SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-12-2020, 11:24 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 778
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Without digging into the LOCAST website too much, is it absolutely tied to geolocation such that you can ONLY get the locals in your area and you have to be in the "viewing area" of one of their sites? Or could you easily VPN your way around it?

The reason I ask - and this would seem to me to be a big sticking point - is rights to professional sports games. For instance, if you live in Chicago you can watch the Bears on your local CBS or Fox, but if you are a Bears fan living somewhere else, your only options to see the Bears would be paying for something like DirecTV's NFL package (premium $$$). MLB is well-known too for paying to keep cutting-edge algorithms in place to prevent people from watching out-of-market games. With LOCAST, if there was not strict geolocation, you could choose Chicago as your locals and watch the Bears or Cubs game. It would be way cheaper for sports fans to get LOCAST just for out-of-market sports than to pay for the officially-sanctioned league option.

So while they may not get shut down by the FCC, they may get sued by the NFL or MLB.
When I signed up for LOCAST, they used my IP address to assign me to a broadcast area. You can always use a VPN to spoof a different location. But the majority of people don't know what a VPN is and even fewer know how to select a different location. It is only the tech nerds like us that would even think of that.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-19-2020, 11:05 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
When I signed up for LOCAST, they used my IP address to assign me to a broadcast area. You can always use a VPN to spoof a different location. But the majority of people don't know what a VPN is and even fewer know how to select a different location. It is only the tech nerds like us that would even think of that.
I would have agreed with that statement 5 to 10 years ago but the younger generation is tech-savvy enough to use VPN without blinking. Heck, I read a story a while back (might have been linked here somewhere) about the massive amount of bootleg sites used by viewers in the 18-25 year old range to watch sporting events (the story specifically was talking about the NBA and how the NBA is dealing with it). Bootleg sites (which the story said are widely shared on Reddit) are, of course, often bandwidth-limited, often grainy, often riddled with malware and pop-ups, and by their nature are quite delayed from real time (sometimes 90 seconds to 2 minutes behind). If you told a 22 year old kid (let's say from Chicago) who was off at college that he could have perfectly-reliable and clear stream of the Cubs and Bears for $5/month just by using VPN, I bet he'd figure it out even if he didn't know how already. Cheaper than Netflix...
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-19-2020, 12:04 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
I would have agreed with that statement 5 to 10 years ago but the younger generation is tech-savvy enough to use VPN without blinking.
This isn't as relevant for Locast but this particularly the case for folks outside of the US. For years we had to use VPNs to get access to Netflix, or other OTT services. But the streaming services have become much better at blocking folks using VPNs and other methods.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-23-2020, 05:23 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Or if only you could add a M3U tuner in SageTV or OPENDCT. I have TVE XFINITY and Locast working on EMBY/NEXTPVR using Channels DVR as a backend supplying the M3U feed.
Can you explain how to do this (using Emby/NextPVR with channels DVR)? I have never used Emby or NextPVR before so I have no idea on how to do what you mention.

Thanks,
Chuck
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-24-2020, 04:20 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
When I signed up for LOCAST, they used my IP address to assign me to a broadcast area. You can always use a VPN to spoof a different location. But the majority of people don't know what a VPN is and even fewer know how to select a different location. It is only the tech nerds like us that would even think of that.
Living in Canada, I decided to see what happens when I hit the LOCAST site, and it detected that I was not in the US and blocked me. So I fired up a VPN and tried again, and it still blocked me. I thought maybe something was cached in the browser, so I installed FireFox and tried again with the VPN, and still blocked. Locast kept requesting my browser's GPS location and it appears to have used that. So, using Chrome I opened the debug tools and set my GPS location to someplace in the US different than my VPN location, and sure enough, LOCAST let me in. I don't intend to do anything with it, but I just wanted to see if the VPN would work, and it appears it needs the browser GPS access.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-24-2020, 04:47 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 778
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Living in Canada, I decided to see what happens when I hit the LOCAST site, and it detected that I was not in the US and blocked me. So I fired up a VPN and tried again, and it still blocked me. I thought maybe something was cached in the browser, so I installed FireFox and tried again with the VPN, and still blocked. Locast kept requesting my browser's GPS location and it appears to have used that. So, using Chrome I opened the debug tools and set my GPS location to someplace in the US different than my VPN location, and sure enough, LOCAST let me in. I don't intend to do anything with it, but I just wanted to see if the VPN would work, and it appears it needs the browser GPS access.
I was right, tech nerd.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-24-2020, 04:57 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 778
I also confirmed that LOCAST only broadcasts in Stereo, not 5.1.

I guess I am back trying to find an antenna that will work. Maybe I will wait to see what happens with the HDHR Quatro 4K (ATSC 3.0).
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.