SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2011, 04:15 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
Pixelation with 2 hdhomeruns

I have 2 dual hdhomeruns. These 2 units are not the latest models. they are running the newest firmware.

i had them setup using OWA and got some pixelation in my recording, so I set them up using my comcast connection. i set them for cable ,scanned the channels and now I have abc,cbs,nbc, fox all on cable coming in on the 2 units.

so I recorded some sports today to test the channels and all has some pixelation just like I got with the OWA.

I'm lost on what it could be.

The sage server is running win7 64bit ultimate, latest sagetv software.

Any thoughts at all?

Thanks for any help
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2011, 06:45 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 952
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdefino View Post
I have 2 dual hdhomeruns. These 2 units are not the latest models. they are running the newest firmware.

i had them setup using OWA and got some pixelation in my recording, so I set them up using my comcast connection. i set them for cable ,scanned the channels and now I have abc,cbs,nbc, fox all on cable coming in on the 2 units.

so I recorded some sports today to test the channels and all has some pixelation just like I got with the OWA.

I'm lost on what it could be.

The sage server is running win7 64bit ultimate, latest sagetv software.

Any thoughts at all?

Thanks for any help
if you are get pixelation on both OTA and QAM you likely have bad signal strength, or your tuners/power supply is failing.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2011, 07:03 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
So how does my set top box work fine with the same signal, and both powers supplies are failing at the same time.

Just doesn't seem right.
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2011, 08:45 AM
jdc jdc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 40
I haven't had a pixelation issue. If the problem exists on both OTA and QAM, my guess would be its either an issue with your computer or the network.

Does the pixelation happen all the time or just under certain circumstances (recorded/streamed multiple shows at once, etc)? What your setup is (HTPC, extenders, etc)? Are you writing to a single disk, external USB, or to the same drive as the OS?

On the network side, are you wired or wireless? Is the recording computer connecting at the right speed (100/1000, wireless N, etc)? I'm guessing since you have 2 HDHRs, you might be pushing 4 streams over the network, which might be bottlenecked at your computer.

I'm not giving you anything exceptional here but hope you figure out that problem.

Last edited by jdc; 09-25-2011 at 08:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2011, 08:44 PM
crusing crusing is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 160
Try playing one of the streams directly from the HD Homerun using VLC. This should eliminate SageTV and any codecs from the equation at least.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2011, 09:13 AM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
Turns out when I ran the lan connections from the tuners directly to the nic in my server. All pixelation went away. Doesn't seem to like running through a switch.

Thanks for the tip!
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2011, 12:18 PM
Serra's Avatar
Serra Serra is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdefino View Post
Turns out when I ran the lan connections from the tuners directly to the nic in my server. All pixelation went away. Doesn't seem to like running through a switch.

Thanks for the tip!
I'm sure that it isn't that it doesn't like the switch, but that your switch is a problem. I've had problematic switches cause issues.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2011, 08:19 AM
Serra's Avatar
Serra Serra is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 156
Quad shield cable seem to have done the trick. I'm currently running with the amp and quad shield cables and I'm not getting any low signals or over blown signals. So far so good.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-06-2011, 12:56 PM
Serra's Avatar
Serra Serra is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 156
Well, my happiness was short lived. Once the weather changed, so did my luck with the Quad cables.

Finally I did that last thing possible and the last thing on my list of things I wanted to do. I climbed up on the roof and moved the antenna to the very top of the roof. Since I hate heights, that was of a task, but some great ropes and some climbing gear were very helpful.

So far so good, 3 days without any problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pixelation with .23? metzz71 SageTV Beta Test Software 8 11-16-2010 04:39 PM
Is using WHS and two HDHomeruns realistic? mevans Hardware Support 8 04-07-2010 04:58 PM
Help: Pixelation with HD Home Run Ralphjb Hardware Support 13 02-17-2010 07:51 AM
HDHomeRuns: Worked Under XP, Not Finding Channels Under WHS? PeteCress Hardware Support 11 03-19-2009 04:49 PM
Using Two HDHomeRuns for OTA recordings? steingra Hardware Support 5 07-30-2008 06:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.