SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-06-2020, 08:03 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by krbaugh View Post
ok these 2 entries had the wrong path
I changed to
wizard/db_backup_file=C\:\\Program Files (x86)\\SageTV\\SageTV\\SageTV\\Wiz.bak
wizard/db_file=C\:\\Program Files (x86)\\SageTV\\SageTV\\Wiz.bin
now it is using wix.bin from the 32 bit folder
and yes I am running as a service
I have to give up the tv for now the wife wants to watch TV

Looking at all the other entries many had the wrong path
so I changed the rest to \Program Files (x86)\

I will test further when I can
Did you stop the 32-bit service before starting the 64-bit one?

It sure looks like 32-bit got started up but with the 64-bit "current directory" and it went downhill from there. That's the only way I can think those paths got changed.

I'm guessing the missing java error was a result of 32/64 confusion. Since this got cross-confused, you may also want to verify the correct Java path is set under the 32-bit "HKLM\Software\Wow6432node\JavaSoft\…" registry location. That one should point to the 32-bit java dll. I suppose if 32-bit is running then it may be fine though.

In summary, a 32-bit sagetv.exe looks in the "software\Wow6432node\Javasoft" registry area for Javasoft to locate a 32-bit jvm.dll and the 64-bit sagetv.exe looks in the "software\Javasoft" area.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-06-2020, 09:29 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,870
Did you copy over the Sage.properties file from 32-bit Sage into your 64-bit sage install without editing it? That might be how the paths got messed up.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-06-2020, 09:42 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Did you copy over the Sage.properties file from 32-bit Sage into your 64-bit sage install without editing it? That might be how the paths got messed up.
The way I read it the 32-bit one was using the 64-bit directory so it would be the existing 32-bit properties file.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-07-2020, 09:08 AM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
the 32 bit install is very old and has been on a couple computers
most likley how it go messed up

I did not copy anything to the 64 bit folder just did a clean install

Last edited by krbaugh; 02-07-2020 at 09:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-07-2020, 10:14 PM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
I uninstalled
SageTV 64
java 64
rebooted
stopped the 32 bit sagetv service
installed java 64
installed SageTV 64
rebooted
same problem...there has to be something that we dont know
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-07-2020, 11:24 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by krbaugh View Post
I uninstalled
SageTV 64
java 64
rebooted
stopped the 32 bit sagetv service
installed java 64
installed SageTV 64
rebooted
same problem...there has to be something that we dont know
You could try letting the sage installer install Java for you. I think at least one other user had done that.

Also try the registry edit suggestion I offered previously to help narrow down the issue.

Is your 32-bit install in the default “Program Files (x86)” path and the 64-bit one in “Program Files”?

Are you starting 64-bit as a service or just running the exe in application mode? I’d suggest the application as it directly loads the right code. The service is slightly more complex.

Last edited by wnjj; 02-07-2020 at 11:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-08-2020, 09:28 AM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
You could try letting the sage installer install Java for you. I think at least one other user had done that.

Also try the registry edit suggestion I offered previously to help narrow down the issue.

Is your 32-bit install in the default “Program Files (x86)” path and the 64-bit one in “Program Files”?

Are you starting 64-bit as a service or just running the exe in application mode? I’d suggest the application as it directly loads the right code. The service is slightly more complex.
32 bit is in the “Program Files (x86)” and the 64-bit is in “Program Files”?
I just click on the icon and error pops up doing the registry edit does not change anything.

I will try letting sagetv install install java
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (16.6 KB, 18 views)
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-08-2020, 10:18 AM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by krbaugh View Post
32 bit is in the “Program Files (x86)” and the 64-bit is in “Program Files”?
I just click on the icon and error pops up doing the registry edit does not change anything.

I will try letting sagetv install install java
Is this latest error message with the registry edit? It is different and what I’d expect if you “broke” the registry like I suggested. This is to confirm that the exe is reading the proper registry area.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-08-2020, 12:12 PM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Is this latest error message with the registry edit? It is different and what I’d expect if you “broke” the registry like I suggested. This is to confirm that the exe is reading the proper registry area.
Yes that is the error I get when I change the registry 1.8 entry to some thing else or just leave it 1.8

You also asked for the java runtime eviroment
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (46.1 KB, 15 views)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-08-2020, 03:43 PM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
uninstalled sagetv 64 and java 64
let sagetv install java it was an older version of Java 8
but allas it had the same results
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 02-08-2020, 06:29 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by krbaugh View Post
uninstalled sagetv 64 and java 64
let sagetv install java it was an older version of Java 8
but allas it had the same results
I've got limited time today but if you'd like to try, I can compille SageTV.exe with better logging (returning the error code) to help understand this. Everything seems find but obviously isn't.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-08-2020, 06:43 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
I've got limited time today but if you'd like to try, I can compille SageTV.exe with better logging (returning the error code) to help understand this. Everything seems find but obviously isn't.
Try launching with this .exe (copy it alongside your 64-bit SageTV.exe). I've added a second dialog box with the error message when it fails to load the java dll.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/jsnosci7y4...gging.exe?dl=0

I tested it by intentionally replacing the 64-bit java dll with the 32-bit one and got "%1 is not a valid Win32 application." You may get something different. Obviously make sure the registry isn't broken and that you're getting the original "Could not find jvm.dll. Please install Java Runtime Environment 1.7 or greater" message with the normal sagetv.exe

Last edited by wnjj; 02-08-2020 at 06:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-08-2020, 09:12 PM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
ok I got the original error then I got this
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (31.6 KB, 26 views)
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-08-2020, 11:17 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by krbaugh View Post
ok I got the original error then I got this
We're getting somewhere. That error means the file itself (jvm.dll) isn't there OR one of its dependencies isn't. I found this MS page referring to the same issue with Azure (https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...ivity-to-azure).

They suggest at the bottom that JRE needs "Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x64)". I believe that's already part of the SageTV x64 install but perhaps it didn't install correctly. See it if is and/or install/repair using the link from the MS page.

Here's another SageTV.exe with one additional dialog box before the error one. It should display the exact path to jvm.dll that it's trying to load. If that jvm.dll is there (I think it will be), then it's a JRE dependency that's missing on your system for some reason.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5qf8plkf12...ging2.exe?dl=0

Thanks for sticking with this. You may well be saving some future user from the same grief.

Last edited by wnjj; 02-08-2020 at 11:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-09-2020, 09:52 AM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
ok so I got a new dialog box that gave the path where 64 bit java is installed

then I downloaded the c++ and tried to install it and got a dialog box that said a newer versions was already installed
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (32.3 KB, 19 views)
File Type: jpg Capture1.JPG (131.8 KB, 17 views)
File Type: jpg Capture2.JPG (340.5 KB, 18 views)

Last edited by krbaugh; 02-09-2020 at 09:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-09-2020, 10:30 AM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Ok I uninstalled c++ and installed the version in the link and we have succes thanks for all the help
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture3.JPG (53.7 KB, 14 views)
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-09-2020, 11:07 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,870
Kudos to both of you!

I’m really impressed with how quickly Wnjj jumped in and created the debug code to help figure this out, and I’m also impressed with krbaugh for having the patience and tenacity to follow all the troubleshooting advice and figure it out.

That did not seem like an easy problem to solve - who would have thought that a misbehaving C++ interpreter would manifest as Java errors?

The Sage community may be shrinking, but still way more helpful than most software forums I’ve seen.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02-09-2020, 11:34 AM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Kudos to both of you!

I’m really impressed with how quickly Wnjj jumped in and created the debug code to help figure this out, and I’m also impressed with krbaugh for having the patience and tenacity to follow all the troubleshooting advice and figure it out.

That did not seem like an easy problem to solve - who would have thought that a misbehaving C++ interpreter would manifest as Java errors?

The Sage community may be shrinking, but still way more helpful than most software forums I’ve seen.
huge thanks to WNjj that sure was a strange problem...
i Am having a few problems getting the 64 bit to run properly
but we sure are a lot closer. dont have time to get into it today but I am sure we can get it going from here!!

I have tried different things to replace sagetv but nothing comes close in ease of use and features!!

Last edited by krbaugh; 02-09-2020 at 11:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Java error: java.lang.NullPointerException neil.prasad SageTV Software 8 12-13-2011 07:43 PM
Java Error! Please help cash SageTV Software 17 03-04-2011 09:44 PM
I can't find references to this error bigbill SageTV Software 1 11-27-2008 06:35 PM
Java error jt4033 SageTV Linux 5 03-16-2008 03:22 PM
Placeshifter can't find Java Mahoney SageTV Placeshifter 4 02-20-2007 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.