SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2020, 08:15 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 410
Video Upscaling?

So, I'm fairly new to the 4K TV experience and i'm wondering if anyone out there is currently doing any form of software based upscaling on their video playback to help improve the quality of lower resolution video files?

Even my TV signal from my Shaw STB is only recorded at 1080i (limitations of the HDPVR) and I would love to do something to enhance the picture quality to take full advantage of my 4K TV.

I run the desktop at 4K, so I imagine something needs to be configured in the LAV decoders or additional software may be required (if its even possible at all?).

I remember FFDShow had a bunch of on-the-fly video processing options that could be applied to enhance video quality, so I could switch back to that instead of LAV.

Just wondering what everyone else is doing!

Any input is appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2020, 05:02 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 379
The best thing you can do is sit further back from the screen. You can't add data that isn't there. If you have a really large screen, there's a significant difference between 1080i and 4K. You need at least a 43" screen to see any difference at all.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 11 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2020, 08:51 AM
trk2 trk2 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
You can't add data that isn't there.
This isn't true, data is being added whenever you play back a video at a greater resolution than the source. This is also why native resolution output switching features on Sage extenders exists, because the video processing on receivers or TVs can be better at upscaling than the extenders.

I also used to appreciate the upscaling processes you can use with ffdshow. As far as I'm aware those features have not been duplicated in LAV and unfortunately ffdshow development was abandoned many years ago. For decoding and upscaling your STB capture, ffdshow would still work but you may run into issues if you every try to play back a video using more modern formats.

The best solution would be to add support for madVR.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2020, 08:53 AM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 410
Interesting. I haven't heard of MadVR before, i'll have to play around with it.

Do you think it is as simple as installing and editing my sageclient.properties file to update the following line from:

videoframe/video_render_filter=EVR

to

videoframe/video_render_filter=MadVR

?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2020, 10:26 AM
trk2 trk2 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 451
No, I don't think it will be that easy. There was user on the github who got it to work by setting Sage to the default renderer and then setting the merit for MadVR to highest. You can read that here. I never managed to get it to work. You can set the merits using graphstudionext.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2020, 04:36 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 410
oh yeah, I could see that working. I've messed with merit values before to control which decoders are used.

Despite setting things very specifically in Sage, the Microsoft DTV-DVD decoder often forces its way into the mix and messes with stuff on one of my systems.

Thanks for the idea!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2020, 09:46 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
This isn't true, data is being added whenever you play back a video at a greater resolution than the source. This is also why native resolution output switching features on Sage extenders exists, because the video processing on receivers or TVs can be better at upscaling than the extenders.

I also used to appreciate the upscaling processes you can use with ffdshow. As far as I'm aware those features have not been duplicated in LAV and unfortunately ffdshow development was abandoned many years ago. For decoding and upscaling your STB capture, ffdshow would still work but you may run into issues if you every try to play back a video using more modern formats.

The best solution would be to add support for madVR.
You can make 4 pixels out of one, but basically you've made a pixel that's 4x the size.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 11 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-09-2020, 02:26 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
You can make 4 pixels out of one, but basically you've made a pixel that's 4x the size.
Thatís the simplest way to do upscaling, but there are many algorithms that try to be more intelligent about it by also looking at the surrounding pixels (and possibly also adjacent frames). So if the original pixel was black, when it splits into 4 new pixels it doesnít have to make them all black. Thatís why some upscalers are better than others.

Of course itís not like the movies where the CIA is able to take a single blurry image of a car where the whole license plate was only 1 pixel to start with and do some magical processing to suddenly zoom in and read all the characters on the license plate.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-09-2020, 02:41 PM
trk2 trk2 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Of course itís not like the movies where the CIA is able to take a single blurry image of a car where the whole license plate was only 1 pixel to start with and do some magical processing to suddenly zoom in and read all the characters on the license plate.
Enhance!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-28-2020, 02:06 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Thatís the simplest way to do upscaling, but there are many algorithms that try to be more intelligent about it by also looking at the surrounding pixels (and possibly also adjacent frames). So if the original pixel was black, when it splits into 4 new pixels it doesnít have to make them all black. Thatís why some upscalers are better than others.

Of course itís not like the movies where the CIA is able to take a single blurry image of a car where the whole license plate was only 1 pixel to start with and do some magical processing to suddenly zoom in and read all the characters on the license plate.
Actually, we were able to read a credit card all the way across a large meeting room with a photo enhancer, but I don't know about doing it in real time video.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 11 64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upscaling / Playback resolution ? My73LT SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 2 03-20-2009 10:51 AM
Where does upscaling happen? srothwell SageTV Software 2 11-10-2007 09:23 AM
DVD Upscaling ? parkimar SageTV Software 16 05-25-2007 12:54 PM
TV quality and upscaling questions mruseless Hardware Support 7 02-27-2006 07:57 PM
Upscaling confusion: FFDSHOW Polypro General Discussion 0 09-15-2005 05:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.