SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2019, 12:50 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,176
Channel Name Changed - do I need to enable?

Just saw messages for DirecTV 538 (Starz Encore Westerns) saying New Channel.
Only difference I see is the name change.
Do I need to Enable the Channel if it is already Enabled?
(Don't have new channels automatically enabled)

Last edited by SHS; 07-26-2019 at 03:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2019, 03:44 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,415
Easy under click on setup and click on setup video sources find your capture device click on in go in to channel setup fine that channel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2019, 10:32 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,176
I already have channel 538 (name STZENWS) enabled.
Wondering if I would need to disable that and enable 538 (named STZEWSS) or can just leave it.

Wondering if it would make a difference between SageTV or ScheduleDirect if I left the old named one.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2019, 10:35 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,415
That for you to decide graywolf

Last edited by SHS; 07-27-2019 at 12:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2019, 10:48 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 430
Sounds like the channel lineup changed (STZENWS vs STZEWSS). In Channel Setup, look closely at the Station ID # (on the right-hand side of the screen) for both old and new channels. They probably differ. The ID # will be greater than 10000 in order to get program guide updates; less than that will always show No Data in the Guide.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2019, 03:12 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Sounds like the channel lineup changed (STZENWS vs STZEWSS). In Channel Setup, look closely at the Station ID # (on the right-hand side of the screen) for both old and new channels. They probably differ. The ID # will be greater than 10000 in order to get program guide updates; less than that will always show No Data in the Guide.
OK. Yes, see that they are different. So if I understand correctly, it is the Station ID # that controls the EPG info.

And if I looked far enough out, I see the old 538 starts having No Data on 8/10 but the new 538 has data beyond that.

Pointed me in the right direction for what I need/want to do.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-30-2019, 04:53 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
OK. Yes, see that they are different. So if I understand correctly, it is the Station ID # that controls the EPG info.

And if I looked far enough out, I see the old 538 starts having No Data on 8/10 but the new 538 has data beyond that.

Pointed me in the right direction for what I need/want to do.
Simply enable the one you want, and disable the one you don't want.

From the Guide, select Options -> Channel Manager. Scroll thru the list of channels and Select to enable/disable.

-OR-

From Setup -> Setup Video Sources -> select one of the tuners that provides access to the channel(s) of interest. Channel Setup -> scroll thru the channel list on the left hand side. Select the channel(s) of interest to enable/disable them.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't record after channel changed dale_ander Hardware Support 3 12-04-2012 06:40 PM
Add Zap2it ID for channel to enable EPG? FriscoJohn SageTV EPG Service 0 07-15-2010 06:55 PM
Cannot Enable Channel rerooks SageMC Custom Interface 0 04-07-2010 10:21 PM
Sky have changed channel numbers again motobarsteward SageTV United Kingdom 6 03-10-2007 05:13 PM
Channel Lineup Changed!!! broderp SageTV Software 5 06-03-2004 07:08 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.