SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2007, 04:57 PM
jqweber jqweber is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 16
Total newbie configuration question

I would like to put together a system that supports 3 TVs. I figure the SageTV Media Center package on my "server" computer (which will run my big living room TV), and then 2 Media Extenders for the other TVs. I will put in 3 capture devices (2 WinTV-PVR-150s and a WinTV-PVR-TV-USB2 external) on this "server". My questions are :
1) Can I watch 3 different live shows on the 3 TVs simultaneously (assuming no recording is in progress) ?
2) Will I be OK using DishNetwork (preferable) or DirecTV? (Got cable now, want to change...)
3) Is my "server" powerful enough -- Athlon 64 3200+ (2GHz, 2000MHz System Bus), 1 Gig RAM, Nvidia 5200 PCI, XP Home.
Thank you -- I just wanna be sure that I have a good chance of getting this running well before shelling out the $ for the SageTV software and hardware
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2007, 06:23 PM
Apap's Avatar
Apap Apap is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 216
Your server should be have enough power to do the job if you are only doing Standard Definition TV.
Answers

1) yes
2)Pretty much any provider will do. With either satellite provider you will need to connect their box to your tuner input(Svideo is best) and control the box with either Ir blaster or Serial port. With cable it depends on how many analogue channels your tuner cards can receive and if thats enough for your requirements.You can control your cable box with an IR blaster too.
3)Your server should work just fine for SD but you might need to upgrade the Processor and Video card if you go to HD in the future.

Good Luck
Apap
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2007, 06:34 PM
BFisher BFisher is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 394
I have a similar setup... except I made my server "headless". This means I don't watch anything through it... I use MVP extenders for every TV. I decided to go this route because the last thing I wanted was an accidental problem on the server while it's recording one of my wife's shows. The server just sits there recording stuff and serving it up to other TVs... works well!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stoopid newbie question - simple XML edit SageTV3.xml pseudonym SageTV Studio 3 08-12-2007 06:44 PM
Easy newbie question jal Hardware Support 1 01-02-2007 12:26 PM
Newbie Question: Live TV jbarr SageTV Software 1 08-30-2006 10:01 AM
Yet another newbie question jasirw General Discussion 1 04-19-2006 07:54 PM
newbie question re: video out to SDTV bash1979 Hardware Support 10 11-14-2005 06:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.