SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2018, 06:43 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 396
Spectrum detecting SageTV?

I'm repeatedly having problems recording premium channels like HBO2 on SageTV. SageTV tunes the channel on the cable box, but I come back later to a recording of a screen that says "HBO2 is not currently available". Occasionally, the screen will be just plain black. Is this some kind of new way to keep us from recording cable? This never happened before Spectrum took over TWC.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 11 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2018, 06:51 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,723
I have similar issues that seem to surface on the same non-premium channels, Sundance in my case. Each time I have contacted Spectrum (previously Time Warner) about the issue, they ask me to do a full power cycle on the tuning adapter, and of course it works. I have not been able to pinpoint what causes this as the signals seem to be acceptable.

This is using Windows Media Center 7 and a Ceton 6-tuner PCIe card, Tuning Adapter connected to the computer via USB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2018, 09:29 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 141
When I had WOW cable, they would periodically, like every two weeks, rearrange the physical channels that the virtual channels were on. Like say the virtual channel is 100. One week that would be physical channel 60-0-2 and the next week it would be say 55-0-4. Your remote responds to channel 100 but the physical channel it selects is different. You then have to do an update scan with SageTV It's a PITA.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2018, 07:06 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 396
The channels are the same, and Spectrum recognizes them. I'm going to start cycling the power on the box when this happens.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 11 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2018, 09:32 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 798
I've had this issue in the past too, with Time Warner Cable (now Spectrum).

My solution is to do a nightly reboot of my HD-PVRs and cable boxes. I honestly can't recall the last time I've see this issue since I've started doing this.

I use a network power supply that allows telnet commands and I've wrote a batch script that first checks nothing is recording and then runs a sequence of telnet commands to issue the reboot.

I'm not sure how you connect to the cable boxes but if you use component then there is no way for Spectrum to remotely know if you are using an HD-PVR, component connections are analog and don't transmit information about what is connected to it.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2018, 04:59 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
I've had this issue in the past too, with Time Warner Cable (now Spectrum).

My solution is to do a nightly reboot of my HD-PVRs and cable boxes. I honestly can't recall the last time I've see this issue since I've started doing this.

I use a network power supply that allows telnet commands and I've wrote a batch script that first checks nothing is recording and then runs a sequence of telnet commands to issue the reboot.

I'm not sure how you connect to the cable boxes but if you use component then there is no way for Spectrum to remotely know if you are using an HD-PVR, component connections are analog and don't transmit information about what is connected to it.
It tunes in the right channel, just records a blank screen that says the channel isn't available and then a Spectrum screensaver. I'm wondering if this is some fuzzy logic to check to see if a user is watching by waiting to see if they change channels.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 11 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2018, 09:22 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
It tunes in the right channel, just records a blank screen that says the channel isn't available and then a Spectrum screensaver. I'm wondering if this is some fuzzy logic to check to see if a user is watching by waiting to see if they change channels.
You might have a bad cable box. A few months ago I had a cable box that wouldn't tune to one channel, I think it was MSNBC, I got a channel not available and then the Spectrum screensaver. I replaced the cable box and the problem went away.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-27-2018, 09:34 AM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 295
This could be a result of a weak signal coming to your STB. I also was unable to view MSNBC (Channel 14 in Queens TimeWarner/Spectrum) and it turned out the coaxial cable connection from the main junction box out in the street coming into my house was bad and had to be replaced. The Spectrum cabling in Bayside Queens is underground and the rain and road salt can rot out these connections.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-2018, 05:02 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
You might have a bad cable box. A few months ago I had a cable box that wouldn't tune to one channel, I think it was MSNBC, I got a channel not available and then the Spectrum screensaver. I replaced the cable box and the problem went away.
If it's bad, how is it telling me what channel I'm on? I wonder if I should lengthen the delay between keypresses on the remote for changing channels.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 11 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2018, 04:39 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 396
I had a chat with a Spectrum tech in Facebook chat. He got my name and phone number and had a look at my numbers. He said my receive levels were way out of spec and if they were either too high or too low it would cause problems. So, I asked if they were too high or too low, which is it? They were too high. I told him wait a minute. I turned down the trimmer on my splitter/amp. OK, please run that test again.

He said the levels were better on 2 of my 3 devices, but still not right. I said OK please wait again. Disconnected the amp and hooked a 4 way splitter with a 75 ohm resistor (termintor) on one terminal. He said they were right around zero, which is where they ought to be. I have a better 3 way splitter on order from Amazon now. I recorded 2 shows on HBO this morning while I was asleep. They came out perfect!
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 11 64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Charter Spectrum??? KeithAbbott General Discussion 4 12-04-2016 04:32 PM
Anyone on Spectrum (TWC) with CC/STBs? Telecore General Discussion 4 10-31-2016 06:57 PM
Problem with EPG Data for AFN Spectrum channel spitlerj SageTV EPG Service 0 04-02-2011 08:44 AM
Detecting ripped DVDs (possible bug) RickD SageMC Custom Interface 3 12-11-2008 12:55 AM
1.4.10 (Demo) not detecting PVR-USB flatline Hardware Support 1 03-14-2004 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.