SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 03-15-2019, 02:29 PM
jerrym jerrym is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
No. It doesn't do this on my systems. Can you reproduce the error and then send me the sagetv_0.txt log file? Don't let the "spinning circle" go on too long, it may fill the logfile and cause you to lose the info I need to see what happened.
Here you go! I am on Windows 10 and it does it on both of my windows environments.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetvclient_0.txt (521.9 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 03-15-2019, 02:47 PM
jerrym jerrym is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
No. It doesn't do this on my systems. Can you reproduce the error and then send me the sagetv_0.txt log file? Don't let the "spinning circle" go on too long, it may fill the logfile and cause you to lose the info I need to see what happened.
The second place I get the same spinner is if I:
  1. Navigate to the Program Guide
  2. Select any program to watch and press enter
  3. Try to navigate the Menu
  4. I then get the spinner.

It works just fine playing the recorded shows. Just on these two areas where (I think) I don't have an existing video file to play.
Attached Images
File Type: png Spinner.png (314.1 KB, 17 views)
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetvclient_0.txt (655.8 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 03-16-2019, 04:42 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrym View Post
The second place I get the same spinner is if I:
  1. Navigate to the Program Guide
  2. Select any program to watch and press enter
  3. Try to navigate the Menu
  4. I then get the spinner.

It works just fine playing the recorded shows. Just on these two areas where (I think) I don't have an existing video file to play.
What STV are you using?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 03-16-2019, 08:42 AM
jerrym jerrym is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
What STV are you using?
The most recent two log files are from the new 64 bit version 9.2.0. I just recently upgraded to it.

The older log file in this Post is from the 9.1.10 32 bit version.

I have the same symptoms in both, and it fails the same way in both my server box and a Sage Client box.

Java Version is 1.8.0_191 and I am running Windows 10 Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 03-16-2019, 12:16 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
I think he means that your screen shot does not look like the default UI / skin. Are you running some customization like Gemstone ?
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 03-16-2019, 04:38 PM
jerrym jerrym is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I think he means that your screen shot does not look like the default UI / skin. Are you running some customization like Gemstone ?
Yes, I'm using Gemstone. I have been focused on the 64 bit version for awhile so didn't read it well!
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 03-16-2019, 08:23 PM
jerrym jerrym is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
What STV are you using?
I also installed a generic version 9.1.10 SageTV Client and added only the Trakt plugin.

I got the same spinner. Attached are the screen shot and the log file.

Let me know if there is anything I can do to help troubleshoot.
Attached Images
File Type: png Spinner.png (248.4 KB, 12 views)
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetvclient_0.txt (397.3 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 03-17-2019, 06:58 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrym View Post
I also installed a generic version 9.1.10 SageTV Client and added only the Trakt plugin.

I got the same spinner. Attached are the screen shot and the log file.

Let me know if there is anything I can do to help troubleshoot.
I can now reproduce this error. Thanks for helping!
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 03-17-2019, 07:52 AM
jerrym jerrym is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I can now reproduce this error. Thanks for helping!
Awesome! Let me know if I can help with testing.
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 03-17-2019, 08:07 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrym View Post
Awesome! Let me know if I can help with testing.
Stop your server AND client and replace the trakt.jar file (on both) with the attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip trakt.zip (167.5 KB, 10 views)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 03-17-2019, 08:42 AM
jerrym jerrym is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Stop your server AND client and replace the trakt.jar file (on both) with the attached.
This definitely resolved issue I was facing on both the program guide and the Recording Schedule. I verified it in both the 9.2 64 bit version and the 9.1.10 32 bit version.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 03-17-2019, 10:26 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrym View Post
This definitely resolved issue I was facing on both the program guide and the Recording Schedule. I verified it in both the 9.2 64 bit version and the 9.1.10 32 bit version.

Thanks!
Good. That version should also do a better job of matching shows on Trakt. It will also recover more gracefully if Trakt is down. (Which is common.)

I'm working on a few more fixes and enhancements before I officially release it.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 03-17-2019, 01:18 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Trakt / Plex / unRAID

Anyone using this to sync with Plex in a Docker on unRAID? It seems like you have to download a Plex plugin and put it in a certain spot in the Docker filesystem. I suspect that means that would have to be done every time the Docker is updated, or will it persist?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 03-17-2019, 06:22 PM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 273
The Plex plugin for Plex Media Server works fine and does survive docker updates.
With the proper configuration items watched on Plex are pushed to Trakt and then can pulled by the SageTV plugin.
Same with SageTV watched items - they are pushed to Trakt and will be pulled by the Plex server.
Not an immediate action so media files cannot be deleted right away.

i had used a SageTVtoPlex sync program which would even sync watched progress between the two but for some reason I was getting 'phantom' watches being introduced somewhere in this configuration.
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.7.2/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 03-18-2019, 07:26 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstanley View Post
Not an immediate action so media files cannot be deleted right away.
What do you mean? I can't delete a show right after I finish watching it?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 03-18-2019, 08:04 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 273
Sure you can - but this is my undersanding of the process:
1. Watch an item on Plex to completion
2. Plex-Trakt plugin updates the Trakt website
3. Sagetv will (eventually) poll the Trakt website and pull the watched staus
4. Sagetv will mark the item as watched.

If you delete the item in between step 2 and 3 then Sagetv will not know the item was watched as the Trakt pull hasn't happened yet and when it does then the item will not be in Sagetv - so it will not get the staus update in the wiz.bin file.

That is my understanding of the process anyways - the Trakt 'push' is immediate but the 'pull' does not.

If I watch the item in SageTV then I can delete it immediately as Plex does not keep a history of watched items like SageTV does ...

Dwight
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.7.2/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT

Last edited by dstanley; 03-18-2019 at 08:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 03-18-2019, 08:54 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstanley View Post
Sure you can - but this is my undersanding of the process:
1. Watch an item on Plex to completion
2. Plex-Trakt plugin updates the Trakt website
3. Sagetv will (eventually) poll the Trakt website and pull the watched staus
4. Sagetv will mark the item as watched.

If you delete the item in between step 2 and 3 then Sagetv will not know the item was watched as the Trakt pull hasn't happened yet and when it does then the item will not be in Sagetv - so it will not get the staus update in the wiz.bin file.

That is my understanding of the process anyways - the Trakt 'push' is immediate but the 'pull' does not.

If I watch the item in SageTV then I can delete it immediately as Plex does not keep a history of watched items like SageTV does ...

Dwight
I am not at all familiar with the Plex-Trakt interaction but I would not expect deleting a show in Plex would remove the watched status on Trakt. That would defeat the whole purpose of Plex telling Trakt that the show was watched. Again, I know nothing about how the Plex-Trakt interaction actually works.

The Sage plugin will poll Trakt once a day for updates. I can make the polling frequency configurable if that's helpful. Also, I *think* I already have an option in there to poll Trakt "on-demand".
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 03-18-2019, 09:23 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstanley View Post
Sure you can - but this is my undersanding of the process:
1. Watch an item on Plex to completion
2. Plex-Trakt plugin updates the Trakt website
3. Sagetv will (eventually) poll the Trakt website and pull the watched staus
4. Sagetv will mark the item as watched.

If you delete the item in between step 2 and 3 then Sagetv will not know the item was watched as the Trakt pull hasn't happened yet and when it does then the item will not be in Sagetv - so it will not get the staus update in the wiz.bin file.

That is my understanding of the process anyways - the Trakt 'push' is immediate but the 'pull' does not.

If I watch the item in SageTV then I can delete it immediately as Plex does not keep a history of watched items like SageTV does ...

Dwight
Not sure how this plugin the sagetv pull. But even if you delete a watched show in sagetv the wiz.bin remembers it for future airings. If it is by file name then I understand where sagetv wouldn’t know
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 03-18-2019, 09:24 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 273
Deleting a file in PLEX does NOT change the watched status on Trakt.

But my thinking is that if the file does not exist in SageTV when the Trakt pull is done then no info about the watched file would be written to the Wiz.bin IF the file does not exist in Sage anymore?

Yes Tom - you DO have a 'Pull from Trakt manually' in your config but I don't think you have a configurable 'pull interval'

Just for your information the Plex plugin has options like:
Sync Watched Status: Disabled or Synchronize (Pull + Push) or Pull or Push (toggle one only)
Sync Ratings Status: Disabled or Synchronize (Pull + Push) or Pull or Push (toggle one only)
Sync - Ratings - Conflict resolution: latest or trakt or plex (toggle one only)
Sync - Collection: Disabled or Synchronize (Pull + Push) or Pull or Push (toggle one only)
Sync - Instant Actions: on or off
Sync - Run after library updates : on or off

Sync - Run every: disabled or 15 min or 30 min or hour or 3 hour or 6 hour or 12 hour or day or week

Sync - Defer until server is idle: on or off
Sync - Idle delay: 15 minutes or 30 minutes or Hour

Plus it has sync buttons to manually run:
Full Sync
Pull from Trakt.tv
Quick Pull from Trakt.tv
Push Movies to Trakt.tv
Push TV Shows to Trakt.tv
Push all to Trakt.tv
Push all to Trakt.tv
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.7.2/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 03-19-2019, 08:06 PM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 273
Also want to mention that the Plex Trakt plugin has an issue (with mine and several other systems) where it will randomly mark episodes watched with Trakt.tv - sometimes some that don't even exist on the server.
There was a post with a configuration that helped a person so I am going to try that and see hat happens.

On the plus side - it has never marked a real watch twice at the same timestamp - ha!

Dwight
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.7.2/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any interest/plans for native trakt.tv support? (watched show/movie sync) TwistedMelon SageTV Github Development 3 08-06-2018 01:58 PM
Watched Status export/sync with Trakt? Jason SageTV v7 Customizations 0 06-08-2013 06:17 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.