SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2019, 08:49 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 270
corrupting metadata

I dont why or how it happens, but I would like solutions. In the time slot where the eve news is supposed to be it shows Hawaii Five-0. How to stop or fix corrupted EPG without having to reload from scratch? When I click on some recorded files it somehow links to livetv instead with the black bar & scrambled the metadata for a recorded file with a live play. The playback file will work corrrectly if i use a non sagetv player to access file. how to stop this corruption of data from happening?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2019, 08:57 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 270
Is there a way to delete affected channel EPG data & reload it from scratch? As far as I know if you unselect & readd station it doesn't erase any existing data but only adds to what is already stored. Hoping for an easier solution than deleted sources & redoing & not further corrupting the metadata. It would be nice if there was a way to reload EPG from scratch without having to delete & add sources. It would be a solution in the case of corrupted EPG data.

Last edited by Galaxysurfer; 03-11-2019 at 09:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2019, 09:16 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 270
is the force epg plugin still functional? I am hoping for a solution that wipes epg data & repopulates it from scratch rather than added to the corrupted data already there.

Last edited by Galaxysurfer; 03-11-2019 at 09:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2019, 06:25 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,176
Going from memory so please double check
Stop sagetv
Delete the 2 sdmd5 files
Think need to delete 2 lines in sage.properties file
Expanded_until and forgot the other
Start sagetv
Force EPG update
Will totally rebuild EPG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2019, 05:56 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 270
still have a few corrupted listings

I know the data is not incorrect from SD end. Something is corrupting the metadata at server end. In the wee hrs of am i have a listing showing as same episode of a show long gone. The show is an hr long broadcast, but appearing multiple times as a half hr show. I dont know how to purge data. Reinstalling sagetv doesn't fix the issue since, it repopulates as corrupted again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2019, 08:08 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
I dont know how to purge data.
Have you followed graywolf's instructions?

Everything you need to know about SD for Sage is here. At the bottom of the page, under "What are these new files in my SageTV folder", is info about sdmd5prog and sdmd5sched.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiz.bin keeps corrupting sgx2 SageTV Linux 3 06-13-2014 05:38 PM
Not getting TV metadata vividweb Batch Metadata Tools 4 08-30-2012 08:41 AM
change metadata not visible from Raw Metadata JonTom Batch Metadata Tools 2 08-30-2011 03:53 PM
Clean out old metadata created by My Movies before creating new metadata for SageTV? Texas-Hansen SageTV Customizations 0 02-12-2009 10:31 AM
.14 Corrupting Hard Drive & XP Snuffy2 SageTV Beta Test Software 13 03-30-2004 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.