SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2006, 02:15 PM
tooslow tooslow is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
v6 wont play imported videos

I just upgraded to v6, and now none of my clients will play imported videos that used to play in v5 just fine. When I select play, the screen goes black, the little sage cursor comes on and the playback control ui appears on the bottom of the screen, but after a moment, the cursor stops spinning, and sage just sits there. In fact, I have to reboot the machine at this point. I can play files in the recordings drives, but nothing in the imports works. My imported videos are all in .divx format, but these used to work just fine.

Rebooting the sage server did not fix the problem.

Also, I've noticed that some times when I select play, sage minimizes to the task bar.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2006, 02:28 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
I don't normally run FSE mode, full screen exclusive, but I was playing with it the other day and saw some of that behaviour. Turned it off and it was back to normal. Maybe that is it.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2006, 05:37 PM
tooslow tooslow is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
No, turning off FSE did no good. I also installed the NVidia decoder and tried that, no luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.