SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #261  
Old 09-02-2020, 09:49 AM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Good to know that this works. Unfortunately CableCARD devices are not an option for those of us in Canada as the cable companies will not give us cable cards.
Yeah that's unfortunate.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Hopefully we should soon see people trying out OTA capture of ATSC 3.0 channels as they start to go live and the HDHR ATSC 3.0 tuner starts shipping on a broader basis.
Looking forward to ATSC 3.0 as well. Will definitely buy an ATSC 3.0 HDHR tuner when they are available.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 09-02-2020, 09:57 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,200
I just spent some time reading the HDHR 4K thread. A container ship is leaving Taiwan with the devices Sep 2(today). They are supposed to get to the Long Beach port in 15 days. It isn't clear if those are just devices for the people funding the Kickstarter project or whether you will be able to order one through Silicon Dust. But some people should be getting these by the end of September. Then the next issue is do you have a station broadcasting in ATSC 3.0 in your local area!
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old 09-27-2021, 02:34 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 566
I finally got a 2nd one of these network encoder devices, and I have them both on their own specific IP addresses. But beyond that I'm not sure how to get OpenDCT and the generic tuner plugin configured. At the moment Sage only sees the one device. Any tips? I tried paging through the OpenDCT thread but it's so long. . .
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT 12 Core+HT, 64GB DDR5, GeForce 1060, MSI Prestige x570 Creation Mobo, SIIG 4 port Serial PCIe Card, Win10, 1TB M.2 SSD OS HDD, 1 URay HDMI Network Encoder, 3 HD-PVR, 4 DirecTV STB serial tuned


Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old 09-27-2021, 03:40 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsean View Post
I finally got a 2nd one of these network encoder devices, and I have them both on their own specific IP addresses. But beyond that I'm not sure how to get OpenDCT and the generic tuner plugin configured. At the moment Sage only sees the one device. Any tips? I tried paging through the OpenDCT thread but it's so long. . .
I think this is the thread with most of the info: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63855

I have two of these devices as well. I seem to recall that the easiest way to set up the 2nd one was to copy the text configuration for the first one and then make edits (a different unique ID, a different IP address, etc). It's been years since I set mine up though so I don't remember all of the details.
Reply With Quote
  #265  
Old 09-27-2021, 05:25 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,535
4 encoders, one box, for under $500 (and it's 4k). This is interesting.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07D53SWCD/

Sure would love to dump the Hauppauge HDPVR2's at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #266  
Old 09-27-2021, 05:27 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,535
... and apparently here's the h.265 version for a bit more.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07TKMPCZH/

EDIT: I'm curious. I grabbed one of these.

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 09-27-2021 at 05:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #267  
Old 09-27-2021, 06:15 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
... and apparently here's the h.265 version for a bit more.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07TKMPCZH/

EDIT: I'm curious. I grabbed one of these.
Those look really cool. Personally I love my HDPVR2's though. The picture quality is great.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #268  
Old 09-27-2021, 06:21 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,535
That is true, except for a lot of motion, I've been happy with the HDPVR2's overall. The OLED TV's really make them shine - the picture and motion is quite good at 1080p.

On the other hand, if these encoders can handle 4k, I'm hoping they can handle 1080i even better. I will miss 5.1 channel audio somewhat, but I've found that I don't often watch regular television on my home theater any more - mostly on individual televisions.
Reply With Quote
  #269  
Old 09-27-2021, 08:59 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,200
If this works for 4K it would be really nice as I don't think there is another way to get 4K from a cable/sat box into SageTV. This could keep SageTV going for longer, especially if you can use a FireTV stick as a client.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #270  
Old 09-27-2021, 09:03 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
if these encoders can handle 4k, I'm hoping they can handle 1080i even better.
True. Keep us posted.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #271  
Old 09-29-2021, 07:04 PM
baudfather baudfather is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 59
Curious on the audio encoding - previous versions were limited to stereo encoding IIRC.
__________________
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.

Server: Win10Pro, GigaByte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H, AMD 64 x2 5600, 4GB Dual Channel RAM, 1-DCT-3416 / 2-DCX3400 via FireWire & Unisheen BM3000-HDMI Encoder, NMedia 200SA Case, Crystalfontz 632, USBUIRT, Client & Placeshifter license, 2x HD300 extenders, 2x HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 09-29-2021, 09:28 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,200
I am pretty sure that they are all stereo. They don't take the audio from HDMI, it comes from a stereo headphone jack. The four channel units on Amazon only appear to have two audio inputs - I wonder why that is.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 09-29-2021, 11:05 PM
baudfather baudfather is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I am pretty sure that they are all stereo. They don't take the audio from HDMI, it comes from a stereo headphone jack. The four channel units on Amazon only appear to have two audio inputs - I wonder why that is.
The BM1000 unit I have captures audio from the HDMI, I think the separate audio input is an optional audio input.
__________________
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.

Server: Win10Pro, GigaByte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H, AMD 64 x2 5600, 4GB Dual Channel RAM, 1-DCT-3416 / 2-DCX3400 via FireWire & Unisheen BM3000-HDMI Encoder, NMedia 200SA Case, Crystalfontz 632, USBUIRT, Client & Placeshifter license, 2x HD300 extenders, 2x HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 09-30-2021, 07:36 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by baudfather View Post
Curious on the audio encoding - previous versions were limited to stereo encoding IIRC.
It's all stereo audio. I assumed that going in.
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 10-17-2021, 07:53 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,535
Things seem to working well with the 4-input unit, with the exception that once every few hours SageTV says that it has lost the stream (for any streams coming from this device) and then OpenDCT re-tunes the same channel to recover. It does recover, but about 10 seconds of the program is lost.

Anyone else experience this?
Reply With Quote
  #276  
Old 10-17-2021, 10:42 AM
baudfather baudfather is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Things seem to working well with the 4-input unit, with the exception that once every few hours SageTV says that it has lost the stream (for any streams coming from this device) and then OpenDCT re-tunes the same channel to recover. It does recover, but about 10 seconds of the program is lost.

Anyone else experience this?
Yes, I get this from time to time with the BM1000 (also occasionally from firewire recording) - I'm guessing it's a timecode/frame sync issue, but that's entirely speculation.
__________________
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.

Server: Win10Pro, GigaByte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H, AMD 64 x2 5600, 4GB Dual Channel RAM, 1-DCT-3416 / 2-DCX3400 via FireWire & Unisheen BM3000-HDMI Encoder, NMedia 200SA Case, Crystalfontz 632, USBUIRT, Client & Placeshifter license, 2x HD300 extenders, 2x HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 10-17-2021, 12:57 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,535
I wonder why that happens. Maybe there is a setting somewhere in OpenDCT or SageTV for the duration that the stream halts before it attempt to re-tune.
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 10-17-2021, 01:06 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 693
I have a couple of BM3000 devices and I've never had this problem with them, almost 100% reliable. The only problem I get is a few times a year the audio will start clipping a bit, but a power cycle fixes it.

baudfather, you signature says you have a BM3000 as well. Do you have the same problem with it or is it just the BM1000?
Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 10-17-2021, 02:09 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,535
During this testing time, I currently have a main router, a switch coming off the router in an upstairs office (where I'm testing the HDMI encoder), and another switch in the basement (where the SageTV server is), so the encoder has to pass through 3 network devices to get to the server. I wonder if this stream problem will disappear when I move everything to the same switch that has the server.

What kind of bitrate are you guys using with your BM3000's? Have you tweaked any other settings?

I bumped mine to 32000 kbits/sec (1080p @ 60 fps) and have kept 2 input ports busy all day without issue. The highest encoder processor usage under these conditions so far is 37%. I have all sub-channels disabled, so it's just 4 available input ports/streams available. Will keep testing.
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 10-17-2021, 03:00 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,535
I tested (2) 4k sources today and can confirm that the 4k encoder will NOT accept an incoming 4k stream (Sammy 4k player and Firestick 4k - both of which work fine at 4k on a 4k TV). The best input source this device will accept is 1080p. I was able to encode 2 concurrent 1080p streams to 3840X2160@30, and they looked excellent (at 32000 kbit/sec) - although I was forcing the recorded stream to 60 fps, it was recording at 30 fps.

Apparently their marketing gimmick is that you can encode to 4k, although I'm not sure why anyone would.

EDIT: I stand corrected, input 1 and 2 can handle 4k input, at least with firestick.

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 10-17-2021 at 03:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5.1 and HDMI tvmaster2 SageTV Media Extender 6 05-31-2013 03:32 AM
HD PVR-2?????? HDMI IN wikel Hardware Support 3 11-14-2012 01:52 PM
WHDI review (Wireless HDMI) mayamaniac General Discussion 11 11-07-2010 01:14 PM
I'm not getting AC3 over HDMI??? autoboy SageTV Media Extender 6 02-24-2008 08:35 PM
Can STV Do TV-Off Via HDMI/DVI? infocus13 SageTV Software 3 09-13-2007 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.