SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2011, 02:45 PM
ttiell ttiell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 38
bad stv file loaded, can't unload

on my hd300, i loaded the wrong stv file. this made the hd300 freeze up. I have restarted both the server and hd300. when i connect to the server with the hd300, the screen just turns black. is there a way to go back to the default stv for the extender from the server? i'm using sagetv7 and winxp pro. i have tried reseting the hd300. it can't download the firmware 20110506 from server or usb. but it does say that it reformats and is done.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2011, 03:17 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Delete the .properties file and the backup file out of the Client folder for that HD300. It will be titled the same as the MAC address of the extender. You'll just run thru the quick setup again for the extender.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2011, 03:59 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
A slightly better method so you don't loose all your properties settings would be to find the line in your HD300 properties file that starts with STV= and delete everything after the = (its normally about 6 items down).

So for instance:

STV=C\:\\Program Files (x86)\\SageTV\\SageTV\\STVs\\SageTV7\\A3.xml

and would become:

STV=

This will make it default back to the SageTV default menus.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2011, 01:33 AM
ttiell ttiell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 38
thank you, that worked perfectly
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Number of Items Loaded newpath Batch Metadata Tools 1 11-16-2010 12:35 PM
Loaded stv instead of imported, and now my MVP won't start Fountainhead SageTV Media Extender 2 09-25-2007 09:28 PM
STVI loaded twice..help...please garyellis SageTV Software 7 07-28-2006 04:53 PM
MVP not adopting loaded STV's tsokeefe SageTV Media Extender 1 07-06-2006 06:37 AM
No Channels when XMLTV EPG Loaded danward79 SageTV Software 4 10-07-2003 03:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.