SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2012, 08:33 PM
cjbojrab cjbojrab is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berwyn
Posts: 40
Best way to change channels with Comcast DCT3412

Sorry if this is answered in another thread, but there is a lot of history out there and I wanted to make sure I got the latest answer.

I just switched to Comcast from DirecTV. Was using the DirecTV Serial channel changing option before. Now I need to know how to change channels directly on my Comcast STB. The model they gave me is DCT3412 I. It has USB and Firewire on the back. I have read that there is a way to get Firewire channel changing to work. How exactly do you get this working with Sage?

Thanks,
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2012, 08:59 PM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 291
This thread will help to get you started. http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9288
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2012, 10:44 PM
cjbojrab cjbojrab is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berwyn
Posts: 40
I have Windows 7 32 bit and cannot get the drivers to install. Windows says

"Windows found driver software for your device but encountered an error while attempting to install it. Motorola AV/C Panel Device (DCT-3412) The system cannot find the file specified"

I have the Firewire Legacy drivers enabled on my Firewire port as instructed. Please help. The WAF is starting to decline.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2012, 07:23 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,859
Did you install the legacy firewire drivers? this has to be done first.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...944#post392944
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2012, 09:12 AM
cjbojrab cjbojrab is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berwyn
Posts: 40
Yes, I installed the legacy Firewire drivers for my card. I am still getting the error when installing the STB Firewire drivers. This occurs for both the Panel and Tuner driver install. Any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2012, 09:34 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,859
Did you unzip the stb_firewire_drivers_2009-02-25.zip drivers than go to device manager and select update the drivers for the Panel and Tuner then browse to where you unzipped the drivers.????
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 09-10-2012 at 09:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-10-2012, 10:05 AM
cjbojrab cjbojrab is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berwyn
Posts: 40
Yes, I did that. When I select the driver, that's when I get this error. Windows says it located the driver, but there was an error installing. "The system cannot find the file specified". Not sure exactly what that is referring to.

I have tried right clicking and uninstalling all three (The Panel, the Tuner and the Unknown IEEE 1394 device). Then I disconnected and reconnected the Firewire cable to my computer. Windows 7 automatically detected the new hardware and tried to locate drivers, but failed. Not sure how to prevent Windows 7 from even trying.

Anyway, after it fails the Panel and Tuner devices are listed in Device Manager but with errors (exclamation mark). That is when I right click and select "Update Driver...", point to the downloaded files and then Windows gives the error as stated before.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-10-2012, 10:10 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjbojrab View Post
Yes, I did that. When I select the driver, that's when I get this error. Windows says it located the driver, but there was an error installing. "The system cannot find the file specified". Not sure exactly what that is referring to.

I have tried right clicking and uninstalling all three (The Panel, the Tuner and the Unknown IEEE 1394 device). Then I disconnected and reconnected the Firewire cable to my computer. Windows 7 automatically detected the new hardware and tried to locate drivers, but failed. Not sure how to prevent Windows 7 from even trying.

Anyway, after it fails the Panel and Tuner devices are listed in Device Manager but with errors (exclamation mark). That is when I right click and select "Update Driver...", point to the downloaded files and then Windows gives the error as stated before.

Chris
I do not know what else to tell you but to re-download the files from the thread posted above and try again... maybe your download was corrupted.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-10-2012, 10:14 AM
cjbojrab cjbojrab is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berwyn
Posts: 40
Hmmm ... it looks like someone else had the same issue, but I don't see a solution. (see the last post)

http://experts.windows.com/frms/wind...89/445143.aspx
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-10-2012, 10:29 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Did you extract the files from the archive or just browse to them. There is a difference. Windows will browse inside of archives but it will not install from inside an archive.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-10-2012, 10:29 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,859
I think the 6412 drivers work for your box I will attach them... you can try them. It cannot hurt.
Attached Files
File Type: zip motorola6412_firewire.zip (376.7 KB, 251 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-10-2012, 10:39 AM
cjbojrab cjbojrab is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berwyn
Posts: 40
BobPhoenix,

I did extract the files from the zip. I was thinking the same thing with respect to the files being inside the zip. I even put them in a folder right under C:\ to make sure there weren't any problems getting to the files (C:\drivers).

Thanks for the suggestions
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-10-2012, 10:41 AM
cjbojrab cjbojrab is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berwyn
Posts: 40
Nyplayer,

Thanks for the 6412 drivers. I will definitely try those when I get home tonight.

Is there a need to power cycle the stb to get this working? I don't think I have done that yet either.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-10-2012, 10:47 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,859
I think you might have to not sure.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-10-2012, 11:44 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Are you running 32-bit or 64-bit Windows?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-10-2012, 12:16 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,859
He said he is running 32 bit.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-10-2012, 12:41 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
He said he is running 32 bit.
Ah, gotcha, I missed that.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-10-2012, 08:32 PM
cjbojrab cjbojrab is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berwyn
Posts: 40
ok, so I tried both drivers and I get the same message ... "The system cannot find the file specified" Why isn't there an updated version of these drivers for Windows 7? HELP!!! Is there a log that Windows 7 outputs while its doing these driver installs? That would be too easy I guess.

Last edited by cjbojrab; 09-10-2012 at 09:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-10-2012, 10:01 PM
cjbojrab cjbojrab is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berwyn
Posts: 40
Well, I found this is the system event log. Not sure if it will help with troubleshooting.
Code:
Fault bucket 506056783, type 5
Event Name: PnPDriverInstallError
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: x86
P2: 00000002
P3: firestb.inf
P4: f481407ba08d8868789b33f61bfbad6d7c76f36a
P5: MEITUNER.MOTO
P6: 
P7: 
P8: 
P9: 
P10: 

Attached files:
C:\Users\Chris\AppData\Local\Temp\DMIF494.tmp.log.xml
C:\Windows\inf\oem26.inf

These files may be available here:
C:\Users\Chris\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\NonCritical_x86_a71356025ededd2d888c21ed1dfb0c4df331c2f_130ffe92

Analysis symbol: 
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: fefd9173-fbbf-11e1-ba11-002421f0a734
Report Status: 0
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-11-2012, 08:42 AM
cjbojrab cjbojrab is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berwyn
Posts: 40
Does anyone have any further suggestions for me on how to get this working? I really want to get Firewire channel changing to work. But if I can't get the firestb driver to install, I'm dead in the water. If I can't get channel changing to work through Firewire, what are my other options for changing channels on the Motorola DCT3412 box? I need some help here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comcast, firewire, sage


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to: Change channels directly on Comcast DTA sagenewbie Hardware Support 19 11-20-2011 12:37 PM
HDHR with Comcast losing channels above 26? CaptSammy Hardware Support 5 09-09-2009 01:10 PM
Comcast Plan change question VikingCrown The SageTV Community 2 04-25-2009 10:16 AM
Comcast - Phila - Many more QAM channels now jlmdxtv SageTV EPG Service 0 03-16-2009 11:11 AM
Changing Channels on a Comcast Cable Box SkierHiker Hardware Support 2 01-03-2006 10:02 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.