SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2010, 09:09 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,897
Transcoding Speed in V7

Transcodes appear much slower with V7 compared to V6 but I am not sure if this is my hardware or due to a change in Sage - isn't there a change in the Transcoder in Sage7?

My V6 server is a Core2Duo with a 3 GHz CPU.

My v7 server is single core (or HT) but it runs at 3.6GHz.

The conversion job that I was running is to convert an MPEG-2 file to MPEG-4 Deinterlaced. Doesn't the transcoder use a single thread so shouldn't it be faster on the V7 box where the CPU is 20% faster?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2010, 09:12 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
I don't transcode a lot but yes, there was an update to the transcoder in version 7.0.13. And yes, it does seem slower on my quad-core than in previous releases. But it also fixes the problem of not properly transcoding HD-PVR files
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2010, 01:37 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
I don't transcode a lot but yes, there was an update to the transcoder in version 7.0.13. And yes, it does seem slower on my quad-core than in previous releases. But it also fixes the problem of not properly transcoding HD-PVR files
No more out of sync audio? Have you verified this on recordings that have previously failed?
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2010, 01:41 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
No more out of sync audio? Have you verified this on recordings that have previously failed?
I couldn't produce the a/v out-of-sync issue on my transcodings -- but I only transcode using the widescreen iPhone setting.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2010, 01:40 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,048
Tried a recording tonight with the b15 transcoder, out of sync.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-2010, 01:45 AM
Neo's Avatar
Neo Neo is online now
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
My V6 server is a Core2Duo with a 3 GHz CPU.

My v7 server is single core (or HT) but it runs at 3.6GHz.

Doesn't the transcoder use a single thread so shouldn't it be faster on the V7 box where the CPU is 20% faster?
You can't compare the cpus by just looking at the GHz.

I think you have a C2D E8400, right?
And the other one might be a Pentium 4?
According to http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_list.php the C2D is much faster

Intel Pentium 4 3.60GHz 582
Intel Core2 Duo E8400 @ 3.00GHz 2242

The values are some sort of comparable index

One core in the E8400 is roughly twice as fast as the Pentium4
__________________
i3-7100T, 8GB, Colossus, HDPVR2-GE+, BGT3620, Antec Fusion Case, Win10 64, SageTV 9.2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2010, 08:06 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo View Post
One core in the E8400 is roughly twice as fast as the Pentium4
You are correct in the CPUs. That makes sense - I wasn't sure exactly what the differences are between a P4 and a C2D but that explains it. Maybe I should think about a different PC for my server as I use transcoding a fair bit, or perhaps I can just use SJQ to use another app to do conversion on another PC on my LAN.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed up Sagetv? clintj SageTV Software 3 06-20-2009 10:09 PM
Frame rate for 1080i transcoding at half speed mkanet SageTV Placeshifter 3 07-22-2006 02:30 PM
Serious speed fluctuations EChodun SageTV Placeshifter 2 05-23-2006 08:20 PM
Multiple Speed FF and RW? Stuntman SageTV Software 17 11-15-2005 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.