SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2019, 10:56 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
Need EXEMultiTuner install help

Windows 7 64 bit running SageTV V9.1.9.782 (32 bit)

I have ExeMultiTunerPlugin.dll in C:\SagetTV\Common
sage.properties I have
mmc/encoders/1075541031/3/0/device_name=2
mmc/encoders/1075541031/3/0/tuning_plugin=C\:\\SageTV\\Common\\EXEMultiTunerPlugin.dll

Registry HLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Frey Technologies\Common I have
EXEMultiTunerPlugin (name) command="RokuMultiChannelChg.bat %DEVICE% %CHANNEL%" (value)

In C:\SageTV\Common\RemoteCodes\EXEMultiTunerPlugin I have 2.ir which is an empty file
I even tried a 2.ir file in C:\SageTV\Common\RemoteCodes\

I'm thinking I have the Registry entry in the wrong place but that was the only path I had Frey Technologies.

Thoughts on what i might be missing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2019, 11:25 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Windows 7 64 bit running SageTV V9.1.9.782 (32 bit)

I have ExeMultiTunerPlugin.dll in C:\SagetTV\Common
sage.properties I have
mmc/encoders/1075541031/3/0/device_name=2
mmc/encoders/1075541031/3/0/tuning_plugin=C\:\\SageTV\\Common\\EXEMultiTunerPlugin.dll

Registry HLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Frey Technologies\Common I have
EXEMultiTunerPlugin (name) command="RokuMultiChannelChg.bat %DEVICE% %CHANNEL%" (value)

In C:\SageTV\Common\RemoteCodes\EXEMultiTunerPlugin I have 2.ir which is an empty file
I even tried a 2.ir file in C:\SageTV\Common\RemoteCodes\

I'm thinking I have the Registry entry in the wrong place but that was the only path I had Frey Technologies.

Thoughts on what i might be missing?
Donít use Wow6432node for 64-bit apps. Use the registry path that starts with HKLM\SOFTWARE\Frey ...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2019, 11:49 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
Running Sagetv 32bit not 64bit. So you are saying the registry should be based on the OS (64bit) instead of Sagetv (32bit)?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2019, 11:57 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Running Sagetv 32bit not 64bit. So you are saying the registry should be based on the OS (64bit) instead of Sagetv (32bit)?
Sorry. I saw the 64 bit for Windows and didn’t read where you very specifically wrote 32-bit 9.1.9. That’s what I get for assuming. You have the right registry spot.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2019, 12:20 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
In C:\SageTV\Common\RemoteCodes\EXEMultiTunerPlugin I have 2.ir which is an empty file
I even tried a 2.ir file in C:\SageTV\Common\RemoteCodes\
I got it working on 64 bit here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=183

One thing your IR files cannot be blank they need something like the following inside:
Code:
192.168.0.30 38000 400 3
Where the IP address matches the IP of the device you are tuning. In my case DirecTV boxes. I also named the IR files to be the same IP address so that when I selected it I could see which box I was going to be changing channels on.

Hope that helps.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2019, 04:00 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
I got it working on 64 bit here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=183

One thing your IR files cannot be blank they need something like the following inside:
Code:
192.168.0.30 38000 400 3
Where the IP address matches the IP of the device you are tuning. In my case DirecTV boxes. I also named the IR files to be the same IP address so that when I selected it I could see which box I was going to be changing channels on.

Hope that helps.
Thanks Bob. I think the field where you have the IP is what gets passed into the %DEVICE% parameter in the registry call so it’s whatever his batch file needs. That way you can support multiple devices by using different .ir files.

EDIT: Actually the name of the .ir file (minus the “.ir”) is what gets passed into the %DEVICE% parameter. I don’t think the contents of .ir file are important, other than they need to have a name followed by 3 numbers so the parser succeeds.

Last edited by wnjj; 02-03-2019 at 04:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2019, 07:00 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
Still having issues. The bat file works perfectly when ran from the dos prompt.
Doesn't help have very limited time during the week to fool with it. And not much more on the weekends.

Does EXEMultiTuner have a log file or write to Sagetv_0.txt?
Or somehow put it in debug mode?

The dll I have has a 4/8/2003 timestamp and is about 56KB

In between registry changes, anything I need to do?
restart sage, reboot, ???
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2019, 07:33 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Still having issues. The bat file works perfectly when ran from the dos prompt.
Doesn't help have very limited time during the week to fool with it. And not much more on the weekends.

Does EXEMultiTuner have a log file or write to Sagetv_0.txt?
Or somehow put it in debug mode?

The dll I have has a 4/8/2003 timestamp and is about 56KB

In between registry changes, anything I need to do?
restart sage, reboot, ???
Try changing the batch file to echo some comments into a new file so you can see if itís even being called out.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2019, 07:39 PM
thopkin1 thopkin1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 25
I'm doing something very similar to control Directv Now. For me I'm on Win10 64-bit and the main difference that I am see in my command as compared to yours is that in the registry I have:
Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Frey Technologies\Common\EXEMultiTunerPlugin
in that key I have a subkey "command" [type:REG_SZ] with the following value:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\test.bat %DEVICE% %CHANNEL%"

I think you may need to use the full path to your batch file.

Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-05-2019, 07:41 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
When you attempt the tune I think there a a few basic messages. Post the log section when you try to change the channel.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-05-2019, 07:43 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by thopkin1 View Post
I'm doing something very similar to control Directv Now. For me I'm on Win10 64-bit and the main difference that I am see in my command as compared to yours is that in the registry I have:
Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Frey Technologies\Common\EXEMultiTunerPlugin
in that key I have a subkey "command" [type:REG_SZ] with the following value:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\test.bat %DEVICE% %CHANNEL%"

I think you may need to use the full path to your batch file.

Hope this helps!
Good catch there. Iím betting youíre right about the full path.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-06-2019, 07:05 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Try changing the batch file to echo some comments into a new file so you can see if itís even being called out.
Yes. One of the first steps I did. Writes to the log file when ran from dos. Doesnít when change channel or watch live via sage. While watching live and run bat from dos, it does change the channel
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-06-2019, 07:07 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by thopkin1 View Post
I'm doing something very similar to control Directv Now. For me I'm on Win10 64-bit and the main difference that I am see in my command as compared to yours is that in the registry I have:
Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Frey Technologies\Common\EXEMultiTunerPlugin
in that key I have a subkey "command" [type:REG_SZ] with the following value:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\test.bat %DEVICE% %CHANNEL%"

I think you may need to use the full path to your batch file.

Hope this helps!
Iíve tried that.
Question: do you have key or value with or without quotes?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-06-2019, 10:21 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Iíve tried that.
Question: do you have key or value with or without quotes?
I would think quotes are only on the batch file path since it has spaces. You could try putting the batch file in C:\ to debug so you donít need quotes there either.

What does your 2.ir file contain now and what directory is it in? Does device ď2Ē show up as an option when you configure tuners via the GUI?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-06-2019, 06:44 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
from Sage.properties file
Code:
mmc/encoders/1075541031/3/0/device_name=2
mmc/encoders/1075541031/3/0/tuning_plugin=C\:\\SageTV\\Common\\EXEMultiTunerPlugin.dll
2.ir contents
Code:
192.168.254.20 38000 400 3
Attached are screenshots of Registry setting, bat file location, and 2.ir file location.

Will have to wait later for the sagetv_0.txt info
Attached Images
File Type: png Registry.PNG (20.8 KB, 44 views)
File Type: png bat-file-location.PNG (8.2 KB, 33 views)
File Type: png 2.ir-location.PNG (6.1 KB, 30 views)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-06-2019, 07:18 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
Do other settings in the same area in the registry seem to work (like heap size)? There are some cases where the keys end up under a virtualstore area though I donít know what determines that.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-06-2019, 08:59 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Are you sure the first field in that .ir file doesnít have to be the same as the name of the file?
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-06-2019, 11:43 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Are you sure the first field in that .ir file doesnít have to be the same as the name of the file?
Looking into the source code, I think this may be true. Bob said his match too.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-07-2019, 03:03 PM
thopkin1 thopkin1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 25
graywolf:
Can I ask what you are trying to do? I found that using EXEMultiTuner works for me to execute a batch file, BUT, I did have to do several (actually more than several) modifications. By the name of your batch file I assume you are trying to control a roku.
Is this assumption correct?
Does your batch file work through the command line?
Does your batch file utilize a GUI at all?

The way I set mine up is that EXEMultiTuner calls a batch file, with in that batch file I only have a few commands.
1.) I write to a log file (for debugging purposes)
2.) I use "cscript" command to call a vb script.

I would start debugging by using EXEMultiTuner to call a batch file with only the following in it:
@echo off
TEST >c:\exemultituner_log.txt

When EXEMultiTuner executes it should write to a "TEST" to the new log file(exemultituner.txt) on the root of c:\.

If this happens then your issues are not with exemultituner but rather your other commands including the possibility that your commands are running under the system account (check what account your using on the sage service) or require a gui. That's my case and there a ways around that.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-07-2019, 03:39 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by thopkin1 View Post
graywolf:
Can I ask what you are trying to do? I found that using EXEMultiTuner works for me to execute a batch file, BUT, I did have to do several (actually more than several) modifications. By the name of your batch file I assume you are trying to control a roku.
Is this assumption correct?
Does your batch file work through the command line?
Does your batch file utilize a GUI at all?

The way I set mine up is that EXEMultiTuner calls a batch file, with in that batch file I only have a few commands.
1.) I write to a log file (for debugging purposes)
2.) I use "cscript" command to call a vb script.

I would start debugging by using EXEMultiTuner to call a batch file with only the following in it:
@echo off
TEST >c:\exemultituner_log.txt

When EXEMultiTuner executes it should write to a "TEST" to the new log file(exemultituner.txt) on the root of c:\.

If this happens then your issues are not with exemultituner but rather your other commands including the possibility that your commands are running under the system account (check what account your using on the sage service) or require a gui. That's my case and there a ways around that.
He said he can tune fine when running the batch file outside of SageTV and that simple logging from the batch file doesn’t happen when called from SageTV. I’m fairly sure the tuner name inside the .ir file must match the .ir filename. Does yours (first line inside the .ir)?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ExeMultiTuner thopkin1 SageTV v9 Customizations 36 08-17-2018 06:01 PM
exemultituner download? mrrrl SageTV Customizations 1 07-19-2008 09:24 PM
EXEMultiTuner.dll MrD Hardware Support 0 04-05-2008 11:58 PM
ExeMultiTuner Bug mike1961 Hardware Support 2 03-10-2008 09:20 PM
Where is exemultituner ? EricandLorrie Hardware Support 3 12-23-2006 01:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.