SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2008, 04:46 PM
mariOwing mariOwing is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 8
DVB-C and CAM (Terratec Cinergy C PCI HD)

Hello! I am new here and I am trying to set up SageTV using an Terratec Cinergy C PCI HD card. I live in Norway and my cable provider is Canal Digital. They are using a CAM-based encryption system (CONAX) so therefore I have also got the CAM-AddOn for the Terratec-card and a valid subscription with the cabel provider.

The CAM works great with the software supplied by Terratec, but when I try to set it up in SageTV i get "No signal" on all the channels exept a few which for some reason is unencrypted (they are shown as unencrypted in the Terratec software).

All the channels seems to be found (the entries in the frq-file matches those I can see in the Terratec software) so SageTV can tune them, but seems unable to descramble...Therefore it seems to me that SageTV don't try to use the CAM in any way. Is there any way to enable SageTV to use the CAM? I see that in the .frq-file created for the card there is a parameter called ctrlbits and 3=encrypted. I have tried to manually edit the .frq-file and entering ctrlbits=3 but that didn't seem to work.

I have also downloaded the latest beta-build of SageTV (6.4.6) and tried the edited files mentioned in this post but it still doesn't work.

Is there any support for this card in the current SageTV build or any workarounds to make it descramble? Since Canal Digital is included in the PredefinedDVBC.frg list I quess there is some hope that I can make this work somehow?

Anyone has any clues on what I can try next?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2009, 08:10 AM
domotics domotics is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Belgium,Wallonia
Posts: 21
Same problem in Belgium with cable provider Voo. Clear channels are OK (RTBF and RTL) but encrypted not. Any idea ? Thanks.

Last edited by domotics; 10-14-2009 at 08:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2010, 04:13 AM
JimBE JimBE is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1
Hello,

Sorry to wake this thread up, but I'm in Belgium too. Domotics, have you been able to set something working with Voo and SageTV ?

Thanks !

Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TechnoTrend S-1500 CI & CAM problems enterpryse SageTV United Kingdom 6 07-13-2008 03:53 AM
Web Cam mightyt The SageTV Community 2 06-12-2008 11:15 PM
Sky via DVB S cards directly - any advice? johnw SageTV United Kingdom 21 05-09-2008 09:30 AM
6.2, DVB-S and CAM - Is it of any use in North America ? Berg SageTV Beta Test Software 1 08-23-2007 01:09 PM
Does SageTV support DVB-S2 cards with CAM cards ? thanks TripleH Hardware Support 1 06-23-2006 08:02 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.