SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2008, 01:32 AM
chrik chrik is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Question Does Technotrend Budget C-1501 work with SAGETV?

Hey

Does the new Technotrend Budget C-1501 work with SAGETV? I know that Technotrend Budget C-1500 works, but the 1501 should have a much better tuner part.


Kind Regards
Christian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2008, 02:10 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
I will let you know in about an hour (mine arrived this morning)

Edit: yes, it is recognised and seems to work, along with the CAM daughterboard, and AstonCrypt CAM... Channel changing seems a bit slow, and I get occasional signal dropout but that may be my CAM (the same happened on my TV which has a DVB-C tuner)

Next step, SmartWi splitter and multiple tuners.

I had to add a load of frequencies to the .frq file (because it only contained telenet for belgium, and I am on Voo - I will notify Sage of this)
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki

Last edited by nielm; 05-28-2008 at 03:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2008, 04:36 AM
chrik chrik is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Great niem.

Maybe I should buy this :-).

Please write if you have any problems with the tv tuner.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2008, 02:46 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Ok, maybe I spoke too soon... I am having a few problems, but I cannot yet figure out whether it is the DVB card, the CAM, or my provider... I am getting a lot of mpeg frame corruption, and eventually the recording is just unwatchable. Sometimes the channels are just not being tuned at all... The solution is to this is to unplug and replug the CAM.

I suspect that it is not the card itself, because I was getting a similar problem on my TV with the same CAM.. The problem is that my provider has no unencrypted channels at all, so I cannot verify this...

It's a pity, because when it works, the picture quality is SOOO much better than analogue tuners (and smaller filesize too)... I will post more when I know more.
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2008, 04:26 PM
Olive's Avatar
Olive Olive is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm View Post
I had to add a load of frequencies to the .frq file (because it only contained telenet for belgium, and I am on Voo - I will notify Sage of this)
Would you care to share your edited .freq file?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm View Post
Ok, maybe I spoke too soon... I am having a few problems, but I cannot yet figure out whether it is the DVB card, the CAM, or my provider... I am getting a lot of mpeg frame corruption, and eventually the recording is just unwatchable.
I used to have the same corruption problem with similar hardware (Be STB connected to PVR250 and SageTV, Sony DVB-C TV with AstonCrypt CAM, and SmartWi to feed keys to both). I rationalized my system cabling about a week ago in an attempt to reduce noise and interferences (this consisted mainly in reducing the length of the coax input and other cables) and since then there was no corruption to be seen, although one week is still not long enough to draw any firm conclusions.

On the other hand, I sill have tuning issues on the TV, but not on the STB. I suspect this may be caused either by:
  • The SmartWi and the possibly low timing tolerance of the TV: I will run the SmartWi timing test to check that.
  • The signal level: it's rated strong by the STB but only average by the TV which is about 3-4 meters down the cable (plus 1 pass-through and 1 splitter). I'll try to further optimize the cabling and possibly use an amplifier to see if it helps.

I also just ordered a Technotrend CT-3650 USB tuner (DVB-C/T with CI) and will let you know how it works.

Olive
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2008, 03:01 AM
chrik chrik is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Hey

Did any of you guys get the Technotrend Budget C-1501 card working with sagetv and did you have do make special settings? I am getting my card today :-).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2008, 07:01 AM
chrik chrik is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
I got my TT C-1501, but does not find any channels when scanning. Any good ideas? How and what drivers etc. did you install to get it working?

I am using Vista Ultimate SP1.

Kind Regards
Christian
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2008, 01:03 PM
LostInSpace LostInSpace is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brussels (Belgium)
Posts: 186
Hi,

Here's the frq file for Numéricable Brussels. It has too much frequencies but gives about 110 channels.

I have some problems with the EPG:

- not complete
- 2 hours difference!

Is it possible to use tvtv with DVB-C?
I tried but did not succeed.

Enjoy



"Belgium-Numericable Brussels"
frq:362000000;rate:6875;mod:3;
frq:426000000;rate:6875;mod:3;
frq:100000000;rate:6875;mod:3;
frq:306000000;rate:6875;mod:3;
frq:314000000;rate:6952;mod:3;
frq:322000000;rate:6952;mod:3;
frq:330000000;rate:6952;mod:3;
frq:346000000;rate:6952;mod:3;
frq:354000000;rate:6952;mod:3;
frq:370000000;rate:6952;mod:3;
frq:378000000;rate:6875;mod:3;
frq:386000000;rate:6875;mod:3;
frq:386000000;rate:6952;mod:3;
frq:402000000;rate:6952;mod:3;
frq:410000000;rate:6952;mod:3;
frq:426000000;rate:6875;mod:3;
frq:434000000;rate:6952;mod:3;
frq:506000000;rate:5500;mod:3;
frq:522000000;rate:6952;mod:3;
frq:530750000;rate:5500;mod:3;
frq:594000000;rate:6952;mod:3;
frq:602000000;rate:6952;mod:3;
frq:362000000;rate:6900;mod:3;
frq:322000000;rate:6952;mod:11;
frq:346000000;rate:6952;mod:11;
frq:354000000;rate:6900;mod:11;
frq:314000000;rate:6952;mod:11;
frq:330000000;rate:6952;mod:11;
frq:338000000;rate:6952;mod:11;
frq:370000000;rate:6952;mod:11;
frq:402000000;rate:6900;mod:11;
frq:434000000;rate:6952;mod:11;
frq:450000000;rate:6952;mod:11;
frq:458000000;rate:6952;mod:11;
frq:466000000;rate:6900;mod:11;
frq:474000000;rate:6952;mod:11;
frq:498000000;rate:6900;mod:11;
frq:514000000;rate:6952;mod:11;
frq:522000000;rate:6952;mod:11;
frq:538000000;rate:6952;mod:11;
frq:546000000;rate:6952;mod:11;
frq:554000000;rate:6900;mod:11;
frq:562000000;rate:6952;mod:11;
__________________
My config:
AMD athlon64 3200+ / 1 GB RAM / MSI K8N Neo4 / ATI X800 PRO / Technotrend Budget C-1500 / 300GB SATA HD / Win Vista Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-03-2008, 07:31 AM
LostInSpace LostInSpace is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brussels (Belgium)
Posts: 186
Olive,

Did you get the CT-3650 working with teh cable. For me, SageTV only recognises the DVB-T tuner not the DVB-C.
I also tried the C-1501. It was working for some hours but now windows does not start up when the card is inserted.

Regards

Ferdinand
__________________
My config:
AMD athlon64 3200+ / 1 GB RAM / MSI K8N Neo4 / ATI X800 PRO / Technotrend Budget C-1500 / 300GB SATA HD / Win Vista Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-30-2008, 02:36 PM
Olive's Avatar
Olive Olive is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 39
I just tried the CT-3650 with SageTV 6.4.8 on a fresh Windows XP install: scanning did not find any channels, though the DVBC frequency file contains a batch of entries for Belgium - Voo, Brussels, which is the cable provider I have.

Interestingly, SageTV lists only 1 tuner, which I assume is the DVB-T tuner since the source configuration page has a DVB-T region setting. However, when I select that single tuner, I still get the option to select cable source.

Maybe I need to read the manual...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-29-2009, 04:14 PM
zsozso zsozso is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olive View Post
I just tried the CT-3650 with SageTV 6.4.8 on a fresh Windows XP install: scanning did not find any channels, though the DVBC frequency file contains a batch of entries for Belgium - Voo, Brussels, which is the cable provider I have.

Interestingly, SageTV lists only 1 tuner, which I assume is the DVB-T tuner since the source configuration page has a DVB-T region setting. However, when I select that single tuner, I still get the option to select cable source.

Maybe I need to read the manual...
Unfortunately Sage doesnt support this tuner yet. There is a small application what simulates DVB-C frequency on DVB-T tuner so you can use it with Sage, but only with non-encrypted channels. With encrypted channel will only work if Sage fix this problem with that tuner.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-22-2009, 05:08 AM
domotics domotics is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Belgium,Wallonia
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm View Post
I will let you know in about an hour (mine arrived this morning)

Edit: yes, it is recognised and seems to work, along with the CAM daughterboard, and AstonCrypt CAM... Channel changing seems a bit slow, and I get occasional signal dropout but that may be my CAM (the same happened on my TV which has a DVB-C tuner)

Next step, SmartWi splitter and multiple tuners.

I had to add a load of frequencies to the .frq file (because it only contained telenet for belgium, and I am on Voo - I will notify Sage of this)
Hello Nielm,

I'm also Belgian and a Voo's customer. Great works your plugins. I would also use Technotrend C-1501 with SmartWi. Do you tested this configuration ? Thanks for your experience, and sorry for my bad English !
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-04-2010, 06:48 AM
domotics domotics is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Belgium,Wallonia
Posts: 21
No news from Nielm since 10-23-2009. Does someone know him ?
__________________
Server: SageTV 9.1.9, Windows 10 Pro, Gigabyte GA-H170M HD3 DDR3, CPU i3-6100 @ 3.7GHz, RAM 8GB, SSD 120GB (OS), HDD 16TB (media), 1x TBS 6205 PCIe Quad DVB-C TV Tuner.
Client: 1x HD200 extender on 47" LCD TV.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-04-2010, 07:01 AM
domotics domotics is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Belgium,Wallonia
Posts: 21
I have a big problem with my tuners cards (3 x Technotrend Budget C-1501) :

One tuner with CI + two without CI works fine, but when I add a second CI (and also a third), no one works, SageTV indicates "No signal" for all tuners, also for unencrypted channels.

Does SageTV can not work with several CI ?
__________________
Server: SageTV 9.1.9, Windows 10 Pro, Gigabyte GA-H170M HD3 DDR3, CPU i3-6100 @ 3.7GHz, RAM 8GB, SSD 120GB (OS), HDD 16TB (media), 1x TBS 6205 PCIe Quad DVB-C TV Tuner.
Client: 1x HD200 extender on 47" LCD TV.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-14-2010, 03:14 AM
domotics domotics is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Belgium,Wallonia
Posts: 21
Nobody to help me? Is Nielm still alive?
__________________
Server: SageTV 9.1.9, Windows 10 Pro, Gigabyte GA-H170M HD3 DDR3, CPU i3-6100 @ 3.7GHz, RAM 8GB, SSD 120GB (OS), HDD 16TB (media), 1x TBS 6205 PCIe Quad DVB-C TV Tuner.
Client: 1x HD200 extender on 47" LCD TV.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-14-2010, 03:30 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Nielm is most probably still alive. He just has other priorities.

I suggest you contact SageTV support to get help in fixing your issues.

I think the additional CI issue you are experiencing probably has to do with the TT drivers.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-14-2010, 05:33 AM
domotics domotics is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Belgium,Wallonia
Posts: 21
Thanks. I decide to contact SageTV support.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9.1.9, Windows 10 Pro, Gigabyte GA-H170M HD3 DDR3, CPU i3-6100 @ 3.7GHz, RAM 8GB, SSD 120GB (OS), HDD 16TB (media), 1x TBS 6205 PCIe Quad DVB-C TV Tuner.
Client: 1x HD200 extender on 47" LCD TV.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get SageTV to work with directly connected MediaMVP JParedis SageTV Media Extender 18 10-20-2006 03:37 PM
MCE Remote : stop, next and previous buttons don't work C14 Hardware Support 4 09-26-2006 03:50 AM
Can't get 3 Fusion USB Tuners to work skjardel SageTV Software 0 09-17-2006 08:35 AM
Will this Hardware setup work well with SageTV? mjproost Hardware Support 6 08-30-2006 03:28 PM
Want video card will work w/Vista? jettman Hardware Support 9 04-16-2006 02:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.