SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2004, 08:51 PM
Alex0230 Alex0230 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: AZ
Posts: 203
UI disappearing w/ 350 in RC1 (intermittent)

I'm having a problem where the UI is intermittently disappearing with the TVout with my 350 card. I tried searching for this and didn't come across this specific problem...maybe I searched for the wrong item.

I can re-enable it by going back to Detailed Setup and clicking on "Enable UI Out" which is already set to "enabled". I've already submitted a bug that could be related to this. When enabling/disabling the UI for the 350, the "Disable" caption does not always appear even though the UI is disabled. I have to press left (<) to get the disabled caption to appear when disabled. I don't have this problem with enabling the UI.

I'm using defaults on everything, VMR9 doesn't work for me in .16. Typical scenarios tend to be when coming out of sleep and at the end of the playback of a recording. This isn't always consistent and the problem is intermitent, and it should be noted that I can always manage to re-enable it through setup without restarting SageTV.

I was curious if anyone else with a 350 was seeing this in RC1 . I don't ever remember this happening with .15 or .14 at all. It could be very specific to me, especially if I'm the only one noticing the enable/disable problem on the "UI out for 350" in detailed setup.

Thanks in advance....
__________________
ECS K7VTA3 + AthlonXP2400XP+ = $70
250 GB 7200 RPM HD = $160
512 MB Kingston DDR 333 = $80
Hauppage 350 Bundle = $220
SageTv = PriceLess
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2004, 08:56 AM
Maladin Maladin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: California
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to Maladin
Which driver are you using? I'm using the latest from the Hauppauge site and things seem more stable now than with the earlier version I was using from shspvr.com.

Now the only problem I see is I get a test pattern if I delete the currently playing file, and I can see nothing until I select another video to play.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2004, 10:02 AM
Alex0230 Alex0230 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: AZ
Posts: 203
I have the lastest driver from hauppage, this problem just recently started for me with RC1. I'm going to play around and see if I can get around it, lastnight I think I was able to change my rendering from default to overlay without a problem (lastnight is kind of a blur).
__________________
ECS K7VTA3 + AthlonXP2400XP+ = $70
250 GB 7200 RPM HD = $160
512 MB Kingston DDR 333 = $80
Hauppage 350 Bundle = $220
SageTv = PriceLess
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2004, 02:06 PM
Maladin Maladin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: California
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to Maladin
when you say the OSD disappears do you mean you still see video on the pvr 350 but no menu / controls? the symptom i see is that i get a test pattern until i start a new video, so its all or nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2004, 02:24 PM
Alex0230 Alex0230 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: AZ
Posts: 203
correct...the video playback on the screen works fine, I have to use the computer monitor to re-enable the osd. When I go to enable it, the detailed setup says it is enabled but it isn't on the screen. I have to click "enable ui" twice to re-enable it since it think it is already enabled.
__________________
ECS K7VTA3 + AthlonXP2400XP+ = $70
250 GB 7200 RPM HD = $160
512 MB Kingston DDR 333 = $80
Hauppage 350 Bundle = $220
SageTv = PriceLess
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2004, 06:37 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
I am getting intermittent loss of the whole UI with the 350 ever since I installed RC1.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2004, 07:03 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Update:

I submitted a bug report but I discovered a few things after I submitted it.

After about five minutes, and after the UI dies, the screen blacks out, almost like the 350 output turns off. If I go into Detailed setup, and disable the 350 output, UI, and Local Playback Only, then reload the media player, and finally go back and enable all three of those options, then reload the media player again, the UI and OSD comes back. This is only after waiting for five minutes for the screen to black out.

Hope this helps Dan or Jeff
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-22-2004, 10:48 AM
Alex0230 Alex0230 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: AZ
Posts: 203
Update on this:

I haven't noticed the ui disappearing now that I'm using "overlay" as my renderer but I'm getting the black screen on the PC monitor for Sage. Everything looks great and works great on the Tv but Sage on the computer is black. I can work around the black screen by putting Sage to sleep with the remote and bringing sage back out of sleep. I'm not quite sure what sequence makes Sage go black, I just look over at times and notice that the program isn't displaying anymore. : ) It's a tradeoff, but since I mainly use the tv....it's worth it.
__________________
ECS K7VTA3 + AthlonXP2400XP+ = $70
250 GB 7200 RPM HD = $160
512 MB Kingston DDR 333 = $80
Hauppage 350 Bundle = $220
SageTv = PriceLess

Last edited by Alex0230; 04-22-2004 at 11:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-22-2004, 08:16 PM
alonpb alonpb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 7
I'm experiencing the same problems
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-22-2004, 08:41 PM
Alex0230 Alex0230 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: AZ
Posts: 203
try switching your renderer to overlay, the disappearing act seems to have gone away in that mode.

UPDATE:

The black screen I was describing now only seems to be during recording playback. The UI will show up on the pc monitor, but no video. I just wanted to clarify that incase someone was looking at this thread.
__________________
ECS K7VTA3 + AthlonXP2400XP+ = $70
250 GB 7200 RPM HD = $160
512 MB Kingston DDR 333 = $80
Hauppage 350 Bundle = $220
SageTv = PriceLess
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-23-2004, 08:24 AM
alonpb alonpb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 7
my setting was set to overlay when this was happening
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-23-2004, 10:33 AM
Hector Hector is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Can-tuck-kee
Posts: 400
This happens to me also and I only use the 350's output (hardware decoding only), my box doesn't even have a monitor.
__________________
PVR user since the late 1900's . . .
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.