SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2006, 01:24 PM
davidjevans davidjevans is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
Lost control of Hauppauge remote

Hi -- just did a clean reinstall of the latest beta on an MCE 2005 machine. My 34-button Hauppauge remote no longer works correctly in Sage. When I press the up and down buttons, the highlight just jumps from the first to the last entry on any given menu; none of the rest of the buttons do much of anything.

I had this problem before on a previous install, but can't remember how I solved it. Any suggestions?
__________________
David Evans
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2006, 01:44 PM
Para Para is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: TN
Posts: 156
Maybe check the irremote.ini file (in windows directory) and see if it was replaced/changed/corrupted. If you kept a backup of your old one you could just replace it and see if that is your problem.
-Just a guess since I don't have a MCE machine
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:04 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
... and check this FAQ entry for getting it working again.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2006, 07:10 AM
davidjevans davidjevans is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
That worked -- but only for a moment. Replaced the ini in Windows, rebootted and restarted, and the remote worked normally.

BUT as soon as Sage goes into standby, either manualy or automatically, the remote stops working properly again

Doesn't seem to be a beta issue because my previous installation of the same beta didn't do this
__________________
David Evans
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2006, 10:43 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
If SageTV is sleeping in screen saver mode instead of in the system tray, then you'll have to edit the irremote.ini file & try removing the "{mode(Default)}" command at the end of the GRNPOWER line in the [SageTV] section. (Previous discussion here.)

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2006, 07:27 AM
davidjevans davidjevans is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
That did it; thanks all
__________________
David Evans
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.