SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1101  
Old 10-18-2022, 10:53 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 467
v1.14 Client on Shield 2019 entering numbers?

I have tried everything I can think of to add (change) the Fast Forward & Rewind times using the client on a Shield 2019 with their current remote.

There is what looks like a keyboard option if you hold the center button down for a bit, but when I click on that, no keyboard comes up.

Am I missing something obvious? Kind of hope so.

Thanks, Bill
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.6(64)
i7-6700 3.4ghz, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 1@ SSD +1@6TB WD Blue, 1 Quad HDHR, ( OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 1@ STP-HD200, 1@ Nvidia Shield , 1 @ Nvidia Shield new round, 70" & 55" Sony's
RV DVR: 2@SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, 5TB Passport, 1@olderNUC, 2 Dual HDHR, , Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
  #1102  
Old 10-18-2022, 02:06 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
I have tried everything I can think of to add (change) the Fast Forward & Rewind times using the client on a Shield 2019 with their current remote.

There is what looks like a keyboard option if you hold the center button down for a bit, but when I click on that, no keyboard comes up.

Am I missing something obvious? Kind of hope so.

Thanks, Bill
Are you talking about the 'Detailed Setup/Customize/Multi Speed FF/RW options' menu? You can get to that just by touch-screen commands, but I'm not sure of a Shield's restrictions. If you hold the center button down, does the entire function overlay screen appear, the one that appears when you swipe-right on an Android phone for example?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #1103  
Old 10-18-2022, 03:05 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 467
Center button causes pops up menu with all sorts of options. One looks like an icon of a keyboard. But nothing happens when I click on it. Yes, detailed setting, under the exact menu choice in the OP. -Bill
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.6(64)
i7-6700 3.4ghz, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 1@ SSD +1@6TB WD Blue, 1 Quad HDHR, ( OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 1@ STP-HD200, 1@ Nvidia Shield , 1 @ Nvidia Shield new round, 70" & 55" Sony's
RV DVR: 2@SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, 5TB Passport, 1@olderNUC, 2 Dual HDHR, , Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
  #1104  
Old 10-18-2022, 08:20 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
Center button causes pops up menu with all sorts of options. One looks like an icon of a keyboard. But nothing happens when I click on it. Yes, detailed setting, under the exact menu choice in the OP. -Bill
Is there a SECOND icon that looks like a keyboard - it may be off to the right? There is on my screen. One works, one doesn't.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #1105  
Old 10-19-2022, 06:19 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Long story short, I have a VM of SageTV for Amazon to test the app against. Because of my Azure subscription expiring, the VM was shutdown, and when they went to test the app they were not able to connect the client to a server. I started the server back up and submitted the app again. Hopefully it will get approved. It is supposed to be available no later than 10/19. Hopefully it gets approved without any issues

Google app submissions are so easy, Amazon on the other had is a royal pain in the butt.

Josh
Amazon release is finally approved and live in the App Store.

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #1106  
Old 10-19-2022, 06:32 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Amazon release is finally approved and live in the App Store.

Josh
I can confirm, it looks like mine updated overnight. Thanks!
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.11.5, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.7)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #1107  
Old 11-02-2022, 11:48 AM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,042
exoplayer on 4k firestick max? (or other way to get 1080i to look good)

I'm starting to get paranoid that my HD300 will eventually fail, and I've been trying to make the Android TV Miniclient behave on my Firestick 4k max.

The problem I'm having is that I can only do playback via ijkplayer, and it does not do proper deinterlacing of 1080i MPEG2-PS video, so the playback looks janky, especially around motion. If I try to use exoplayer, it hangs and complains about max retries exceeded. I could have sworn I also saw it say something about audio. I tried to force ffmpeg for audio, but that didn't seem to help. Somebody else was complaining about what looks like the same thing a few months ago (though ijkplayer didn't work for him).

I'm able to play the same recording on Plex. It looks perfect, and does great deinterlacing. It looks basically as good as the HD300. From Plex's settings, it seems like it is doing direct play of the mpeg2-ps file, and using exoplayer.

Is there any trick I can do to get decent playback on the 4k stick?

In case it matters, I'm running server SageTV v9.2.2.268 on Linux

Thanks in advance for any help!

Drew
__________________
Server HW: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX 32-Core
Server SW: FreeBSD-current, ZFS, linux-oracle-jdk1.8.0, sagetv-server_9.2.2_amd64
Tuner HW: HDHR
Client: Nvidia Shield (HD300, HD100 in storage)
Reply With Quote
  #1108  
Old 11-02-2022, 04:15 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
I'm starting to get paranoid that my HD300 will eventually fail, and I've been trying to make the Android TV Miniclient behave on my Firestick 4k max.

The problem I'm having is that I can only do playback via ijkplayer, and it does not do proper deinterlacing of 1080i MPEG2-PS video, so the playback looks janky, especially around motion. If I try to use exoplayer, it hangs and complains about max retries exceeded. I could have sworn I also saw it say something about audio. I tried to force ffmpeg for audio, but that didn't seem to help. Somebody else was complaining about what looks like the same thing a few months ago (though ijkplayer didn't work for him).

I'm able to play the same recording on Plex. It looks perfect, and does great deinterlacing. It looks basically as good as the HD300. From Plex's settings, it seems like it is doing direct play of the mpeg2-ps file, and using exoplayer.

Is there any trick I can do to get decent playback on the 4k stick?

In case it matters, I'm running server SageTV v9.2.2.268 on Linux

Thanks in advance for any help!

Drew
Did You update to the latest SageTVTranscoder plugin ? then try exoplayer ?
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #1109  
Old 12-03-2022, 04:41 PM
gtallan gtallan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 47
I wonder if someone can help me with this - I'm using the sagetv 9.2.8, the current miniclient, have the current transcoder plugin (on a linux server), and have the extra transcoding settings added to sage.properties.

For the life of me I can't get exoplayer to play avi files. It's set for fixed mode, remuxing when needed, and when I try to play an avi file I can see ffmpeg running on the server with sensible-looking parameters - for example:

Code:
/opt/sagetv/server/ffmpeg -ss 146 -v 3 -y -threads 2 -sn -vsync 1 -async 100 -stdinctrl -i /var/media/somefile.avi -threads 5 -f matroska -vcodec copy -acodec copy -packetsize 1024 -aspect 4:3 -
However I always just get a ERROR_CODE_DECODING_FAILED error from exoplayer. Not just for one specific avi file; for any of them.

I feel sure I must be missing some very simple setting - would anyone have an idea what?
Reply With Quote
  #1110  
Old 12-03-2022, 08:51 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtallan View Post
I wonder if someone can help me with this - I'm using the sagetv 9.2.8, the current miniclient, have the current transcoder plugin (on a linux server), and have the extra transcoding settings added to sage.properties.

For the life of me I can't get exoplayer to play avi files. It's set for fixed mode, remuxing when needed, and when I try to play an avi file I can see ffmpeg running on the server with sensible-looking parameters - for example:

Code:
/opt/sagetv/server/ffmpeg -ss 146 -v 3 -y -threads 2 -sn -vsync 1 -async 100 -stdinctrl -i /var/media/somefile.avi -threads 5 -f matroska -vcodec copy -acodec copy -packetsize 1024 -aspect 4:3 -
However I always just get a ERROR_CODE_DECODING_FAILED error from exoplayer. Not just for one specific avi file; for any of them.

I feel sure I must be missing some very simple setting - would anyone have an idea what?
Are these old DIVX files you might need to use IJKPLAYER to play those.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #1111  
Old 12-04-2022, 09:09 AM
Deano Deano is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 213
H265 not playing

I've just installed (side loaded) the latest miniclient on a Fire TV. I can get things to play just fine, except one format: H265 content.

The file plays fine on the main SageTV computer, but not on the FireTV; I simply get a black screen with no sound. The timer is counting, so it appears something is playing.

Any ideas? Help!
Reply With Quote
  #1112  
Old 12-04-2022, 09:17 AM
gtallan gtallan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Are these old DIVX files you might need to use IJKPLAYER to play those.
I don't think that's the problem. If I use ffmpeg manually to remux the container alone to mkv, then they play fine after that.
Reply With Quote
  #1113  
Old 12-05-2022, 04:58 AM
Deano Deano is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 213
UPDATE:

I've installed the FFmpeg Transcoder. The mini-client now will play the H265 content. Apparently that was the trick as SageTV was never written for H265 coding.
Reply With Quote
  #1114  
Old 01-10-2023, 01:59 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Amazon release is finally approved and live in the App Store.

Josh
Hi. Is the MiniClient available at the Google Chromecast Google TV app store in Canada? I'm not finding it, but it could be an internet thing.

UPDATE - Found it, Different graphic than the U.S. Play Store?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 01-10-2023 at 02:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1115  
Old 01-11-2023, 08:09 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Hi. Is the MiniClient available at the Google Chromecast Google TV app store in Canada? I'm not finding it, but it could be an internet thing.

UPDATE - Found it, Different graphic than the U.S. Play Store?
EDIT - I actually don't think this is true anymore.... It seems that all the versions have the historic "blue" background now. I'm not sure if I was simply wrong in my assessment of the situation, or if the background was updated to be blue... Either way, you should ignore the original post below.......

Original Post:
The white background graphic is this "forked" version that has been developed over the last few years.

The blue background graphic is the original version that hasn't been updated in many years.

Given a choice, you definitely want to use the white background version!
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all

Last edited by sic0048; 02-08-2023 at 07:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1116  
Old 01-24-2023, 10:32 AM
anotherhaus anotherhaus is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Did You update to the latest SageTVTranscoder plugin ? then try exoplayer ?
I feel like this is an important piece of advice that should be on github readme and the first post in this thread.

I'd been having all kinds of playback problems - pixelated screen when playing after skipping and audio sounding like an old record player set to the wrong speed every few minutes. I saw this comment yesterday, updated the transcoding plugin on my server, and with (albeit limited) testing this morning it seems completely fixed.
__________________
SageTV Server 9 64-bit on Intel NUC7i3 recording to DS918+ // SageTV Client 9 (x3)
Reply With Quote
  #1117  
Old 03-02-2023, 02:22 PM
hvymetal hvymetal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 160
I'm trying to get Closed Captions to work in the miniplayer. I'm using ExoPlayer and OpenDCT with HDHR. The CC works with HD200 extender but when I try to use it with Miniplayer's menu it says no CC/Subtitle track was found. Since it works on HD200 I know the CC track is not being removed by OpenDCT. Anyone got CC to work without exporting them with OpenDCT or Comskip?

OpenDCT settings:
Code:
consumer.ffmpeg.fix_stream=true
sagetv.device.1993331328.consumer=opendct.consumer.RawSageTVConsumerImpl
MiniPlayer Setting:
ExoPlayer Dynamic or Fixed Streaming

SageTV Server: Linux Docker
SageTVTranscoder(FFmpeg) Plugin: Installed
Media Format Parser Plugin:Installed


FFprobe Output
Code:
D:\_Camera> ffprobe -hide_banner -select_streams v \\192.168.10.175\sagemedia\tv\Nightline-48841286-0.ts
[mpeg2video @ 000001d6bf0c22c0] Invalid frame dimensions 0x0.
    Last message repeated 7 times
[mpegts @ 000001d6bf0be940] PES packet size mismatch
[mpegts @ 000001d6bf0be940] Packet corrupt (stream = 1, dts = 8491855810).
[mpegts @ 000001d6bf0be940] PES packet size mismatch
[mpegts @ 000001d6bf0be940] Packet corrupt (stream = 2, dts = 8491873090).
Input #0, mpegts, from '\\192.168.10.175\sagemedia\tv\Nightline-48841286-0.ts':
  Duration: 00:29:00.03, start: 92614.753444, bitrate: 6306 kb/s
  Program 1
    Stream #0:0[0x31]: Video: mpeg2video (Main) ([2][0][0][0] / 0x0002), yuv420p(tv, progressive), 1280x720 [SAR 1:1 DAR 16:9], 
Closed Captions, 59.94 fps, 59.94 tbr, 90k tbn, 119.88 tbc
    Side data:
      cpb: bitrate max/min/avg: 17588800/0/0 buffer size: 7995392 vbv_delay: N/A
    Stream #0:1[0x34]: Audio: ac3 (AC-3 / 0x332D4341), 48000 Hz, 5.1(side), fltp, 384 kb/s
    Stream #0:2[0x35]: Audio: ac3 (AC-3 / 0x332D4341), 48000 Hz, mono, fltp, 96 kb/s

D:\_Camera>
Also note the CC also do not work with the orginal windows SageTV placeshifter or client or Windows MediaPlayer. It does work in AnyDVD and VLC.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg CC_Sample_AnyDVD_VLC.jpg (108.7 KB, 121 views)

Last edited by hvymetal; 03-02-2023 at 03:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1118  
Old 03-04-2023, 11:42 AM
hvymetal hvymetal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 160
I got CC working on one channel. For some reason it only works with PBS channel. It does not work with Fixed Streaming or Use OpenGL UI. If you no not use the working settings below on a working stream the MiniPlayer menu icon for Subtitle/CC will show a message that is there are none found or will not show CC text.

Working settings
Default Player: ExoPlayer
Streaming Mode: Dynamic
Use OpenGL UI: OFF (On it allows to select CC but does not show text on screen)

When it works go to the MiniPlayer menu and click the Subtitle/CC icon and it will show the following items:

Subtitle/ClosedCaptions
OFF
en(CEA608)
en(CEA708)

Here is the output of ffprobe of a working stream from HDHR using OPENDCT
Code:
D:\_Camera>ffprobe -hide_banner \\192.168.10.175\sagemedia\tv\PBSNewsHour-48853583-0.ts
[mpeg2video @ 0000020bb2cf2180] Invalid frame dimensions 0x0.
    Last message repeated 42 times
[mpegts @ 0000020bb2cee880] PES packet size mismatch
[mpegts @ 0000020bb2cee880] Packet corrupt (stream = 1, dts = 6899076437).
[mpegts @ 0000020bb2cee880] PES packet size mismatch
[mpegts @ 0000020bb2cee880] Packet corrupt (stream = 2, dts = 6899076437).
[mpegts @ 0000020bb2cee880] PES packet size mismatch
[mpegts @ 0000020bb2cee880] Packet corrupt (stream = 3, dts = 6899076437).
Input #0, mpegts, from '\\192.168.10.175\sagemedia\tv\PBSNewsHour-48853583-0.ts':
  Duration: 01:00:00.22, start: 73057.204856, bitrate: 5703 kb/s
  Program 3
    Stream #0:0[0x31]: Video: mpeg2video (Main) ([2][0][0][0] / 0x0002), yuv420p(tv, top first), 1920x1080 [SAR 1:1 DAR 16:9], 
Closed Captions, 29.97 fps, 29.97 tbr, 90k tbn, 59.94 tbc
    Side data:
      cpb: bitrate max/min/avg: 17598000/0/0 buffer size: 7995392 vbv_delay: N/A
    Stream #0:1[0x34](eng): Audio: ac3 (AC-3 / 0x332D4341), 48000 Hz, 5.1(side), fltp, 384 kb/s
    Stream #0:2[0x35](spa): Audio: ac3 (AC-3 / 0x332D4341), 48000 Hz, mono, fltp, 96 kb/s
    Stream #0:3[0x36](por): Audio: ac3 (AC-3 / 0x332D4341), 48000 Hz, mono, fltp, 96 kb/s
Reply With Quote
  #1119  
Old 03-04-2023, 02:30 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtallan View Post
I wonder if someone can help me with this - I'm using the sagetv 9.2.8, the current miniclient, have the current transcoder plugin (on a linux server), and have the extra transcoding settings added to sage.properties.

For the life of me I can't get exoplayer to play avi files. It's set for fixed mode, remuxing when needed, and when I try to play an avi file I can see ffmpeg running on the server with sensible-looking parameters - for example:

?
been using Plex more for playback these days, because I seem to have growing issues with various containers failing to play on the HD300's and the Android client. Not sure why things like AVI's and some MP4's are now failing. Also had to turn off the 5.1 recording on the HD-PVR's with DirecTV as the SageTV clients would sometimes balk on the TS recordings (likely malformed headers from the Hauppauge drivers when the recordings initially start, seen it before).

Plex just plays everything without a hitch. :|
Reply With Quote
  #1120  
Old 03-09-2023, 02:50 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,945
Watching 4K on Sage TV Live....

__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.

Last edited by nyplayer; 03-09-2023 at 03:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV MiniClient for Android Indiegogo Campaign (Thanks) stuckless SageTV Clients Development 14 09-18-2022 07:15 AM
Android MiniClient 1.4.3 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 20 03-25-2019 10:32 AM
Android MiniClient 1.2.9 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 53 04-16-2018 07:30 AM
Android Miniclient and UK TV rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 6 12-01-2016 05:58 PM
Android Miniclient on Mi Box Crashing SageTV Server v9 mackb SageTV Clients Development 9 11-27-2016 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.