SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2018, 04:46 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 233
Channels not working

In my area a couple of weeks ago, 2 stations redone there transmit freq. for fcc realignment. I still have these showing in the quide but they will not tune the channel. I get a no signal found. I have 2 hd home run tuners and I have went into the setup and rescanned the tuners, but the channels still do not work. I had to rescan the channels on all of my tv's to get them to work also. They did not change the local over the air channel, they just changed transmit frequencies. So how does sage handle this? how do I get these channels back to working?
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2018, 05:57 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doubledose View Post
I have 2 hd home run tuners and I have went into the setup and rescanned the tuners, but the channels still do not work.
It's not clear from your post which Setup you ran. The solution is a two stage process.

First, run a channel scan using the HdHomeRun Setup program on your PC (don't use the online version). On the Digital Antenna tab, select one of your tuners and click the Scan button. After several minutes the scan will complete. Scroll thru the channel list to verify that it includes the 2 channels of interest. Click the Apply button. At this point, you can optionally click on either of these channels in the Tune column, which will launch the HDHR viewer app to confirm that the tuner itself is able to receive the channel(s).

Next, run a channel scan in Sage. Setup -> Setup Video Sources -> select the HDHR tuner used in the above step. Then click Channel Setup -> Scan for Available Channels -> Update Scan. After a few seconds the scan will complete. To verify that Sage can access the problematic station(s), scroll thru the list of available channels, select the station and click Preview. If all the HDHR tuners are using a single OTA channel lineup, then you're done. Otherwise (if Sage had previously **copied** the channel lineup for other tuners), Sage will need need to run a channel scan for each tuner/lineup combo.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 1.5TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: HVR2250; Time Warner Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 09-08-2018 at 08:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2018, 11:35 AM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
It's not clear from your post which Setup you ran. The solution is a two stage process.


Next, run a channel scan in Sage. Setup -> Setup Video Sources -> select the HDHR tuner used in the above step. Then click Channel Setup -> Scan for Available Channels -> Update Scan. After a few seconds the scan will complete. To verify that Sage can access the problematic station(s), scroll thru the list of available channels, select the station and click Preview. If all the HDHR tuners are using a single OTA channel lineup, then you're done. Otherwise (if Sage had previously **copied** the channel lineup for other tuners), Sage will need need to run a channel scan for each tuner/lineup combo.
That was it, I just could not remember that step in sage tv. My system just sits there and runs and runs and runs and with this channel change thing I didnt remember what I had to do.
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satellite not working with encrypted channels vorius Hardware Support 1 02-21-2012 11:00 PM
Certain channels not working with HD PVR nightlyraver Hardware Support 1 05-22-2009 10:30 PM
Channels not working Target SageTV Software 1 09-18-2008 06:17 PM
HD Channels not working with Sage TV Client scoob101 SageTV Software 5 08-23-2008 10:36 AM
H264 channels not working Rik SageTV Software 7 10-18-2007 01:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.