SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2008, 02:41 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 472
Use Hauppauge Remote from HD-PVR to control SageTV?

Is there a FAQ or instructions on how to use the HD-PVR remote with SageTV? Unfortunately the forum's search function does not support phrases, so searching for "Hauppauge Remote" finds all messages with either "Hauppauge" or "Remote", which is a very large number.

I have the remote that came with the HD-PVR that I just purchased - I assume it is the "45 button remote"

When I installed SageTV, I selected the box to enable the Hauppauge remote.

When I use the remote, it has no effect on SageTV.

Under SageTV / Detailed Setup / Commands, Remote Control Configuration is set to "45 Button Hauppauge Remote".
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2008, 05:05 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Yes, there's a FAQ here.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2008, 10:47 AM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 472
Thanks for the pointer to the FAQ.

I do have the IRREMOTE.INI file in C:\Windows. I installed the IR32.EXE program from Hauppauge. It updated the IRREMOTE.INI file. The first three lines are:
; FGR 08/27/2007 Support firmware V2; 32-bit IR application
; FILEVERSION 2,56,25239,0
; includes support for both Classic black, Silver PVR remote, and new extended Remote

A shortcut to IR.EXE is in the Startup folder, and IR.EXE is seen to be running in Task Manager.

However, when I point the remote at the HD-PVR and press keys, there is no response from the SageTV UI.

In SageTV Setup / Commands, Remote Control Configuration is set to "45 button hauppauge remote". When I select "show SageTV commands linked", and press remote keys, nothing is displayed.

What am I missing? Is there some further step needed to enable the IR receiver in the HD-PVR?

I also have an IRMAN-compatible serial IR receiver that I can use if the HD-PVR is not workable for some reason.
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2008, 11:00 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
What am I missing?
Did you see the FAQ's comment about installation order in the first paragraph? Is there a [SageTV] section in irremote.ini? If not, then the SageTV installer hasn't been able to do its part.

Does SageTV have focus?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2008, 11:31 AM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 472
Thanks for the fast reply! I'm looking at the post you linked to previously, posted 04-01-2004, 11:31 PM.

On installation order, I did enable Hauppauge support when installing SageTV. Then I re-installed the latest IR Remote control application, IR32.EXE, from Hauppauge's support page for HD-PVR. That had a newer IRREMOTE.INI, but it did not have the [SageTV] section in it.

Following the FAQ link to the post on "SendMsg() in updated Hauppauge IR software", I copied the IRREMOTE.INI from the zip "Haup_no_focus_irremote_New_Remote.zip" to C:\WINDOWS. It does have the [SageTV] section. The first three lines of the INI file are:
; FGR 09/24/2004 Support firmware V2; 32-bit IR application
; FILEVERSION 2,45,22267,0
; includes support for both Classic black, Silver PVR remote, and new extended Remote

The start of the [SageTV] section is:
[SageTV]
;New Silver Hauppauge remote - 45 buttons
0={findwnd(SageApp,SageWin)}{SendMsg(1258,0,30)}


I restarted IR.EXE and SageTV, but there is still no response from the remote control.
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.

Last edited by timg11; 12-26-2008 at 11:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2008, 11:47 AM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 472
Further information:

I clicked the IR tray icon which brought up a blank dialog. I tried pressing some remote keys, thinking something would appear in the dialog, but it remained blank.

I read about creating debug.txt in notepad, but again, nothing appeared when I pressed remote keys.

I looked at the remote's IR LED in a web cam, and it is actually producing radiation (The displayed image from the web cam showed the IR LED in the remote glowing when I pushed buttons). So the remote itself appears to function.
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.

Last edited by timg11; 12-26-2008 at 11:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2008, 01:19 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
I would reinstall the Hauppauge IR program. If it still doesn't work with debug.txt after that, then I suggest contacting Hauppauge support.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-26-2008, 04:13 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 472
Unfortunately, Hauppauge support says they don't know anything about SageTV and can't help.

I did re-install IR32.EXE (after first saving the IRREMOTE.INI, and then restoring it) preserving the INI version with the [SageTV] section. It still does not work.

Let me make sure I understand the debug.txt technique: I run Notepad and create a file (anywhere) called debug.txt. While that file is open and Notepad has focus, any buttons on the remote should appear in the Notepad window? I assume the IR.EXE program looks for a window title like "debug.txt - Notepad". I tried both "Debug.txt" and "debug.txt", but neither one worked. There is no setting needed to enable the debug mode? I verified that debug.txt is uncommented in the IRREMOTE.INI file in the [applications] section.

Is there any setting related to the HD-PVR to enable it to send IR information from the HD-PVR to the host computer system? Is the HD-PVR supposed to blink an LED, or provide any indication when it receives IR data?
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-26-2008, 04:48 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
Unfortunately, Hauppauge support says they don't know anything about SageTV and can't help.

I did re-install IR32.EXE (after first saving the IRREMOTE.INI, and then restoring it) preserving the INI version with the [SageTV] section. It still does not work.
I meant that you should test with the default irremote.ini. If that doesn't work with debug.txt, then talk to Hauppauge about getting the remote to work period, not getting it to work with SageTV.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-26-2008, 06:48 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 472
Thanks for your help, Andy, I guess that's about all we can do. Even with the default INI from the IR32.EXE install, it doesn't work with debug.txt. I'll check with Hauppauge when they get back from their holiday break.

In the meantime, I managed to get the Hauppauge remote working with my IRman-compatible serial receiver on COM1.
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-27-2008, 12:35 PM
Ender Ender is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Upsate New York
Posts: 175
How do you have your audio input on the HD-PVR? I cannot get the remote to work if I use the SPDIF input, but if I use the L+R analog inputs, the remote works. I have a rev D1 unit.

I e-mailed Hauppauge, and all I have received in response is this:

Quote:
Hello

We are currently looking into a report of this issue what operating system are you running? What is the 5 digit model and rev# on the unit?



Jared Egan

Technical Support
Hauppauge Computer Works
New York Headquarters
http://www.hauppauge.com

For more online information please refer to:
http://www.hauppauge.com/site/support/support_faq.html

Please include previous correspondence when replying.
I have yet to receive a response since this initial email.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-27-2008, 03:42 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 472
Yes I am using SPDIF audio. I waited to purchase the HD-PVR until they got that working (supposedly).

I would never have suspected there could be a link between the remote control and the audio format, though.

I'll be contacting Hauppauge next week as well.
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-28-2008, 02:13 AM
BruenerXII's Avatar
BruenerXII BruenerXII is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 73
my hdpvr IR receiver not working either

i am having the exact same problem, although i had no idea that it has to do with using spdif, which i am also using. this problem occurs when i use the latest drivers from the website (HD PVR version 1.053) when i use the drivers that came with the hdpvr on cd (1.03 maybei dunno..) the remote works flawless but the video is all screwed up and no spdif support. so yes maybe the spdif support has screwed it up. my hdpvr is a c2 unit.
__________________
BruenerXII
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-10-2009, 09:39 PM
dbsox dbsox is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Spent many hours reinstalling drivers and software the past two days only to come to the same conclusion - SPDIF kills the Hauppauge remote control.

Ender (and anyone else) - would you please keep this thread up to date on what you hear from Hauppauge or if you find another solution?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-03-2009, 12:49 PM
wrg-sc wrg-sc is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbsox View Post
Spent many hours reinstalling drivers and software the past two days only to come to the same conclusion - SPDIF kills the Hauppauge remote control.

Ender (and anyone else) - would you please keep this thread up to date on what you hear from Hauppauge or if you find another solution?
Same experience...Hauppauge tech support confirmed this is a known bug: SPDIF disables ir receiver. All hardware revs. No eta on a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-08-2009, 11:31 AM
mbrown3 mbrown3 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Marshall, MI
Posts: 360
Any updates on this? I can't get the remote to work either. I'm using USB-UIRT with my DirecTV receiver, and I thought that might be the problem. The thing is, when I push a button on the Hauppauge remote, the USB-UIRT responds with blinks. But nothing happens in Sage. Any idea how I can get Sage to read the signals from the USB-UIRT? Or is that part of the problem with the s/pdif (which I'm using)? My ini file is set properly. Also, if the remote is sending signals to the USB-UIRT, I'm not sure I'll be able to have the USB-UIRT sending signals to both the DirecTV receiver AND the HD-PVR. I'd have to create a cone or something to get the signals to be recognized by both devices at once. Any alternatives? Can I have the remote control Sage through the HD-PVR and the USB-UIRT just working to change receiver channels?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-08-2009, 02:59 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I'm using the USB-UIRT on my WHS (Windows Home Server) with the HD-PVR, SPDIF and SageTV 6.6.2 on a Comast STB. You should be using the USB-UIRT as an IR blaster to change the channel on your DirectTV receiver. You will need to learn the DirectTV IR remote to the USB-UIRT. (I have Comcast and never had to setup for satellite.) Refer to the SageTV manual that was installed with your installation and search the forums.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-08-2009, 07:50 PM
mbrown3 mbrown3 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Marshall, MI
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
I'm using the USB-UIRT on my WHS (Windows Home Server) with the HD-PVR, SPDIF and SageTV 6.6.2 on a Comast STB. You should be using the USB-UIRT as an IR blaster to change the channel on your DirectTV receiver. You will need to learn the DirectTV IR remote to the USB-UIRT. (I have Comcast and never had to setup for satellite.) Refer to the SageTV manual that was installed with your installation and search the forums.

Gerry
I think you misunderstand (or maybe I wasn't clear)...the USB-UIRT is working great for changing the DirecTV receiver. No problems there. What I'm asking about is using the Hauppauge remote to control Sage, since the USB-UIRT responds to the Hauppauge remote. When I push a button on the Hauppauge remote, the USB-UIRT blinks. But nothing happens in Sage. My other question is, even if I get them working, will the USB-UIRT be able to control both the DirecTV receiver AND Sage (through the IR receiver on the HD-PVR). I would have to rig something so that the DirecTV receiver AND the HD-PVR would be able to "see" the Hauppauge remote, if it would even work.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-08-2009, 10:15 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
You need to link those commands from the remote to Sage. Detailed Setup-Commands-Link Infrared/Keystroke to Sage TV command. Now train whatever button on the remote to any command in Sage. Again, it's all explained in the SageTV manual.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-10-2009, 10:52 AM
mbrown3 mbrown3 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Marshall, MI
Posts: 360
Why doesn't Sage automatically do that? Isn't that the whole point of the configuration option for "set up Hauppauge 34 button remote" (or 45 button remote, as the case may be), which I enabled when I installed. Is that not the case?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppauge HD PVR on Windows Server 2008 JWise1203 Hardware Support 8 03-13-2009 03:32 PM
macro or blaster control for mce 1039 remote webwalker Hardware Support 4 10-27-2008 02:43 PM
hauppauge remote control doesnt work dknight3 Hardware Support 1 12-17-2007 12:00 AM
No volume control - keyboard or Hauppauge remote shawn Hardware Support 3 01-18-2007 10:36 PM
Hauppauge Remote Control problem - Sage v2.1 Boxpin Hardware Support 2 05-19-2006 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.