SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2022, 02:16 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,370
Recording Schedule - Why Spinning Circles?

When going down the list of shows in the Recording Schedule, my wife complains at times of numerous spinning circles when just hitting the down button to go to the next show in the list to check the padding on it. Also happens when trying to set the padding.

Do either of those activities involve the actual recordings which are on the NAS?

Does the HD300 <=> Sage PC communication have to go from Switch A to Switch B to the Router and back?

Thoughts/ideas of where I need to look/research?
Serious negative WAF

Setup overview is:
HD300 & Sage PC (win10 SSD) connected to Switch A in Living Room
Switch A is connected to Switch B in Wife's PC/Office room
Switch B is connected to Router, Modem, Wife's PC equip
Switch B is also connected to Switch C in my office space where I have my equip & NAS (unraid)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2022, 02:29 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
When going down the list of shows in the Recording Schedule, my wife complains at times of numerous spinning circles when just hitting the down button to go to the next show in the list to check the padding on it. Also happens when trying to set the padding.

Do either of those activities involve the actual recordings which are on the NAS?

Does the HD300 <=> Sage PC communication have to go from Switch A to Switch B to the Router and back?

Thoughts/ideas of where I need to look/research?
Serious negative WAF

Setup overview is:
HD300 & Sage PC (win10 SSD) connected to Switch A in Living Room
Switch A is connected to Switch B in Wife's PC/Office room
Switch B is connected to Router, Modem, Wife's PC equip
Switch B is also connected to Switch C in my office space where I have my equip & NAS (unraid)
I have the same experience on SageServer Installed on my Windows machine but no problem on the ubuntu Install.

Edit
I just disable autotuning on my Win 10 machine and also turned off flow control on my NIC. This seems to have helped a lot.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-01-2022 at 03:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2022, 05:34 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,370
Thanks. I'll give that a try.

Any other suggestions would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2022, 05:59 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Does the HD300 <=> Sage PC communication have to go from Switch A to Switch B to the Router and back?
Switches maintain a table of MAC addresses for connected devices, with the corresponding port identified. So the first time a device communicates with the switch, the switch may need to forward the packet(s) to the router until the switch "learns" where the devices are located. So once switch A knows that the HD300 and the Sage PC are both connected to it, it should send future traffic directly to the correct port and not send it up to the router.

This table of MAC addresses and port numbers is saved in volatile memory in the switch; if the switch loses power, it will need to rebuild the table once the switch is powered back up.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.10.3, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2022, 09:01 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Switches maintain a table of MAC addresses for connected devices, with the corresponding port identified. So the first time a device communicates with the switch, the switch may need to forward the packet(s) to the router until the switch "learns" where the devices are located. So once switch A knows that the HD300 and the Sage PC are both connected to it, it should send future traffic directly to the correct port and not send it up to the router.

This table of MAC addresses and port numbers is saved in volatile memory in the switch; if the switch loses power, it will need to rebuild the table once the switch is powered back up.
Thanks. That is what I was thinking should happen.
Then researching the spinning Circles I should be able to eliminate anything beyond Switch A and just focus from HD300, Switch A, and the Win10 Sage Server. Unless for some reason (not sure why) that while navigating thru the Recording Schedule causes SageTV to reach out to the NAS. Or some other SageTV background stuff is going beyond Switch A.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unsafe.park - spinning circles graywolf SageTV Software 39 10-14-2020 04:09 AM
Getting lots of spinning circles and crashes all of a sudden... tvmaster2 SageTV Software 9 03-16-2020 12:05 PM
Spinning Circles - how to dump thread stacks? graywolf SageTV Software 0 01-02-2017 04:12 PM
Spinning wait circles on Music only mguebert SageTV Software 5 10-27-2008 12:47 PM
Spinning Sage icon while watching a recording in progress Archerkit SageTV Software 0 05-17-2006 06:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.