SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2009, 09:31 AM
Dean_H Dean_H is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 105
HD PVR Setup Question

I got an HD PVR for Christmas and was just finishing setting it up. I've got it connected to the cable box and the HTPC and everything works just fine for some of the channels (HD and all). My problem is that I cannot change the channel on the cable box with the HD PVR or firewire (I had the cable box hooked up via firewire before the PVR). I tried to install the IR blaster, but because I don't have WIN TV installed, it had errors. I need some help in getting this last step completed.....anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2009, 10:33 AM
JimmyBalboa's Avatar
JimmyBalboa JimmyBalboa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dean_H View Post
I got an HD PVR for Christmas and was just finishing setting it up. I've got it connected to the cable box and the HTPC and everything works just fine for some of the channels (HD and all). My problem is that I cannot change the channel on the cable box with the HD PVR or firewire (I had the cable box hooked up via firewire before the PVR). I tried to install the IR blaster, but because I don't have WIN TV installed, it had errors. I need some help in getting this last step completed.....anyone?
Please do a little research on the forum. This is a question that has been ask before and I believe there is information on the main website about this subject as well.

Last edited by JimmyBalboa; 01-05-2009 at 10:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2009, 10:38 AM
Dean_H Dean_H is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 105
Since I posted this question I've been reading the EXEMultiTuner plugin information. I just got this to work in Sage.....persistence pays off.

Now if I can just get the choppy video fixed all is well....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2009, 10:43 AM
JimmyBalboa's Avatar
JimmyBalboa JimmyBalboa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dean_H View Post
Since I posted this question I've been reading the EXEMultiTuner plugin information. I just got this to work in Sage.....persistence pays off.

Now if I can just get the choppy video fixed all is well....
Choppy video could be due to Hard Drive performance or the Operating System needing to be tweaked a little.

Be sure you have downloaded the latest drivers for the PVR too.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2009, 10:48 AM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
Choppy video, try the latest beta. Also be sure you're using the ArcSoft decoders. Depending on your OS and hardware you may need to run EVR, VMR9 or Overlay. Try setting your STB to either 720p or 1080i. Do you run Zone Alarm? It took uninstalling that before I achieved perfectly smooth video.

There are a number of variables to try and fix choppy video.
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2009, 02:19 PM
Dean_H Dean_H is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 105
I'm not sure what you mean by the latest beta. Beta drivers from SHS site?

I'm running XP SP2 using I believe VMR. The set top box is outputting 1080i for all channels to the HD PVR. The HTPC is outputting 1080p to the TV. I'm also noticing that the HD PVR blue light keeps cutting off. When it does, the recording stops for a second or two until the blue light comes back on. Not sure what could be causing this. The PVR is a C2 model and I've heard there are problems with models older than "D"? or something.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2009, 03:24 PM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
I have a C2 model and have had very few problems. But I'm still waiting on a good driver for 5.1 audio for Verizon FIOS. Currently, I run analog audio and that's fine for now.

The beta I was referring to is the SageTV beta. I think they're up to 6.5.6 and it's running very well on my XP Pro SP3 machine.

Have you tried 720p output from your STB? Up until a month ago that was better than 1080i. At that time I did a couple of things that gave me perfectly smooth video playback. The first was installing one of the earlier betas in the current 6.5.x cycle. The second was uninstalling Zone Alarm. Now I can record and playback either 720p or 1080i without any stutter or flicker.

Occasionally, the recording will stop and start like you mention but it hasn't happened in several weeks. I think I've been pretty fortunate with my HD PVR.
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:55 AM
Xiphoid Xiphoid is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 82
The other thing to make sure is that you have the updated HD-PVR drivers. The ones that come with the unit are old. I didn't get relatively decent performance with mine until I upgraded the drivers.
__________________
Computer Hardware: Intel Core 2 Duo @ 3Ghz, 4GB RAM, 2X 1 TB HDs, Hauppage HD PVR via USB, Intel G45/43 onboard graphics, Hauppauge 45 Button Remote

Cable Hardware: Motorola DCT6200 HD cable box controlled by Firewire for channel tuning

Software: SageTV 7.1.9 on Windows 7

2X HD300 Media Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2009, 06:04 AM
Dean_H Dean_H is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 105
Xiphoid and TallMomof2, thanks for the advice.

I've installed the latest drivers for the HD PVR 1.053 I believe. I did that before ever firing up the thing for the first time, figuring that I needed the latest drivers and all.

I'm running Sage v 6.4.8, and have not tried the beta versions (a little scared to use the betas as the family could rebel with major problems encountered). If it's believed to fix the stuttering, then I might give it a try (any recommendations?).

I'll try to set the cable box to 720p to see if the stuttering is fixed (or reduced). I've noticed that even for recorded shows, the stuttering (or skipping) is present, which tells me that the problem is between the cable box and the HD PVR. I still see the blue lights on the PVR going off briefly when recording (and not watching) a show.

I've not really experimented with surround sound yet. I'm running optical cable for the audio (no RCA cables). I'm not sure if the problems could be with that setup or not.

Is there any firmware issues with the HD PVR? (or are the drivers the firmware updates to the PVR)?

Thanks all for the help.....my system is close to perfect....just a couple of more tweaks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-08-2009, 02:53 PM
Xiphoid Xiphoid is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 82
I hear you on the reluctance to move to the beta product, but based on my experience I would recommend it. SageTV tech support recommended that I upgrade to help solve my problems, and it definitely helped.

Like I said, I don't have it working perfectly yet and I'm also looking for the final solution. I checked this morning and I have a C2 model even though I purchased the unit in late November. It sounds like other people have returned their older models for newer ones because of problems. The issue I have is how do I know if I should simply ask for a hardware replacement on warranty?
__________________
Computer Hardware: Intel Core 2 Duo @ 3Ghz, 4GB RAM, 2X 1 TB HDs, Hauppage HD PVR via USB, Intel G45/43 onboard graphics, Hauppauge 45 Button Remote

Cable Hardware: Motorola DCT6200 HD cable box controlled by Firewire for channel tuning

Software: SageTV 7.1.9 on Windows 7

2X HD300 Media Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-08-2009, 05:37 PM
Dean_H Dean_H is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 105
Xiphoid,

OK, I'll give the Sage beta a try (looks like version 6.5.6).

Also, I emailed Hauppauge this morning asking if my problems could be solved with a replacement of the C2 unit. I found even on one of their pages that they recommended surround sound is solved with hardware versions later than C2. I'll post what they tell me...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-09-2009, 09:10 AM
Xiphoid Xiphoid is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 82
I also sent a message to Hauppauge complaining and asked whether replacing the C2 unit would fix this issue. I'm waiting with baited breath!
__________________
Computer Hardware: Intel Core 2 Duo @ 3Ghz, 4GB RAM, 2X 1 TB HDs, Hauppage HD PVR via USB, Intel G45/43 onboard graphics, Hauppauge 45 Button Remote

Cable Hardware: Motorola DCT6200 HD cable box controlled by Firewire for channel tuning

Software: SageTV 7.1.9 on Windows 7

2X HD300 Media Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:59 PM
Dean_H Dean_H is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 105
OK. I couldn't wait for Hauppauge to reply, so I called them today. They told me that they have had "some" issues with the C2 HD PVR boxes and wanted me to hook up the unit using RCA connection (no component and no SPDIF). If the picture is not choppy and skipping, then the problem is in the PVR unit (because you just bypassed all the decoding electronics).

I tried this. I simply unhooked the SPDIF cable (optical) and replaced it with 2 rca cables. I told SAGE to expect only component, and everything is fine now (no skips or cut-outs).

I've not got an RMA number from Hauppauge and they are going to send me a replacement unit (giving them a CC, they will ship a new one and then I can ship back the bad one...then they credit the CC).

Give that a try and see if that helps the problems.

I also just upgraded my nvidia drivers as there are new ones out as of 1/8/09

The picture looks GREAT on this unit....

I've also just ordered a Hauppauge 2250 card so that I can get all the unencrypted channels that are digital...this would give me a PVR-500 (2 analog) a PVR-2250 (2 digital) and an HD-PVR (one anything).....

Oh yes, and I also upgraded the SageTV program to the beta 6.5.6 (which still caused skipping until I disconnected the optical cable).
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-09-2009, 08:02 PM
Xiphoid Xiphoid is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 82
No kidding! I'll have to do the same thing and figure it if I have the same problem. I hope so, I want a functioning device! Thanks!
__________________
Computer Hardware: Intel Core 2 Duo @ 3Ghz, 4GB RAM, 2X 1 TB HDs, Hauppage HD PVR via USB, Intel G45/43 onboard graphics, Hauppauge 45 Button Remote

Cable Hardware: Motorola DCT6200 HD cable box controlled by Firewire for channel tuning

Software: SageTV 7.1.9 on Windows 7

2X HD300 Media Extenders
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
channel change, hd pvr, setup


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PVR No Audio jbert Hardware Support 11 07-28-2012 10:26 AM
HD PVR + Old Tuners = IR Blaster Fail MakaMaka Hardware Support 2 12-28-2008 09:20 PM
Changing video source on tv interrupts recordings on HD PVR bastian74 Hardware Support 2 10-29-2008 09:14 PM
Hauppage HD PVR BSOD on IR Blaster Config bastian74 Hardware Support 1 10-15-2008 01:28 PM
HD PVR really worth it? viperdiablo Hardware Support 62 08-21-2008 06:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.