SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2016, 02:02 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 300
Make Sage client run on specific monitor?

I had this problem years ago when I first installed the sage client on my multi-monitor system but don't know what i did to fix it at this point...

I have a system that has three monitors connected, and when I start sage it always starts full screen on the center monitor. I want it to open full screen on the right (side) monitor.

Is there any way to make that happen? I tried so many things last time, and it was so long ago that I don't recall what actually ended up working...

Any ideas what the fix might be??

Thanks all!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2016, 05:29 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickBurke View Post
I had this problem years ago when I first installed the sage client on my multi-monitor system but don't know what i did to fix it at this point...

I have a system that has three monitors connected, and when I start sage it always starts full screen on the center monitor. I want it to open full screen on the right (side) monitor.

Is there any way to make that happen? I tried so many things last time, and it was so long ago that I don't recall what actually ended up working...

Any ideas what the fix might be??

Thanks all!
Try to set that monitor as your primary monitor in Windows/Windows Driver and see if that works.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2016, 05:47 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 300
Thanks, but that one already is the primary monitor.

Nothing else in the setup has changed.

Thanks again though!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2016, 05:53 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,243
Testing this on my 3-screen system, SageClient always starts on the same monitor where it was terminated from on the last run, whether full screen or windowed.

Radeon 7970
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2016, 06:03 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 300
Thanks, yea mine follows the primary monitor (correcting my previous reply, the monitor I'm trying to get it to is 'monitor 1' but NOT the 'primary monitor' with the start menu etc).

I discovered this when I tried checking the setup for the card, and found the designation for 'primary display' tried to change the right monitor to primary and sage opened there, changed it back it opened in the middle monitor again...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2016, 06:12 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,243
So ... I'm running Win 7 64bit with the Radeon, what is it about your system that's different from mine
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-14-2016, 06:17 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 300
It's an older Nvidia card (GTX-660), other than that same windows 7 64bit...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-14-2016, 06:21 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,243
I've been searching the forums for a SageClient properties value for this issue, but I'm not finding it. How old are the drivers for your GTX?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2016, 06:28 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,243
Found this on another forum regarding the state of an application opening/closing on a specific monitor;

1. Open the application.
2. Re-size the window so that it is not maximized or minimized.
3. Move the window to the monitor you want it to open on by default.
4. Close the application. Do not re-size prior to closing.
5. Open the application.
It should open on the monitor you just moved it to and closed it on.
6. Maximize the window.

Does this work?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-14-2016, 06:30 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 300
Hmm! That DID work!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-14-2016, 06:31 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 300
then did it again and maximized and it worked!!!

Thanks for thinking though that for me!!!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-14-2016, 06:34 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,243
Oh, thank goodness - I'm glad that I could help one Sage brother before my SageTV Decennial celebration.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-14-2016, 06:59 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 300
Yea, shame on me, I've been here for 12 years and still don't know a damn thing! Problem is that it just keeps working, so I never need to know anything till the next time I install it. At least I asked this time so next time I know I can search my old posts for a solution!

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-05-2019, 04:33 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 300
And nearly three years later, and a new windows 10 PC just in the nick of time, and here I am to find the solution again! I'll be back in another few years when I rebuild again!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-10-2019, 06:27 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 278
I would have suggested swapping the cables.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage Client error after changing to 22in monitor- same video card-driver stevech SageTV Software 3 06-09-2008 01:25 AM
Make Hauppauge remote work Sage always in multi-monitor setup dvd_maniac Hardware Support 2 03-02-2008 12:21 AM
Comskip monitor and PC Client pat_smith1969 SageTV Customizations 6 01-29-2008 07:59 PM
Make Sage Client act more like Tivo Multi-Room Viewing (Buffering) Snuffy2 SageTV Software 4 11-20-2005 09:43 AM
Sage Client wakes up monitor Grasshopper SageTV Software 4 11-15-2005 01:54 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.