SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2006, 08:49 AM
msmith8228 msmith8228 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 61
Confused about de-interlacing

Can anyone help me understand this?

I record all my HDTV content at 1080i (i for interlaced) and I playback everything at 1080i -- so interlaced material goes in and interlaced material comes out -- so what are the best settings within Save TV and with the Nvidia video decoder to accomplish this?

It would seem to me that the best settings would be to turn off de-interlacing in Sage (set it to "bob" which turns off de-interlacing?) and to also turn it off in Nvidia (set it to "film" which turns off de-interlacing?).

I am concerned about this as I want to add as little overhead as possible to my system to reduce stuttering. My HD playback is very good with only the occasional stutter on fast panning shots and I am wondering if the extra overhead in a lot of unnecessary de-interlacing processing could be causing this.

Any thoughts or ideas would be appreciated.

MJS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2006, 09:16 AM
Mahoney Mahoney is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 483
You can't turn off deinterlacing. My understanding is that the Windows desktop has to be a fully deinterlaced image. If your resulution is set to 1080i, the graphics card will then interlace it again for you. And then your screen will deinterlace it yet again. To the best of my knowledge this can't be avoided.

(Well, it can - I've got a 1080p screen, so the decoder deinterlaces it the once and sends a progressive image to the screen. But that's not much use to you.)
__________________
Server:
Sage 6.1.9, Java 1.6.0_01, AthlonXP 3000+, 512MB RAM, Terratec Cinergy 2400i, Technotrend S2-3200

Client:
Sage Client 6.1.9, Java 1.6.0_01, AthlonXP 3000+, 512MB RAM, GeForce 6150, ForceWare 93.71, nForce 8.26, PureVideo 1.02-223, SageMC 6.3.2c
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2006, 09:18 AM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
Usually you want the PC to do the deinterlacing as it can make a better job of it than your TV. Thats assuming you're using a progressive display e.g. LCD or plasma?

If you're using the Nvidia decoder, there won't be an de-interlacing option available in Sage.

Download DECCheck from Microsoft, ensure Nvidia codec is set as default on your system. Set Sage to use the default codec and when you play material the Purevideo icon should appear in the systray.

Usually best to set Purevideo to Smart. If your using the latest version of the codec and drivers you should have a new control panel applet for Purevideo. Within this you should find an option for inverse telecine which should provide the best de-interlacing mode.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2006, 10:16 AM
malore's Avatar
malore malore is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by msmith8228
I record all my HDTV content at 1080i (i for interlaced) and I playback everything at 1080i
How are you getting your HDTV content? I'm pretty sure FOX & ABC broadcast in 720p.


The nvidia purevideo De-Interlace Mode of Combine Fields just displays both fields, which essentially disables deinterlacing. But even if it works perfectly with your HD shows, I think it would make SD shows look terrible.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2006, 11:49 AM
msmith8228 msmith8228 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 61
HD Source is 1080i only

My source for HD material is via firewire and our provider upscales everything to 1080i.

SD material is not an issue here as my focus in on HD content only.

MJS
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2006, 01:55 PM
jayrbrown77 jayrbrown77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 84
I've verified in the past that NVidia is my prefered decoder, but when I set SageTV to use the default decoder, I never get the NVidia icon in the system tray. Same goes for selecting NVidia as the decoder in sage.

Any ideas?
__________________
2.5ghz intel, asus motherboard, 1gig-ram, 250gb WD hard drive, 250gb SG hard drive, 1 PVR-150's, VBox DTA 150 Nvidia 6600 GT, SageTv 5.x, NVidia Purevideo Decoder, Firefly remote
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2006, 02:13 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayrbrown77
I've verified in the past that NVidia is my prefered decoder, but when I set SageTV to use the default decoder, I never get the NVidia icon in the system tray. Same goes for selecting NVidia as the decoder in sage.

Any ideas?
It is normal not to get the tray icon when selecting the Nvidia decoder by name, but it should show up when set to default. Does the tray icon appear when playing mpgs with WMP? If not it is not being used as the default decoder.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-17-2006, 02:27 PM
domc domc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 192
The decoder Icon will only show up when playing something in Windows media player. It shows up when playing SageTV content but when clicking on it, it does nothing. Set your settings when playing something in WMP and then go back to sage.
__________________
Thanks,
Dom
www.domanddonna.com
SageTV 4.1 / JVC Analog TV 27"/ 2.93G speed Computer/ 512mb Ram/ Pvr-150 / 45 Hauppage remote / Verto GeForce FX 5500 128mb svideo out/ Dishnetwork 501 box/VideoRedo Plus/ShowAnalyzer/DVDStyler Free Mpeg to Dvd recorder
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-17-2006, 03:09 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by domc
The decoder Icon will only show up when playing something in Windows media player. It shows up when playing SageTV content but when clicking on it, it does nothing. Set your settings when playing something in WMP and then go back to sage.
Not true, when selecting it by name it either doesn't show up or you can't access it. Selecting default in Sage allows you to access it. At least it does for just about everyone.

Easiest thing is to just playback a recording in WMP though.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-17-2006, 05:47 PM
jayrbrown77 jayrbrown77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 84
I've seen it with BeyondTv, GB-PVR, and WMP. But not with SageTv.

Stange. Currently I use GB-PVR to configure it.
__________________
2.5ghz intel, asus motherboard, 1gig-ram, 250gb WD hard drive, 250gb SG hard drive, 1 PVR-150's, VBox DTA 150 Nvidia 6600 GT, SageTv 5.x, NVidia Purevideo Decoder, Firefly remote
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.