SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2009, 07:27 AM
GJSNeptune GJSNeptune is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 33
HD200 = slow

I can't take the lag. Menus. Stop/pause/play, etc. I can't believe how long it takes to actually begin a movie. Is it using a Pentium I!? I'm finding it hard to justify buying this device for $200.

My Kiterunner Blu-ray rip (MKV) actually made the HD200 power off! When I started the movie, I paused it before hitting the Options button on the remote (if I didn't pause or stop the movie, it took like fifteen seconds for the Options window to come up). Enabling subtitles, I hit Options again to go back to the movie. I'd hit the FF button (how does the FF button work? Holding it down doesn't do anything) to skip past parts of the beginning that I'd already seen, and the HD200 would power off. This happened twice before I shut the god-damn thing off myself and gave up.

Please suggest some tweaks I can do. The HD200 out-of-the-box makes me want to throw it into the pond. Are there faster themes? Hacked firmwares? I need to do something. I can't stand the lag. How long after purchasing can I return it?

Last edited by GJSNeptune; 10-26-2009 at 07:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2009, 09:22 AM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
You left out the important part. What are your PC specs? How is HD200 connected to your network? Help us help you..........
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2009, 02:23 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by GJSNeptune View Post
I can't take the lag. Menus. Stop/pause/play, etc. I can't believe how long it takes to actually begin a movie. Is it using a Pentium I!? I'm finding it hard to justify buying this device for $200.

My Kiterunner Blu-ray rip (MKV) actually made the HD200 power off! When I started the movie, I paused it before hitting the Options button on the remote (if I didn't pause or stop the movie, it took like fifteen seconds for the Options window to come up). Enabling subtitles, I hit Options again to go back to the movie. I'd hit the FF button (how does the FF button work? Holding it down doesn't do anything) to skip past parts of the beginning that I'd already seen, and the HD200 would power off. This happened twice before I shut the god-damn thing off myself and gave up.

Please suggest some tweaks I can do. The HD200 out-of-the-box makes me want to throw it into the pond. Are there faster themes? Hacked firmwares? I need to do something. I can't stand the lag. How long after purchasing can I return it?
Based on your other thread, it sounds like you are running a very old firmware. Have you updated firmwares to the most recent Beta?
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2009, 06:11 PM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 568
Another thing to try would be to increase the Java Heap Size registry setting for SageTV. There is a little program in the downloads section that will allow you change it without having to mess around with RegEdit:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...do=file&id=316

Assuming you have at least 1GB of RAM in the server, set the Java Heap Size to at least 512. If you have 2GB or more of RAM and have multiple extenders or if you have some plugins, addons, or STVi's installed for SageTV, you might even want to take it up to 768 or even 1024.
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 2.83GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u241, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2009, 07:23 PM
GJSNeptune GJSNeptune is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 33
WHS is a new build. Using the most recent firmware.

D-Link DIR-655 with ethernet cable

AMD X2 245 Regor
MSI 770-C45
2x1GB Kingston DDR3-1066

I tried the java heap thing. Set it to 533. I'll up it even more.

Last edited by GJSNeptune; 10-26-2009 at 07:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2009, 12:20 PM
daddyd daddyd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, Ont
Posts: 26
I had a similar issue with response lags on my system using the same router. Try forcing your DLink WAN Port speed to 100Mbs (instead of auto) ->ADVANCED ->ADVANCED NETWORK. Also look at your servers ethernet card setting you may want to change your Speed and Duplex from auto to 100Mbs as well. This greatly improved my setup.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2009, 01:44 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by daddyd View Post
I had a similar issue with response lags on my system using the same router. Try forcing your DLink WAN Port speed to 100Mbs (instead of auto) ->ADVANCED ->ADVANCED NETWORK. Also look at your servers ethernet card setting you may want to change your Speed and Duplex from auto to 100Mbs as well. This greatly improved my setup.
I had also done this to all my NICS... and it worked wonders ... before that I had them set to auto and had all sorts of stuttering and slowness. Setting to to the correct speed helped.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2009, 05:18 PM
Pumpkinhead's Avatar
Pumpkinhead Pumpkinhead is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 71
Hmmm. I was thinking about getting one of these, but my server is a Pentium 4 2.4 ghz. If HD200 is that reliant on a fast server for its own remote performance as a client, then it kind of defeats the purpose for me.

Quote:
may want to change your Speed and Duplex from auto to 100Mbs as well
100 Mbs is actually the speed, not the duplex. The duplex is either full or half, full is preferred.

Last edited by Pumpkinhead; 10-31-2009 at 05:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-01-2009, 08:32 AM
daddyd daddyd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, Ont
Posts: 26
Thanks for the correction, you're right - I changed my seeting to 100Mbs full duplex.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-01-2009, 10:45 AM
shaka shaka is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
I too find the HD200 quite slow, coming from using a X2 3800 in client mode. In the past, if I just hold down the "down" botton in the main screen, the highlighted selection bar would scroll through rapidly; with a HD200, the scrolling is a real slug, maybe a 0.5 sec lag in between each step. Is this normal? The HD200 is hooked up to a Linksys WRT54G, just like the previous X2 client did. The server is on gigabit via a Netgear GS108 switch.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-02-2009, 03:36 PM
_Demo_ _Demo_ is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 863
Send a message via ICQ to _Demo_
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaka View Post
I too find the HD200 quite slow, coming from using a X2 3800 in client mode. In the past, if I just hold down the "down" botton in the main screen, the highlighted selection bar would scroll through rapidly; with a HD200, the scrolling is a real slug, maybe a 0.5 sec lag in between each step. Is this normal? The HD200 is hooked up to a Linksys WRT54G, just like the previous X2 client did. The server is on gigabit via a Netgear GS108 switch.
The scrolling should be much faster than 0.5 second. It should move in a wave like way because of the animation system. This means it does more than all the items. If you go in advanced settings and disable animations you should see around 7-8 items per second on the main menu.

_Demo_
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-04-2009, 11:41 AM
jonnydeath jonnydeath is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaka View Post
I too find the HD200 quite slow, coming from using a X2 3800 in client mode. In the past, if I just hold down the "down" botton in the main screen, the highlighted selection bar would scroll through rapidly; with a HD200, the scrolling is a real slug, maybe a 0.5 sec lag in between each step. Is this normal? The HD200 is hooked up to a Linksys WRT54G, just like the previous X2 client did. The server is on gigabit via a Netgear GS108 switch.
From doing lots of reading (not actually trying) I heard its best to turn on flow-control on gigabit network cards, that should speed things up for you.

I too am trying to work similar problems. Right now my HD200 basically is too slow to do ANYTHING as an extender. Everything is 100 Mbit on a WRT54G with dd-wrt. My server is Vista, and I think I need SP1 to get it to do network transfers faster. That is my task tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-04-2009, 11:50 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Also on Vista make sure you turn off network throttling for media files.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-04-2009, 05:00 PM
gtallan gtallan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pumpkinhead View Post
100 Mbs is actually the speed, not the duplex. The duplex is either full or half, full is preferred.
Though worth remembering in some ways 100MB half duplex is a "safer" setting.

If you explicitly set both ends to full duplex, things should be good. But if you set one end to full duplex and leave the other at auto, the auto side will default to half duplex (as defined by the spec in the absence of negotiation), so you will have a duplex mismatch, and resulting horribleness.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 slow animations SageGk SageMC Custom Interface 0 05-24-2009 10:05 AM
New HD200 setup with a random problem and slow channel change Hunter69 SageTV Media Extender 8 05-06-2009 06:10 AM
Thoughts on how to fix stuttering playback and slow menus on HD200? LehighBri SageTV Media Extender 33 03-23-2009 07:05 AM
slow audio and video, slow-motion like... xlr8shun SageTV Software 3 05-26-2006 01:50 PM
SageTV Slow Slow Slow... Player0 Hardware Support 35 04-03-2004 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.