SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2015, 09:50 PM
ttiell ttiell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 38
bricked hd300

I haven't been using sagetv for about 3 years now. I used it for about 2 years prior to that. I currently use ATT Uverse which is the closest dvr and far more expensive than sagetv. I stopped because my hd300 just bricked one day. of course when my inlaws were trying to watch tv and I wasn't home. but now it just turns on the led light and nothing comes on the tv. no flash, no blimp, just nothing. since sagetv is going open source, is there a way to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2015, 02:06 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
is the LED slightly purplish? This represents a hardware failure and the processor is simply not initializing. Think it was an issue on early run HD300's (I've had 2 that failed in this way).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2015, 07:14 AM
ttiell ttiell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 38
ok, so I was wrong what I said. The led is blue and has no purplish to it. The opening SageTV screen comes up when I first plug it in. Then it goes to no hdmi signal.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2015, 07:42 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 563
Having just recently configured a new HD200 & HD300, I was reminded that sometimes the extender's HDMI output seems to get upset, depending on what type of HDMI display device it's connected to. In these situations I found it helpful to also connect the composite video output, since that output always seems to work (regardless which output is selected on the HD300's setup screen). By temporarily watching the composite output, I could then see the setup screens and adjust the HDMI output parameters and get the HDMI output useable again.

I also noticed that attempting to connect the HD200/300 HDMI output to a computer LCD display via an inexpensive HDMI -> DVI adapter plug worked just fine **after** the HD300 was correctly configured, but initially got it confused.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2015, 07:47 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,331
Not sure if you are using HDMI output or not, but have you tried toggling through the various Video Out options using the HD300 remote? Follow the steps in the "No Video on the TV" section on page 10 of the HD300 Installation and Setup Guide.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.10.3, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2015, 08:18 AM
ttiell ttiell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 38
Wow, thanks for the help everyone. I guess I should have asked these questions 3-4 years ago. But I remember then that a lot were saying bricked and no way to fix. so the official what I did to get it going.

I plugged in the yellow,white,red cords to get video up. The sage hd300 came right on.

I then went to settings and tried to turn on HDMI and that did not work

I then went to settings/advanced settings/multimedia/force HDMI - enabled

I restarted the HD300 and everything came right on and started up perfectly.

thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! I bricked my HD200 while applying beta firmware El Jeffe' SageTV Beta Test Software 2 06-27-2009 11:22 AM
beta (sorta) bricked my hd200: hdmi issue cat6man SageTV Beta Test Software 0 06-12-2009 01:38 PM
Bricked?? trini0 SageTV Media Extender 2 08-20-2008 04:38 AM
HD Extender Bricked jvl711 SageTV Media Extender 6 02-13-2008 03:12 PM
HD100 Bricked after latest firmware? Skiier__Dude SageTV Media Extender 7 02-05-2008 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.