SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2010, 08:57 PM
ttdberg ttdberg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
TV Recordings appear in Videos

I recently migrated my SageTV setup to a new computer with a fresh Windows7 / SageTV7 install. It is a single machine attached directly to the TV and acts as both server and client. Before migrating to the new machine, I had loads of TV recordings created on the old SageTV6 machine. Most shows were recorded with SageTV6, some with SageTV5 and maybe even SageTV4 (the machine was around for a very long time and had been upgraded several times).

Anyway, at the time of migration, I copied all of my SageTV recordings from the old machine's hard drive to the new machine's hard drive. I did not bring over any other components including sage.properties or wiz.bin. Then I installed SageTV7 on the new machine, and configured the folder where the TV recordings had been copied to as a video recording directory. I understand that doing this effectively treats the folder as both a recording directory and an import folder. At this point, my hope was that the next library scan would recognize the recordings I had copied over as TV Recordings, and they would show up in the SageTV interface as such. However, they are all appearing as imported videos in the Videos area.

I kind of thought this might happen, based on some previous experiences, but after reading a few other related posts recently, it seems as though Sage potentially should have recognized the files as TV Recordings and categorized them as such. Anyway, that's not what happened here, unfortunately.

Is there any way to get them out of Videos and into the TV Recordings area, and if so - how? I'm hoping it's at least possible, no matter how tedious the process may be.

In case it matters, I do have the setting "TV Recordings in Import Directories are: Recordings"

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2010, 09:01 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
You need to copy over your old wiz.bin. The wiz.bin is what contains all the info about your old recordings. If you use a newly created wiz.bin then Sage has no way to know what those old recordings refer to. Stop Sage before replacing wiz.bin.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2010, 09:01 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
you can use BMT to do that. The web ui for BMT allows you to set things as recordings, archived, etc.

Do you have the new directory set as an import path and a recording path?

For me, i just recently did this, and I simply setup my new recording directory that had all the old recordings in it, and Sage immedietly picked them up as Recordings rather than imports.

~PiX64
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2010, 09:02 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
I did not copy my wiz.bin because it was corrupt, and following what i said above i had no problems at all.

now i realize i lost my viewing history, but was able to save my favorites, and recordings which is all me and wifey cared about.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2010, 07:27 PM
ttdberg ttdberg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Smile Thank You (Resolved with BMT)

Just wanted to say thanks for the advice. For a variety of reasons, I did not want to copy over my old wiz.bin file to resolve this. However, I installed the BMT plugin and was able to use that to completely and easily resolve this. Thanks to stuckless and anyone else who contributes to BMT for making such a great and useful tool.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
import, import tv, recordings, tv recordings, videos


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving Videos to Recordings JustinWI SageTV Customizations 2 06-06-2010 02:12 PM
Recordings showing up in videos? SageGk SageTV Software 4 05-31-2010 06:57 AM
videos to show up in recordings ? DoPeFiSh SageTV Software 5 10-08-2009 07:25 PM
Help please TV recordings in My Videos splicer SageMC Custom Interface 2 03-06-2009 05:35 PM
Moving Sage-recorded Videos from Imported Videos to SageTV Recordings esims21 SageTV Software 1 02-05-2005 11:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.