SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2018, 02:55 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Logitech Harmony 650 Alternate Power On Command

I just had to replace our old Logitech Harmony 520. It just gave up the ghost after being part of a 3-way tickle session (4-way if you include the remote ).

Anyway, replaced it with a Harmony 650. The issue I'm having is that under the new MyHarmony software there doesn't seem to be any way to customize the power on sequence like you could with the old Harmony software.

A while back I discovered that using the power button on the HD200 & HD300 appears to essentially do a full reboot while using the Home button just wakes it from sleep.

The MyHarmony software can change the order devices are powered on but can't seem to change the command that's sent.

Any ideas?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2018, 03:38 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
The power button doesn't do a full reboot on my HD300s.

As far as I can see, I think you're right about power on. While you can customize the power-on sequence, and add additional commands, you can't change or remove the basic power-on commands sent to each device.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2018, 03:39 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,413
I have Harmony remotes at all of my TVs and seven of them are now Harmony Hub remotes. I guess I have them do the "full reboot" although it isn't really a full power cycle reboot. But that is the way that I have always done it and the TVs often take a minute to power up so I haven't worried too much about it.

Another option is to leave them on 24x7, especially since you are on unRAID and don't have to worry about JVM issues. And I doubt there is any difference in power consumption between one that is off, which is really just in standby mode, vs one that is on.

FYI - I am working on a script to run in my Docker to turn on (or off) all of my extenders. It might be useful to run that every morning at 4am to ensure that they are always on if you go that route. I backup my appdata volume (which shuts down all dockers) every Monday at 3am so that kills any active Extender sessions so they need to be rebooted to come back to life. If I were to leave them on 24x7 then it might make sense to switch them to standby mode at 2:55am on Mondays and have them power on at 5am on Mondays.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2018, 04:19 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 347
I have 650's in multiple rooms with HD-300's. A long time ago, I had to teach each remote the discrete power on and off commands for the HD300 (vs. the power toggle), using a URC remote which had the ability to download those commands. The discrete power on command does not do a full reboot (or if it does it comes on fairly quick). I am not sure if the Logitech database now has the discrete power on and off for the HD300.

I think you may be able to do what you want by selecting the device->change device settings->power settings in the myharmony program. I recently changed a receiver from using the global power on/power off commands to use main on/main off instead to avoid shutting down the 2nd zone.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370/OpenDCT/HDHR-Quatro (OTA)
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x8)
Channels-DVR:Win10/i3-4340/HDHR Quatro 4K/TVE(YTTV)

Last edited by Telecore; 01-22-2018 at 04:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2018, 04:35 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 488
Yes, you can do what you want. Go to the HD300 under the Device tab (not activities tab).
  1. Click troubleshoot, then select "HD-300 is not turning on or off the way it should."
  2. Choose "No-the Help button on the remote does not fix the problem"
  3. Select "I want to turn off this device when it's not in use"
  4. Choose "A button on the remote for On, and a different button for Off"

Now it will give you the option to set a different command for Power On and Power Off. So you can set Home for the power on command and keep the power off command the same.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2018, 04:44 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Thanks, I'll check that out. For the life of me I couldn't find it. IMHO, the new interface is not as good as the old one. Not that the old one was that great either.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2018, 05:25 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
What do you mean by a full reboot? Surely it's not going back to the Sage logo on a black screen, with a ~30 second boot process, is it?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2018, 05:55 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
What do you mean by a full reboot? Surely it's not going back to the Sage logo on a black screen, with a ~30 second boot process, is it?
Yes, by pressing the power button it goes through the whole boot logo and auto connect routine. Just hitting the Home button wakes it from standby. The HD300 isnít nearly as slow as my HD200 but itís still significant and visible after the remote is ready.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2018, 06:22 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Yes, by pressing the power button it goes through the whole boot logo and auto connect routine. Just hitting the Home button wakes it from standby. The HD300 isnít nearly as slow as my HD200 but itís still significant and visible after the remote is ready.
Interesting. I just tried it on my extenders. Hitting Menu takes me straight to the home screen in extender mode. Hitting power, on the other hand, does a shortened boot that mostly seems to just be an opportunity to switch between standalone and extender mode (or switch servers).

Power-on is still much shorter than a full reboot. Power cycles with the HD300 are pretty slow- around 30 seconds. For me, at least, hitting power from standby takes around 5-10 seconds. That's roughly how long it takes for my TV and receiver to turn on and display a signal, so I've never really given it much thought.

I'm very interested in having a discrete power-on for the HD300. Anyone know a good way to set up that does doesn't involve buying a URC remote?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2018, 07:20 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 347
Do you have a USB-UIRT? or any remote where you can import Pronto hex codes? I blasted the discrete Power On and Off into the USB-UIRT learn utility 4X each for power on and off and the hex codes are below:

I think that the SageTV remote is one of those that sends two different versions for each button press, and that may be why it changes, but I think using one of the 4 lines for each on and off should work.

If you have a USB-UIRT, you could paste these into the learn utility and transmit them into the back of a Harmony 650 when it needs to learn.

Power on (4X)

0000 0073 0000 000B 0020 0021 0040 0041 0020 0021 0020 0020 0040 0021 0020 0021 0020 0021 0020 0041 0020 0021 0020 0021 0040 0CC8

0000 0073 0000 000C 0020 0020 0020 0021 0020 0020 0020 0021 0020 0020 0040 0021 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0041 0020 0021 0020 0021 0040 0CC9

0000 0073 0000 000B 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0021 0020 0021 0020 0020 0020 0041 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0CC6

0000 0073 0000 000C 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0021 0020 0020 0040 0021 0020 0021 0020 0020 0020 0041 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0CC6

Power off (4X)

0000 0073 0000 000C 0020 0021 0040 0040 0020 0021 0020 0021 0040 0020 0020 0021 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0021 0020 0021 0020 0CA7

0000 0073 0000 000D 0020 0021 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0CA6

0000 0073 0000 000C 0020 0020 0040 0041 0020 0021 0020 0020 0040 0021 0020 0020 0020 0021 0020 0040 0020 0021 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0CA7

0000 0073 0000 000D 0020 0020 0020 0021 0020 0020 0020 0021 0020 0020 0040 0021 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0041 0020 0020 0020 0021 0020 0020 0020 0CA8
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370/OpenDCT/HDHR-Quatro (OTA)
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x8)
Channels-DVR:Win10/i3-4340/HDHR Quatro 4K/TVE(YTTV)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alternative to Logitech Harmony? bialio Hardware Support 20 05-06-2013 11:17 AM
Logitech Harmony 880 $100 shipped belleboyd The SageTV Community 5 03-12-2008 11:01 AM
URC VS Harmony?Harmony (Logitech) VS URC remotes? morikaweb Hardware Support 11 02-25-2008 06:54 PM
SageTV and Logitech Harmony 880 xxnilxx Hardware Support 10 08-07-2006 12:35 PM
How can I use command line to get sagetv to use an alternate audio renderer? mkanet SageTV Software 0 12-30-2005 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.