SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2010, 12:48 PM
eopian's Avatar
eopian eopian is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 67
STP-HD300 Remote Control

Is it available separately? The only problem I have with my HD100's is that I need two remote controls.
__________________
Server: i3-7100, 16GB Ram, AVerTVHD Duet(OTA), HDHR Prime, 2x2TB(recordings), 128GB m.2 SSD(os), 500GB SSD(data), 1x2TB (Movies), Win10Pro 64bit
Client 1: STP-HD300, Onkyo Tx-Sr707
Client 2-4: STX-HD100
Network: Linksys Router/Wifi, Netgear GS116 Switch, Cat5e/6, Intel NICs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2010, 01:02 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
The newer HD300 programmable remote will be available separately in the SageTV store later.

The original style remote is still available in the store now.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2010, 01:59 PM
eopian's Avatar
eopian eopian is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 67
Great, thank you for the quick response!
__________________
Server: i3-7100, 16GB Ram, AVerTVHD Duet(OTA), HDHR Prime, 2x2TB(recordings), 128GB m.2 SSD(os), 500GB SSD(data), 1x2TB (Movies), Win10Pro 64bit
Client 1: STP-HD300, Onkyo Tx-Sr707
Client 2-4: STX-HD100
Network: Linksys Router/Wifi, Netgear GS116 Switch, Cat5e/6, Intel NICs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2010, 12:28 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
still not in the store yet, will it be priced ($14.95) the same?
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2010, 06:30 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
still not in the store yet, will it be priced ($14.95) the same?
I'm assuming based on Andy's post, that "later" didn't mean today but as in a later date....
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2010, 07:11 AM
JetreL's Avatar
JetreL JetreL is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 388
he probably meant right ... Now! no Right ... Now! no no Right ... Now! no no no Right ... well you get the picture.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-2010, 07:59 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,129
Is it bad that I would consider buying a few new HD300s to replace my HD100s just to have programmable remotes that would be able to turn off the TV?

Wait, they're going to sell the programmable remotes separately and they'll work with older HD200s and HD100s? Nevermind.

(don't worry, Sage, I'll still be buying at least one or two HD300s someday anyway....)
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-01-2010, 08:36 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Is it bad that I would consider buying a few new HD300s to replace my HD100s just to have programmable remotes that would be able to turn off the TV?
Completely justifiable! I have a Harmony remote at the home theater, but my wife hates it. It isn't the remote's fault at all, she just doesn't know "where the buttons are". She is so used to using the same remote on the other 3 tv's with Sage extenders that to use something else just drives her nuts (so we have the actual HD200 remote sitting next to the Harmony in the basement for her to use).

The ability to replace all of the remotes with these would be awesome for us (rather than me shelling out $100's of dollars just to end up with the same Harmony remote at every tv and having to deal with re-training her on how to use it all).

My wife gets in the way of progress!!!!
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-01-2010, 11:24 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
My wife gets in the way of progress!!!!
The precise reason why I haven't bothered to get a Harmony yet. I know she wouldn't take the time to learn it.

From other threads I read, it sounds like the new remotes will only work with the HD200s, not the HD100s? Andy, can you comment on this?

BTW, can someone tell us what three buttons are programmable?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-01-2010, 11:54 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
The precise reason why I haven't bothered to get a Harmony yet. I know she wouldn't take the time to learn it.

From other threads I read, it sounds like the new remotes will only work with the HD200s, not the HD100s? Andy, can you comment on this?
Yes, please someone confirm this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
BTW, can someone tell us what three buttons are programmable?
Power, volume up and down.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-01-2010, 11:54 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
From other threads I read, it sounds like the new remotes will only work with the HD200s, not the HD100s? Andy, can you comment on this?
Where did you get that info? If the HD200 remote is the same as the HD100 remote and the HD300 remote uses the same IR codes as the HD200 remote...

Edit: The HD300 picture thread even states they are the all same except for the programmable buttons.

Quote:
BTW, can someone tell us what three buttons are programmable?
The HD300 manual is downloadable from the extender FAQ sticky at the top of this forum. It displays the full layout of the remote and has programming instructions.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-01-2010, 12:45 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Where did you get that info? If the HD200 remote is the same as the HD100 remote and the HD300 remote uses the same IR codes as the HD200 remote...
Well, if there weren't 10 threads about the HD300, I might be able to find it...

Whoever wrote it, was referring to the programmable remote "working for the HD200". It was just vaguely-worded enough to the point where you couldn't tell whether it ONLY worked for the HD200 (and not the HD100), or whether the author was just referring to the HD200 as a quicker way of saying "an HD extender", since many recent SageTV adoptees have only ever known the HD200 as an extender.

So, that's why I asked!

Sorry about the programming question, I never think to download the manual from a device that I don't own....
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-01-2010, 03:29 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,761
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
BTW, can someone tell us what three buttons are programmable?
Here are the buttons.

__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-01-2010, 09:30 PM
traker1001 traker1001 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 338
HD300 Remote

Don't care about the HD300, HD200 does everything I use it for great. Where can I get the new HD300 remote, EH?

* merged *
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-02-2010, 06:14 AM
Tomahawk51's Avatar
Tomahawk51 Tomahawk51 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 320
I'd also consider picking up one of these remotes for my HD100 and HD200...but there is just that one last part it won't help with: Sleep timer.

Right now, I use my HD100 with 2 remotes and set sleep timer on both (using the Sage plugin for that side). It works well enough, but sure would be nice to retire the TV remote.

Any ideas or solutions I've missed to allow me to use the NEW remote to do everything I need (Power and Volume AND Sleep Timer) on my TV?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-02-2010, 08:26 PM
traker1001 traker1001 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 338
I love the extenders and even like there remotes. One thing I don't get. Why do a seperate volume at all? Why not just let the volume control be on the TV or stereo?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-03-2010, 02:06 PM
eric3a eric3a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Houston by the Sea
Posts: 226
Agreed with that logic. the big Volume slider in the middle of the remote should control the volume of the audio device, whether TV or Amp.
Eric
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-16-2010, 12:14 PM
ptaylor ptaylor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 308
HD300 remote availability

I see that the store has replacement remotes for the HD100/HD200, but when will the HD300 remote be available?

I'm asking because my two HD200s work great, but I'd like the new remote with the univeral power and volume buttons for one of my TVs. (My other TV goes into a sleep mode when it gets no input, like when I power off the HD200)

Thanks,
Paul

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-16-2010, 12:29 PM
JetreL's Avatar
JetreL JetreL is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptaylor View Post
I see that the store has replacement remotes for the HD100/HD200, but when will the HD300 remote be available?

I'm asking because my two HD200s work great, but I'd like the new remote with the univeral power and volume buttons for one of my TVs. (My other TV goes into a sleep mode when it gets no input, like when I power off the HD200)

Thanks,
Paul
There was a statement that they would be available in for future but not now.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-16-2010, 01:51 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
The HD300 remotes should be added to the SageTV store sometime within the next week.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
stp-hd300


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Netflix Control: A Netflix Silverlight Remote Control Script brainbone SageMC Custom Interface 59 04-22-2013 01:44 PM
SageTV STP-HD300 HD Theater pictures Opus4 SageTV Media Extender 7 09-16-2010 12:04 PM
HD300? jpaddock3000 General Discussion 64 07-04-2010 06:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.