SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2017, 05:54 AM
sota sota is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Galway, Ireland
Posts: 31
Passing commands vis HTTP to SageTV

Does anyone know if it's possible to pass HTTP commands to Sage? Given that there is a web UI plugin available, it should work. I want to use the Home Automation bridge from here http://bwssystems.com/#/habridge to pass commands to Sage TV.
__________________
____________________________________________
Sage Server: Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, Win10 x64
Video Sources: TBS 6985 Quad DVB-S; Mystique SaTiX-S2 Dual DVB-S2; HVR-2200 DVB-T
Client: 2 x HD300; 1 x Win 7 PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2017, 06:07 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,712
Check out sagex-api/sagex-services plugins.

https://github.com/stuckless/sagetv-...sing-sagex-api
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2017, 12:08 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,158
Sota, I'm curious what you'd want to do with that. Something similar to tmiranda's echo skill, except not for alexa? Does your system have voice command or are you just thinking about controlling Sage through your HA interface?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2017, 12:40 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
What are the dependencies for running sagex API?

I've installed the plugin and the URL fails:

Quote:
localhost/sagetv/api

Do I need to manually install Jetty plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2017, 12:57 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
oops...

1. installed sagex-api instead of sagex-services...
2. url is: localhost:8080/sagex/api not localhost/sagex/api

after installing sagex-services and restarting works.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2017, 02:37 PM
sota sota is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Galway, Ireland
Posts: 31
Apologies, been tied up with work for the week. Thanks stuckless for the information. @pjpjpjpj, yes I want it for voice control of SageTV via Alexa. I can already power on the TV and select the correct input using the Hamony control on the HA Bridge, but I would also like to be able to change channels and use pause, play and mute features by passing http commands to the SageTV server. I don't really need any of the advanced features provided by tmirandas skill.

So far, I have been able to get a response from the sagex-api but I don't see a method of passing commands to an HD300 rather than to the server.
__________________
____________________________________________
Sage Server: Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, Win10 x64
Video Sources: TBS 6985 Quad DVB-S; Mystique SaTiX-S2 Dual DVB-S2; HVR-2200 DVB-T
Client: 2 x HD300; 1 x Win 7 PC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2017, 06:36 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,712
To pass commands to a client you need to pass the client's UI context in the request as well. You can call GetUIContextNames to get a list of connected clients. (Check the sagex api for how to pass a ui context in the url)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2017, 02:37 AM
sota sota is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Galway, Ireland
Posts: 31
THanks, that worked - It returns the MAC addresses of the HD300. Time to start experimenting!
__________________
____________________________________________
Sage Server: Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, Win10 x64
Video Sources: TBS 6985 Quad DVB-S; Mystique SaTiX-S2 Dual DVB-S2; HVR-2200 DVB-T
Client: 2 x HD300; 1 x Win 7 PC
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can SageTV stream live TV over http? dinki SageTV Software 5 11-23-2015 04:42 PM
Getting HTTP ERROR 503 with SageTV Web Interface dinki SageTV v7 Customizations 2 09-25-2015 10:06 AM
Using SageTV 'Custom' commands Dargason SageTV Software 4 02-19-2013 07:53 PM
SageTV Online Services via HTTP-Proxy ? wubdich SageTV Software 4 02-16-2010 06:11 PM
SageTV not passing DD/DTS over S/PDIF rickeo SageTV Software 2 06-15-2008 11:13 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.