SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2020, 08:17 PM
Mugsy Mugsy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 35
Unhappy SIMPLE QUESTION: Can I set starting position of window?

Every time I start Sage in windowed mode, I must manually drag the window up and to the left. In Setup, it prompted me to position the window, yet every time I must still drag the window by hand (very annoying.)

Maybe there's a place to set the starting location/size of the window in a config file or something?

(PS: Another question that deserves its own thread: incredibly choppy playback that does not improve by moving the antenna or changing the playback codec. Any suggestions?)

TIA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2020, 09:59 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 447
Not sure about the windowed mode. I would expect Windows to handle that more so than Sage.

As for the choppy playback, it could depend on your hardware, but assuming that you have decent hardware, ensure that the Sage demuxer is disabled, i've personally never had success with it. You disable it by toggling a registry key.

Ensure the following key is set to 0 in your registry:

Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\Common\DirectShow\EnableSageTVStreamDemux
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2020, 11:27 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
Looks like it uses whatever defaults Windows chooses for startup:

https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo....cpp#L816#L826
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2020, 06:05 AM
Mugsy Mugsy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 35
Thx Striker & wnjj. I guess I'll have to find another way to set the window position.

I was able to create a batch file that automatically starts Live TV in Full Screen mode using Sage's scripting commands:

Code:
start /b SageTV.lnk
timeout /t 19
SendMessage.exe -C SageApp -N SageWin -m 1258 -W 0 63 27
(the timeout gives Sage time to load before the keystrokes are sent.)

To leave it in windowed mode, simply omit the "27".

My "EnableSageTVStreamDemux" key is already set to zero, so it must be something else. I've always had an issue with "choppy" playback in Sage no matter what computer, OS or tuner used. Other TV software ("WinTV" and "WMC") will play smooth even when Sage does not. I have no idea why.

Thx for the replies.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2020, 08:33 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugsy View Post
... incredibly choppy playback that does not improve by moving the antenna or changing the playback codec. Any suggestions?
The usual suspects include network issues (if content is stored on some external disk), disk performance issues (disk is going bad, requiring re-tries to recover data) and general latency issues within the OS.

Most of these have been discussed in these forums. A useful tool for spotting latency issues is dpclat.exe. See https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...atency-issues/
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2020, 08:36 AM
Mugsy Mugsy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
The usual suspects include network issues (if content is stored on some external disk)...
Thx for the reply, but I am only using Sage for TV. Nothing being read over a network or off a physical drive.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2020, 11:44 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 483
Make sure you're using EVR for a renderer and assuming you're using LAV for decoders, try various hardware decoders in the LAV configuration. For example I found the best performance to be D3D11.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2020, 12:08 PM
Mugsy Mugsy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 35
I only have 4 options:

Default Video Renderer
Video Overlay Renderer
DirectX9 Video Mixing Renderer (VMR9)
Enhanced Video Renderer (EVR)


I've tried them all. The first two don't even work. Currently set to EVR. LAV Decoders installed. I have tried D3D11. Nothing helps.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2020, 12:47 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugsy View Post
Thx for the reply, but I am only using Sage for TV. Nothing being read over a network or off a physical drive.
I'm not sure what you mean by no physical drive. All TV recording and playback uses the hard disk. "Live" TV is just reading the file as it is written.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2020, 02:18 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 438
Depending on weather your using 32 or 64 bit SageTV, it is possible there are 2 locations in your registry for the EnableSageTVStreamDemux setting. I have ran into this myself. I started at the top of the registry and did FIND for EnableSageTVStreamDemux and made sure both locations matched.

Are you by chance using VGA connection to the PC running Sage? Or maybe a computer monitor rather than a TV? It could be interlacing. This can be changed in the LAV filters Video setup. Again, this was an issue I had YMMV.

Changing position of where an application window opens to:
After opening App, position the window where you like for it to be located.
Click in an empty area of the desktop and press F5 , or right click the desktop and choose REFRESH.
The APP window should open in the new location when it is launched.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.

Last edited by UgaData; 08-07-2020 at 02:28 PM. Reason: changing window position
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-07-2020, 03:17 PM
Mugsy Mugsy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 35
I didn't say "no" drive, just that I'm not reading prerecorded video/movies.

But HD videos played off the same drive playback smooth. This isn't a Drive issue. It is almost certainly a decoder issue.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-07-2020, 03:20 PM
Mugsy Mugsy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 35
I am using the 64 bit version. Never installed the 32bit version.

This is a clean brand new PC that has only had 64bit Sage 9.2.2 installed on it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-07-2020, 04:24 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugsy View Post
I didn't say "no" drive, just that I'm not reading prerecorded video/movies.

But HD videos played off the same drive playback smooth. This isn't a Drive issue. It is almost certainly a decoder issue.
Not to nitpick but you did say "Nothing being read over a network or off a physical drive" which led me to think you thought live tv streamed from the capture device to the video driver.

If there was a drive issue, live tv would be worse because it's both writing and reading at the same time (2x the work). That said, your drive is likely fine.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-07-2020, 04:40 PM
Mugsy Mugsy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 35
Quick follow-up:

I played back one of the buffered video recordings from SageTV using a different video player (from same drive) and Sage is playing back exactly what it is recording. It is RECORDING choppy video.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-07-2020, 04:58 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,679
Did you test it by copying the recording file to a different device and try playing it with VLC?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-07-2020, 08:52 PM
Mugsy Mugsy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 35
Only videos recorded using SageTV playback choppy.

I don't have another TV tuner software (all other attempts have failed. WinTV, WMC.) But prior to the new hardware, I recorded to the same drive w/o issue for years.

I used MPC to playback the video recorded by Sage. Other videos play back just fine. Sage recordings are bad.

I've uploaded a very brief recording here so you can see what I mean.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-07-2020, 09:01 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,993
It might be helpful if you provided details of your setup (recording source, capture device, operating system, etc.).
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-08-2020, 07:37 AM
Mugsy Mugsy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 35
Okay, I have some new info:

After a lot of head-banging, I was *finally* able to get another TV app working (Windows Media Center. It kept telling me "Tuner is busy" and refused to play. I had to go into Linux to replace a couple of Windows DLLs to get it to work. :O)

Anywho, playback from WMC is ALSO choppy, meaning the problem is not specific to Sage.

My hardware: My old Motherboard died and I was forced to replace it and my CPU (and memory.) I went with a new 3.6GHz Ryzen 3 3100 (that I plan on overclocking once everything is stable.)

It's possible the new CPU is too slow, but it's roughly the same speed as my old Intel 4770k, and WMC was designed to run on MUCH older/slower PCs, so playback should not be choppy there either. And it's not my antenna or a weak signal. I've tried moving the antenna and different channels.

The choppy playback is not due to the drive either (same drive I used with WMC under Win7 for years), and I tried changing Sage's recording location to my super-fast EVO970 M.2 drive, but it made no difference (and as mentioned earlier, I've tried two USB tuners: Hauppague 980 and "kWorld 985 DVB". I don't have an internal tuner card to test.)

If the problem isn't hardware, it must be software. And I don't know what software the two apps share. A particular codec? Or maybe it IS a hardware issue? Anyone else experiencing issues when using a USB 2.0 based tuner?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-08-2020, 08:18 AM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 447
What exactly is your setup?

You mention Linux and Windows, so is this a Windows virtual machine running on a Linux distro of some sort?

Does your current hardware support cpu virtualization (and is it enabled in the BIOS)?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-08-2020, 10:07 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 438
It is not the CPU speed. It could be the Motherboard. Specifically, whatever is controlling the USB (chipset) maybe incompatible with the USB tuners you're using. Possibly, driver issues with the Motherboard USB drivers not the newest or the drivers for the tuners.

On the other hand, If you are running Sage in a VM, then it has do with the USB pass-through. This could be hardware related; as Striker:WG suggests or the VM software isn't setup correctly.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.

Last edited by UgaData; 08-08-2020 at 10:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple Question on HD-100 airmech737 SageTV Media Extender 7 07-19-2008 11:48 AM
Where is SageTV Window mode size/position information kept? mkanet SageTV Customizations 2 02-17-2006 01:07 AM
Simple Question, I think PeteInSF SageTV Software 2 07-09-2005 12:54 AM
main window doesn't remember position metropole SageTV Software 0 07-21-2003 06:35 PM
SageTV Doesn't Remember Window Size & Position hamptonhills SageTV Software 13 03-13-2003 01:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.