SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2008, 12:29 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
Aspect ratio won't keep

I'm running the latest beta software and firmware. When I watch a 4x3 dvd, sage keeps converting it to wide screen. So I go into the aspect ratio section and change it back to source, which sets it to 4x3. Then after a few minutes, it switches back to wide screen.

Any thoughts why?
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2008, 05:19 PM
maninblack_30 maninblack_30 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 234
I'm having the same issue, hd100, latest beta firmware, and 6.4.4.
select zoom, it works for a little while, then goes back to full screen.
using PAL mode
Fraser
__________________
Server:HP DL380 Dual Quad Xeon E5530 2.4Ghz per core, 64GB RAM, 2x Hauppauge HVR-2200 tuners (4 total) 146GB mirrored system drive running Server 2012 R2, 3TB storage HDD space (7x500Gb),
Clients:1 STX HD-100, 1 HD-200, 1 HD-300 for main TV room connected to Pioneer SC-LX72 with Tannoy MX4 mains, MX3 rears and MXm centre (or center!) and Yamaha YST-SW160 subwoofer, Bravia 55' LCD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2008, 08:44 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Same problem here, any of you submitted a beta bug report?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2008, 08:51 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I've submitted bugs for this.

What it's doing is switching back to "Source" (although the UI still says it's some other AR) at every chapter boundary.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2008, 08:55 AM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
Bialio, Did they get back to you yet after submitting the bug report?
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2008, 09:07 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
They did - said they were workin' on it, but they didn't say when they'd have it fixed.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2008, 01:17 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
OK thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2008, 04:30 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
It's fixed in the new build we're putting out today.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-08-2008, 05:42 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
NOW they've said when it will be fixed

Looks like another late Friday night Sage adventure is looming
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with aspect ratio mode delgrego SageTV Software 10 03-23-2007 02:35 PM
aspect ratio issues cbarrett SageTV Media Extender 3 11-29-2006 02:26 PM
Aspect Ratio tbonessc SageTV Beta Test Software 5 11-22-2006 10:15 AM
Need Another Aspect Ratio Setting Humanzee SageTV Beta Test Software 0 03-02-2006 03:15 PM
Aspect ratio stopped working in V4.1.4 AMCooper63 SageTV Beta Test Software 3 01-31-2006 06:57 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.