SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2022, 11:11 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,413
Hostnames for extender - where do they come from?

I have multiple SageTV servers and/or multiple SageTV dockers. Some will show a text hostname but others will just shows an IP number. Where does the extender get the hostname? Can I add a hostname to the /etc/hosts file using a text editor like vi?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2022, 06:02 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I have multiple SageTV servers and/or multiple SageTV dockers. Some will show a text hostname but others will just shows an IP number. Where does the extender get the hostname? Can I add a hostname to the /etc/hosts file using a text editor like vi?
Check out this post as well as the one after it from you...

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...3&postcount=29

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2022, 07:57 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,413
Sorry, I didn't describe the issue properly. Yes, that hostname setting works and is displayed in the SageTV UI once you are in extender mode.

But prior to getting into extender mode when you go to the settings screen in standalone mode on an extender that shows available server you will see something like this:

MyNewServer
192.168.1.245
MyOldServer

Same thing on Placeshifter, when you start it up it lists possible servers that you can connect to, some are listed by name and some by IP address.

Where do the names come from?

When I look at the /etc/hosts file on an extender I only see a setting for localhost.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2022, 09:01 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Sorry, I didn't describe the issue properly. Yes, that hostname setting works and is displayed in the SageTV UI once you are in extender mode.

But prior to getting into extender mode when you go to the settings screen in standalone mode on an extender that shows available server you will see something like this:

MyNewServer
192.168.1.245
MyOldServer

Same thing on Placeshifter, when you start it up it lists possible servers that you can connect to, some are listed by name and some by IP address.

Where do the names come from?

When I look at the /etc/hosts file on an extender I only see a setting for localhost.
I don't know what it specifically does there but if its dockers only showing IP then try the --hostname advice I gave in that post... Just ensure you use the double dash... -- Not a single dash.

I use this for all my SageTV dockers but have no extenders to test with.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2022, 11:54 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,370
Are they Static IPs?
Do you have them defined/named in your Router?
Or maybe defined in C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc on the SageTV Server (if Windows)?

just some thoughts
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2022, 12:37 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,413
Good idea. My router is a Ubiquiti Unifi USG. It can often assign stale names, especially for IPs in the DNS range. For example, you may have an old phone that was called "Wayne's iPhone6" and it will retain that name, even if the IP address is later assigned to another device like a SageTV extender.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2022, 08:58 AM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Good idea. My router is a Ubiquiti Unifi USG. It can often assign stale names, especially for IPs in the DNS range. For example, you may have an old phone that was called "Wayne's iPhone6" and it will retain that name, even if the IP address is later assigned to another device like a SageTV extender.
So, I have kinda had an issue with this but reverse of what is shown here. I have a static IP for my Unraid Server and I have a name for my server based on the IP of "Media_Server". On occasion I have had issues where the IP commes up different than the normal assigned IP due to Netowork changes. This results in my Sage.Properties file having duplicate Tuners for each IP that the Sage Server may have been handed over time which ends up bloating that file. NOt really sure it is an issue other than it is messy and make the selection of Sources a bit prone to error........

So is there a way in the Sagr config to ensure the server is alway names "Media_Server" regardless of the IP that it come up on?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LiveTV Plays on the Extender for About 3 to 4 minutes then extender shuts down! lfilomeno SageTV Media Extender 10 12-10-2009 12:40 PM
Extender JDizzy SageMC Custom Interface 1 04-06-2009 08:17 PM
Does the New Sagetv Media extender works with a Wireless extender? lfilomeno SageTV Media Extender 4 01-21-2009 03:13 PM
Control one extender from another extender rajczi SageTV Customizations 10 10-10-2008 10:13 AM
First HD extender works, latest HD extender does not.... beelzerob SageTV Studio 3 07-02-2008 11:31 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.