SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2012, 11:58 AM
Yombute Yombute is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 4
Unhappy I've been asleep for a couple of years..

I am SO disappointed in what has happened with my beloved Sage TV since I had to give up cable (and, thus, my PVR setup on my PC) a few years ago.
I've decided to go back to cable television again but as I was trying to determine what kind of BOX I should get (HD Box, Digital Box, Cable card?) I found all of this info about Sage being bought by Google. At this point, I'm not sure it's even worth the trouble. I've poked around for a couple of hours trying to piece together everything I would need and I'm completely confused. I guess you folks can help me determine what my next step will be.

I HAVE an old(er) Hauppauge 2250 dual tuner that used to work smashingly. Then everything went digital and I could no longer just plug the cable into my Tuner any longer. Now, of course, I have to figure this out all over again.
Since the 2250 won't record HD (to the best of my knowledge) I would need either a digital box or a cable card for the PC, correct?
Once I do that, do I HAVE to have a separate piece to change channels or can I still do that within the SAGE software?

If I have to purchase new hardware I'll probably just blow it off but I sure do miss the setup I used to have. I understand that I'll also be up against DRM now so I should not expect to be able to record as much or at least transfer the special ones to disk.

If someone could give me a rundown on "modern" technology - or point me to the best place to get a clear explanation I'd be most appreciative.

Thanks,
Sad Boy in North Carolina
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2012, 03:38 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,331
First, it would probably help if you tell us who your cable provider is.

If you are looking for HD via cable, here's your main choices:
  • Your 2250 will record HD over cable via QAM. With my cable provider, it's fantastic. However, some cable providers change the station frequencies periodically, and people get frustrated when they have to re-scan to receive the channels properly. Also, most cable providers are only sending broadcast channels (Fox, NBC, ABC, PBS, etc.) "in the clear". Any cable-specific channels will likely not be available to you with your 2250.
  • For the cable-specific channels, an HD-PVR or Colossus will take the analog component outputs from your cable box and encode the signal to digital. Chances are, you will need a device like a USB-UIRT to send the channel change commands to your STB. Some people are very successful using a HD-PVR/Colossus, I do not happen to be one of those people.
  • Another choice for cable-specific channels is a tuner device with a slot for a cable card. This will work for those lucky enough to have a cable provider that flags their channels as "copy freely". There are several of these devices available (HDHomerun Prime, Ceton, etc.) A USB-UIRT would not be required to change channels, but you would need to install SageDCT to run the cable tuner, since they are not natively supported within SageTV.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.10.3, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2012, 07:41 AM
Yombute Yombute is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 4
Thanks Keith. That's a start I suppose. My Cable provider will most likely be Time Warner - Road Runner (although I am also looking at something called Plex TV.)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2012, 10:29 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,331
Well, for Time Warner you can probably rule out the third option (using a tuner device with a slot for a cable card). Time Warner typically does not flag their content as "copy freely".

If you do go with Time Warner, I would start by connecting up your 2250 directly to cable using the coax input, no set top box. You should be able to get the HD broadcast channels via QAM relatively easily, and you would have the ability to record two shows at once since it is a dual-tuner. In addition, your picture quality should be better than using an HD-PVR/Colossus since it is directly capturing the digital stream that the cable provider is sending with no analog translation.

Once you get that all working properly, you can add either an HD-PVR or Colossus to the mix connected to a HD STB via component connections. You can either exclude the broadcast channels from the channel lineup, or use the encoder merit property to force Sage to first use the 2250 tuners when something is recording on a broadcast channel.

If you think you will only need one HD-PVR or Colossus, you could use the Hauppauge-supplied IR emitter instead of the USB-UIRT. If you think you will need more than one HD-PVR/Colossus, you will need to use a USB-UIRT for the channel changing.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.10.3, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2012, 12:02 PM
sumrtym sumrtym is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 70
Actually, I don't think with Time Warner he'll be able to get any HD channels on his 2250. All of Time Warner's HD channels are set in triple or quadruple digits. You can't receive any without having a STB because of this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2012, 01:16 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by sumrtym View Post
Actually, I don't think with Time Warner he'll be able to get any HD channels on his 2250. All of Time Warner's HD channels are set in triple or quadruple digits. You can't receive any without having a STB because of this.
QAM channel frequencies do not match the channel numbers that STBs display. I believe there is an excellent chance that he'll be able to get broadcast HD channels on his 2250, just as I do. In any case, he already has the software and the hardware, it's free for him to attempt. If it works, fantastic. If not, he can purchase some hardware and try the HD-PVR/Colossus route.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.10.3, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2012, 07:11 PM
Yombute Yombute is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 4
Thank you most kindly fellows. I'll give that a shot. I've never used QAM before so I guess now is as good a time as any to experiment. Like you said, Keith, since I already have the hardware/software I really don't have anything to lose.
I'm sure I'll run into other snags but this gives me a clear direction to start back on.
(I still wish it was the way it used to be. grumble...grumble...)
Cheers! :-)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-13-2012, 08:06 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,331
Make sure you are using the most recent version of Sage (7.1.9). Jeff/Narflex made a couple of special executables a while back that allow anyone with a version 5 or 6 license to upgrade free to version 7.1.9.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.10.3, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-14-2012, 04:45 PM
Yombute Yombute is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 4
Thanks for that last bit too, Keith!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-15-2012, 05:25 AM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by sumrtym View Post
Actually, I don't think with Time Warner he'll be able to get any HD channels on his 2250. All of Time Warner's HD channels are set in triple or quadruple digits. You can't receive any without having a STB because of this.
Not necessarily. I receive Time Warner's Basic HD OTA channels via Clear QAM, everything else is encrypted, at least in NYC. I do have to remap the QAM channels (which are 3 or four digits) to logical guide channels.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
After 7 years with SageTV, It may just be over mightyt SageTV Software 51 06-19-2011 05:49 PM
2 Movies - same title - different years jusjoken Batch Metadata Tools 3 03-01-2011 07:56 PM
SageTV - 2 years - 4 versions - better off? michaeldjcox SageTV Software 53 04-27-2009 12:17 AM
Been out of the loop for a couple of years, I see we can now record over component AJ Bertelson Hardware Support 9 10-23-2008 12:59 PM
no signal after 2 years of no problems mscdex Hardware Support 4 10-08-2008 07:54 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.