SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2008, 02:01 AM
DUSTYBOOTS_TR's Avatar
DUSTYBOOTS_TR DUSTYBOOTS_TR is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Channel Lineup Questions with 6.4.3

I have the HD Homerun with a seperate antenna connected to each input. I want to use the same lineup source (Cincinnati Local Broadcast) for both, but want to pick and choose which channels will be used for viewing for each tuner. This way, I'll be able to use the directionality of each antenna to it's best advantage. When I try to do this now, it seems it mirrors the channel choices for one tuner to the next one. Thankx..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2008, 04:56 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I believe you'll have to chose a different lineup and then remap it accordingly. There is a new feature with the latest beta that will let you copy a lineup and that may help you accomplish what you're trying to do.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2008, 06:58 AM
Razillian's Avatar
Razillian Razillian is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 289
Quote:
10. When setting up a new source with a lineup that is already in use by another source with a different connection type, added option to copy the already-used lineup to a separately configurable lineup for the new source so that different channels can be enabled. If the "epg/force_ask_to_copy_lineup" property is true (default: false), then the user will see this option when a lineup is already used, even if the connection type is the same.
Although I haven't used this part of the feature, it would seem like you need to shutdown Sage completely and edit the above mentioned line to be "true". The default of false will not create a new lineup for the same tuner source (ie the dual connections on your HDHR), setting it to true should prompt you with the option to make a new copy.
__________________
blog: www.iamwhen.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto channel lineup numbering with XMLTV / TVTV? evilc SageTV EPG Service 12 09-27-2007 01:37 PM
My EPG Experience... Azam SageTV EPG Service 6 04-10-2007 10:21 AM
Channel lineup change question.. Stuntman SageTV EPG Service 1 08-31-2006 03:33 PM
StephaneM's XMLTV importer Question gerberdude SageTV EPG Service 11 07-31-2006 06:50 PM
Please wait while the channel lineup is downloaded for XMLTV Lineup gafrol SageTV EPG Service 1 01-06-2006 08:08 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.