SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2009, 07:18 AM
ttiell ttiell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 38
hd200 connected to modem?

Can the hd200 connect directly to a cable modem? I want to be able to use the hd200 at the vacation home without having an entire computer setup there.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2009, 08:07 AM
freedml freedml is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 549
You need a computer first.

You already have cable and presumably a TV. Why reluctant to add a computer? Personally, I would 'placeshift' to homebase or download files and play them at the cabin. Or bring a notebook up for use at the cabin.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2009, 08:11 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
ttiell are you asking if you can plug the HD200 directly into a cable modemn in order to placeshift to your home SAge system?

if so, i don't see why that wouldn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2009, 08:13 AM
ttiell ttiell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 38
I am just going to be there for weekends. I'd rather just have a simple setup. Rather than moving my entire network. It's not just a computer, it is also an entire router and wires to boot. Then of course the re-debugging that has me scared (besides eating up the a whole day of a two day weekend to setup/debug). I was just hoping to bring my hd200 withme, plug it in and have it available to use. Anyone else try this?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2009, 08:16 AM
ttiell ttiell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 38
thanks pix64, I was checking before I tell the wife and kids that it is possible. lord knows how much I would hear it if I said I could do it and it not work.

anyone ever try this out for real?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2009, 08:25 AM
freedml freedml is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 549
You don't need a router for a single computer. Just plug the cable modem directly into the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-09-2009, 08:56 AM
ttiell ttiell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 38
I think you mean that you are using a computer instead of the hd200. My computer is a server and doesn't have the ability to hook up to a tv. Unless of course I buy more stuff, but I already have a hd200. as far as my computer goes, It can't be moved. it has three sd cable connections, 1 hd ota connection, a backup ups, a backup external harddrive, an old heavy crt moniter, router, and lots and lots of wires.

and most importantly, we are recording 4 shows at the same time on sunday nights which would be the time that we are driving home.

thanks for the help but the computer is not something that I will not consider moving.

Last edited by ttiell; 10-09-2009 at 09:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2009, 09:35 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
The question would be to use it how? If you connect a USB drive with your media files (recordings, music, pictures) you can use it with no connection to the cable modem in standalone mode. If your cable modem also has a DHCP server built in the hd200 should get an IP addres and you would be able to use Online Videos. If you have a SageTV server at home and can connect to it over the Internet then you can use the hd200 in Placeshifter mode to acess your recordings and media and play them over the Internet. (But not your ripped DVDs) If there is no DHCP server in your cable modem you should be able to assign a static IP address to your hd200 and still do what I mentioned above.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-09-2009, 12:13 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,993
I don't think freedml understands what you are trying to do. Gplasky's post seems to hit the major points.

I suspect that what you want to do is use your HD200 extender in Placeshifter mode. You should be able to do this, but my advice is to do some testing before your trip so you can (a) make sure it works, and (b) make sure you are satisfied with the quality.

To get placeshifter working you may need to open up or forward ports on your Server PC and/or on your home router.

Picture quality in placeshifter mode will not be what you are used to on the home network. Bandwidth will be limited by the quality and speed of the internet connection at home and at your cabin. Sage will transcode the video on the fly to something that will play, but unless you have a really great internet connection on both ends, picture quality will be on par with a webcam or maybe an old VHS tape on the 6Hour SLP mode, or possibly worse.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Caller ID modem for voip tawd1992 Hardware Support 11 10-22-2009 06:17 PM
HD200 connected to PC speakers brewston SageTV Media Extender 8 10-11-2009 02:50 PM
Accessing files on usb device connected to HD200 from XP clarenceb5 SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 1 08-19-2009 03:39 PM
Using Serial Modem to Update Guide hmca SageTV EPG Service 1 11-06-2006 02:47 AM
Serial Modem to update Guide hmca Hardware Support 0 10-24-2006 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.