SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-18-2012, 05:52 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
But where's Sage 8?



Thanks Jeff! It's really great to see you pop your head up here on a semi-regular basis
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-18-2012, 05:54 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
Check out this:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...705#post544705

Basically...no need to worry....when/if there comes a time to be worried, I will give you all ample notice.
Thanks, and Merry Christmas to you, too, Jeff!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-18-2012, 06:09 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
Check out this:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...705#post544705

Basically...no need to worry....when/if there comes a time to be worried, I will give you all ample notice.
Thanks Narflex! That's a great Xmas gift for us, although I was seriously hoping to see news of a new run of HD Extenders.

One of my original Hd-100's died a few weeks back and I had to pick up a used one here. I was kind of hoping to find an HD-300, but those things disappear before the E-ink dries on a posting.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-18-2012, 07:48 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
Thanks Narflex! That's a great Xmas gift for us, although I was seriously hoping to see news of a new run of HD Extenders.
I just wonder if the Google Fiber TV boxes are compatible, and would work as extenders for SageTV V7.x, and if we could buy them...

Drew
__________________
Server HW: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX 32-Core
Server SW: FreeBSD-current, ZFS, linux-oracle-jdk1.8.0, sagetv-server_9.2.2_amd64
Tuner HW: HDHR
Client: Nvidia Shield (HD300, HD100 in storage)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-18-2012, 09:37 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
I just wonder if the Google Fiber TV boxes are compatible, and would work as extenders for SageTV V7.x, and if we could buy them...

Drew
One can only hope.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-18-2012, 11:26 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
thanks for the info....good news for the holidays. Now, if these forums are safe, then we all can continue to enjoy one of the greatest TV apps ever
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-20-2012, 06:56 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
SageTV will live forever!
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-20-2012, 07:42 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
I just wonder if the Google Fiber TV boxes are compatible, and would work as extenders for SageTV V7.x, and if we could buy them...

Drew
That would be great - the other added benefit is that they seem to function as wifi hot spots as well...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-20-2012, 09:20 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia View Post
SageTV will live forever!
I can almost hear Neil Young playing:

Hey Hey, My My, Sage TV Will Never Die!
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-21-2012, 06:12 AM
richie549 richie549 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Yey!!! Jeffrey!!! Yey!!

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 12-21-2012, 01:42 PM
amac's Avatar
amac amac is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 107
Two big thumbs up! and Thank You to Jeff.
I still come across new (to me) features that reinforce my choice in SageTV so many years ago.
__________________
amac's config:
Sage 7.1.9, Java Java 1.7.0_75, Windows 8.1, Athlon X4 620, 4GB, Hauppauge 950Q, ATI 650HD video encoder with IR/Blaster, Radeon 5450, HDMI out, TV is primary monitor, Plex Plug-in serves up to mobile devices/PS3/WiiU just fine
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-21-2012, 08:42 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia View Post
SageTV will live forever!
Need I say more?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-05-2013, 02:25 PM
mbahr mbahr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 38
The future

It has been a long while since we've had any hint of update from Google.

Or, have I missed something?

What do the tea leaves say about a path forward for Sage?

-Mike
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-05-2013, 03:11 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Jeff posted in December that they have "no plans to shut off the EPG service anytime in the near future." That's pretty good news. I think we're relatively safe on that front.

Of coure, the big news ~6 months ago was that SageTV is power Google Fiber TV in Kansas City. Did you see that? Jeff hinted that they might do something beyond just the Fiber TV project, but there's been no mention of that anywhere. Honestly, I'd be surprised if Google released some sort of retail version of the Google Fiber system. It looks really cool, though, so I hope I'm wrong about that.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-06-2013, 08:05 AM
Biggen Biggen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
Jeff posted in December that they have "no plans to shut off the EPG service anytime in the near future." That's pretty good news. I think we're relatively safe on that front.

Of coure, the big news ~6 months ago was that SageTV is power Google Fiber TV in Kansas City. Did you see that? Jeff hinted that they might do something beyond just the Fiber TV project, but there's been no mention of that anywhere. Honestly, I'd be surprised if Google released some sort of retail version of the Google Fiber system. It looks really cool, though, so I hope I'm wrong about that.
Pigs will be flying sooner than the masses will get fiber ran to their front doors.

Kansas City is a bit different than most (all?) muncipalities as I understand it. They actually own/install their own network infrastructure. So Google is able to take out the middle man of Comcast, Uverse, FIOS, etc... and go right to the city to start/maintain the fiber rollout.

I just don't see this ever catching on mainstream. Providers have already laid so much copper in neighborhoods around the country there is just no way they are willing to go back through and put down fiber. The cost would be so high that the consumers wouldn't be able to afford the monthly subscription fee for the fiber connection.

But maybe we can still get that fancy version of "Sage 8" sans the fiber.

Last edited by Biggen; 02-06-2013 at 08:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-06-2013, 08:14 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,922
Pigs have been flying over the Battersea power station for decades:


And many telcos are rolling out FTTH. FIOS is Fiber to the premises, is it not? I believe new homes are getting FTTH as well. Eventually we will all get there but it will take a while. But if telcos want to compete with cable they will have to step it up.

Here in my part of Canada (Toronto) I can get cable internet of 150/10 without FTTH. The best the phone company can offer is 25/7 with a service that they call "Bell Fibe" and confuse people into thinking that they are getting FTTH when it si really FTTN. So if people start to care about faster speeds then the telcos have to go the FTTH route.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-06-2013, 11:34 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggen View Post
Pigs will be flying sooner than the masses will get fiber ran to their front doors.
[snip]
But maybe we can still get that fancy version of "Sage 8" sans the fiber.
Yeah, that's all I meant. When I said the "Google Fiber system" I meant just the TV system. In theory Google could create a version of their Google Fiber TV "Storage Box" that either has a CableCard tuner, or hooks up to something like an HDHR Prime.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02-06-2013, 12:48 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Eventually we will all get there but it will take a while.
I don't know about all -- unless you remove all the remote/rural areas in Canada and the US...
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 02-06-2013, 12:57 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggen View Post
Kansas City is a bit different than most (all?) muncipalities as I understand it. They actually own/install their own network infrastructure. So Google is able to take out the middle man of Comcast, Uverse, FIOS, etc... and go right to the city to start/maintain the fiber rollout.
That has been a misunderstanding spread by several of the press. Kansas City, Kansas - less than 1/2 of the initial Google Fiber area does have some of their area where they "control" their own power lines, but that's it. Kansas City, Missouri has KC Power & Light and Google worked with them to get fiber on those lines. There are a larger than normal number of above ground power lines in the greater KC area and that might have helped Google lower their costs.

PS: If I were a betting man I would bet we'll see Google Fiber TV tech end up outside of Google Fiber someday. It's far from a sure thing, but I can't imagine them not using it in a larger consumer area than where it is now. I'd love to see a Google Fiber TV/GoogleTV product. Google are you listening?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-06-2013, 01:00 PM
Biggen Biggen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Eventually we will all get there but it will take a while. But if telcos want to compete with cable they will have to step it up.
We will have to agree to disagree. Fiber will never be mainstream at least not in the next several decades. Too much copper is already under the ground to just abandon it and begin laying new infrastructure. I for one don't want to pay several hundred dollars a month to get gigabite download speed. I'm very happy with my 20Mbps using Comcast.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
epg, google, jeffery


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the current state of Gemstone? wayner Gemstone for v7 5 10-13-2012 07:10 PM
The Current State of Things- ThePaladinTech General Discussion 48 06-30-2011 12:41 PM
what is current state of things? snoopy SageTV Customizations 1 09-26-2009 09:45 PM
Current state of HD support 3.0.7 dfitz43 SageTV Beta Test Software 30 09-22-2005 05:59 PM
Current state of 350 support lovingHDTV General Discussion 5 03-29-2005 04:19 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.