SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2007, 05:53 PM
infocus13's Avatar
infocus13 infocus13 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 199
Unhappy Compressed TV Shows Won't Play - Help!!

Guys, I'm hoping someone can help me out here - I am going absolutely insane!

First my problem:

* I record DVB-T shows (Melbourne, Aus) as MPEG2. Live TV and the recorded shows themselves play fine.
* I go to compress the shows to MPEG4 in Sage (I tried MPEG4 Good Quality, High Quality, MPEG4 HDTV, etc).
* Once the show is compressed, I cannot play it in Sage. When I go to play the resulting MP4 file, I get a "-4" error saying that "Sage cannot render the video content for playback" or something similar.
* This happens with all my TV shows compressed to MPEG4 in sage. My other MP4s (i.e. AVI movies, video clips, etc.) play fine.

What does Sage do to these MP4s that it cannot play them?

Now to my specs:

* AMD x2 4200
* ATI HD 2600pro (connected to CRT flat screen via DVI)
* 1.5gb RAM
* Cyberlink PowerDvd 7.2 Ultra
* VMR9
* 3D acceleration on in Sage
* FSE mode ON in Sage

guys, any help would be much appreciated. I recently swapped out my 7300LE for the 2600pro so not sure if thats the problem. I never compressed to MP4 on the 7300LE. I only compressed to DVD Extra Long Play on the 7300LE and that worked fine.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2007, 06:19 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
There's an option in Sage to either have mp4 played by a directshow filter or the Sageplayer. Choose the one that works for you.


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2007, 06:27 PM
infocus13's Avatar
infocus13 infocus13 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 199
Thanks for your reply. I'm running SageMC - is the option to select player in Detailed setup?

I have been through the various detailed setup menus several times and don't remember seeing the option to select player - perhaps I just wasnt paying attention. Do you remember which menu it is in?

I'm at work now so will try this when I get home.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2007, 06:42 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Its not a selectable in the menus. YOu have to shut down Sage and manually edit the sage.properties or sageclient.properties files in notepad.

mplayer/use_for_all_mpeg4_playback=false is the line you are looking for. If set to true, it uses the built-in Sage mplayer. If set to false, it uses the directshow filters.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2007, 06:57 PM
infocus13's Avatar
infocus13 infocus13 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 199
I see! Will try when I get home tonight. Thanks!

Is there any performance/PQ differences between using mplayer and directshow?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-2007, 01:26 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Alternatively, install an XVid decoder. (www.koepi.org)
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-04-2007, 01:33 AM
infocus13's Avatar
infocus13 infocus13 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 199
Nielm, I already have Xvid installed on my PC - still get that error from my first post. The strange thing is that all my other AVIs play fine.

I know that AVI is only a container, etc. But what is so special about Sage MP4s that my Xvid decoder cant play?

I tried installing ffdshow and the Sage MP4s sort of started to play but then would crash Sage.

Is it something in the filter properties / filter merit that I mucked up (or ATI gfx driver installer mucked up)?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-04-2007, 01:43 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
try analysing the file with gspot... it will show you which decoder will be used...
http://www.headbands.com/gspot/
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-04-2007, 06:20 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke6guj View Post
Its not a selectable in the menus. YOu have to shut down Sage and manually edit the sage.properties or sageclient.properties files in notepad.

mplayer/use_for_all_mpeg4_playback=false is the line you are looking for. If set to true, it uses the built-in Sage mplayer. If set to false, it uses the directshow filters.
In the latest beta (and also NOT yet not in SageMC setup) you can go to DetailedSetup-Video/Audio and choose either DirectShow or SageTV Player to handle your MP4s. SageMC Setailed setup is not the latest so you would have to go back to SageTV3 (the default) to have access to all the latest settings.


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-04-2007, 09:09 PM
infocus13's Avatar
infocus13 infocus13 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 199
Thanks guys.

I changed the mplayer line to true and yes, all Sage-encoded MP4s now play in sage, yay! Thanks for your help!

I would like to know, why the default config didn't work. In other words, the default config sends Sage MP4s to DirectShow filters & they refuse to play the content - why is that?

Am I taking a hit on my PQ/performance if I get mplayer to play all my MP4s?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-06-2007, 02:42 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkatchalov View Post
I would like to know, why the default config didn't work. In other words, the default config sends Sage MP4s to DirectShow filters & they refuse to play the content - why is that?
As mentioned above, try gspot to analyse the file to see which decoders get used.
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't play WMA files on MVP (wmv files play ok) zzmystique SageTV Media Extender 6 05-29-2007 06:16 PM
Play Music then Show and get error matterw SageTV Software 0 01-23-2007 08:59 AM
PLAY DVD not working - Help bbrookfield SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-04-2006 12:45 AM
Recorded TV Does not play. Ravensong SageTV Placeshifter 0 11-02-2006 12:16 PM
getting sage to play a playlist xlr8shun SageTV Software 4 05-19-2006 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.