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2010, 06:58 PM
_Demo_ _Demo_ is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 863
Send a message via ICQ to _Demo_
The new firmware 20100712-0 should fix this issue. Let me know if you see any output resolution problem with it.

_Demo_
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2010, 08:51 PM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
pgs subtitle support? I'm in!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2010, 09:10 PM
ace007 ace007 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 157
grrr..

Wish I would have looked up this thread before I updated 10 min ago.. not the darn thing boots up to a black screen and I have no option to roll the firmware back or do anything... any ideas how to fix it?

Edit: I had to go through the hard reset function to get it to alone me to reconfigure the video output and then it appears to be ok again. I wonder if the firmware update forces it to some other video format my TV could not understand although it looked like the HD200 locked up since I could not even soft power it off.

Last edited by ace007; 07-12-2010 at 09:20 PM. Reason: Found resolution
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2010, 09:42 PM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
I just tested pgs subtitles in Avatar, they show up nicely. Unfortunately the last subtitle hangs around on the screen. Bug has already been submitted. I'm thrilled to see pgs support in mkv though, thank you so much Sage!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2010, 07:14 AM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
The new firmware still doesn't work. *Exactly* the same problem as the previous one.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-13-2010, 07:19 AM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,271
Anyone know what the "new output mode settings" are that are referred to in the changes?
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-13-2010, 08:43 AM
_Demo_ _Demo_ is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 863
Send a message via ICQ to _Demo_
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedMelon View Post
The new firmware still doesn't work. *Exactly* the same problem as the previous one.
This seems to be a different problem since the issue fixed was a missing 1080i timing. Which output connector are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-13-2010, 10:12 AM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Demo_ View Post
This seems to be a different problem since the issue fixed was a missing 1080i timing. Which output connector are you using?
I'm using HDMI. And as reported in THIS thread, only 480 modes produce output.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-13-2010, 11:21 AM
_Demo_ _Demo_ is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 863
Send a message via ICQ to _Demo_
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedMelon View Post
I'm using HDMI. And as reported in THIS thread, only 480 modes produce output.
Please submit a bug report to send us debug logs. Could you also see which mode it says are supported if you choose hdmi output and let it detect the supported resolutions?

Thanks

_Demo_
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-13-2010, 11:54 AM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
If I can spare an hour or two, I'll try to do this. That's how long it's going to take to revert back to the known-broken firmware, test this again and then jump back to a working config.

Do you guys not have at least a couple of different HDMI HDTVs in-house for testing?

I've already burned through a couple of hours today testing multiple ReadyNAS firmware versions and SageTV ATSC/QAM channel scanning.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.

Last edited by TwistedMelon; 07-13-2010 at 11:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-13-2010, 01:07 PM
_Demo_ _Demo_ is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 863
Send a message via ICQ to _Demo_
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedMelon View Post
Do you guys not have at least a couple of different HDMI HDTVs in-house for testing?
We haven't been able to reproduce the issue so far. Is there anything unusual about your hdtv?

Thanks

_Demo_
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-13-2010, 01:22 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,271
No problems here with HDMI output and the new beta firmware on 2 different displays (1080i and 1080p). Did you check to make sure your Video Output settings on the HD200 didn't somehow get hosed?
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-13-2010, 02:04 PM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
My Vizio TV has a hard time picking up a signal sometimes from the HD200. I have to switch inputs via remote from the HD200 to my xbox, then go back to the HD200 sometimes. No clue why, the HD200 displays something the whole time. It's usually when I power cycle the server, then press the home button on the HD200 to get it back up quick.

It's been doing this since v6, so it's not new. Annoying, but not new for me. Although you may have other issues.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-13-2010, 05:18 PM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
I've got a Vizio VF551XVT and I've definitely not had any problems like this before.

The only issue I've ever had with the connection to the TV is with audio - sometimes there's simply no audio via HDMI. Restarting the HD200 can fix this. The issue is rare and now it's no longer an issue because I'm back to using my surround processor for audio with toslink.

I've spent many hours reconfiguring my tuners to bring a selection of QAM and music channels online, so I won't have the chance to do anything with the firmware today/tonight. Will have to try it tomorrow.

AFAIK, the video output setting were not and are not hosed in my config. With the problem firmware(s) I have gone into stand-alone mode and enabled/disabled all default video modes as well as changed through them one at a time to verify only the 480 modes produce output.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-13-2010, 06:42 PM
SusieQQ SusieQQ is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Scottsdale
Posts: 31
ARGH. Installed the update today and now when it reboots my TV says no input. I assume the same thing happened to me. How do I switch back to the normal RGB component input without being able to see what I'm doing?

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-13-2010, 09:17 PM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
Use the VIDEO button to cycle through the resolutions - if you have 480 enabled that should work.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest HD200 Beta Firmware killed my 1080i output d2globalinc SageTV Beta Test Software 5 07-20-2010 03:39 PM
Latest beta (firmware & STV) with music visualizations on HD200 gplasky SageTV Beta Test Software 34 11-11-2009 09:44 PM
Help! I bricked my HD200 while applying beta firmware El Jeffe' SageTV Beta Test Software 2 06-27-2009 11:22 AM
STP-HD200 Beta firmware mcaron1234 SageTV Media Extender 9 04-27-2009 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.