SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 12-30-2012, 12:09 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,642
It will automatically install them in the right order. Just keep selecting 'check for updates' and update until there are no more left.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 01-08-2013, 11:52 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Downloadable Update: STV v7.1.9.12, 2013010701

The following downloadable STV update is available for v7.1.9:

New STV version: 7.1.9.12, file set 2013010701
  1. More YouTube fixes in STV.


You can either wait for the system message telling you the update is available or get it at Detailed Setup -> Advanced -> Check for STV Update.



The STV version will be listed in System Information as v7.1.9.12.

Note: Version 7's SageTV3 STV has also been updated to include this YouTube fix & also has a downloadable update to v7.1.9.12.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 01-08-2013, 12:58 PM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 267
Anyone having trouble installing this update? I installed it from the setup menu but the update "doesn't take." A message appears saying it's been updated, but system information still shows the prior STV. I've tried restarting the UI, but no go. BTW, after updating, there is no message stating that the UI will restart, I seem to recall that message in prior updates.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 01-08-2013, 08:42 PM
Thomas Wischgol's Avatar
Thomas Wischgol Thomas Wischgol is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 241
Thank you very much Andy, great job. It looks like it is working fine on my end (after disabling the playon plugin as usual until that issue is fixed).
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 01-09-2013, 08:25 AM
jmonier jmonier is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdippel View Post
Anyone having trouble installing this update? I installed it from the setup menu but the update "doesn't take." A message appears saying it's been updated, but system information still shows the prior STV. I've tried restarting the UI, but no go. BTW, after updating, there is no message stating that the UI will restart, I seem to recall that message in prior updates.
If you have the PlayOn plug-in installed and enabled, there is a current bug that will cause the problem that you see.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 01-10-2013, 05:17 AM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmonier View Post
If you have the PlayOn plug-in installed and enabled, there is a current bug that will cause the problem that you see.
Thanks. Disabled the playon plugin and all is well with new STV.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 02-12-2013, 01:43 PM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 451
same problem - Not quite understanding though.

For me if I disable playon plug in and reload I get the latest STV. If I then Re-enable the playon plugin and I go back to the older one. Can't I get both?
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 02-12-2013, 02:20 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePaladinTech View Post
For me if I disable playon plug in and reload I get the latest STV. If I then Re-enable the playon plugin and I go back to the older one. Can't I get both?
No, there is a bug in the PlayOn Plugin that needs to be fixed.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 02-13-2013, 08:23 AM
jmonier jmonier is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
No, there is a bug in the PlayOn Plugin that needs to be fixed.
However, you can still access PlayOn with the plugin installed but disabled by going via "Online/More Online Services".
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 10-05-2013, 07:54 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 122
I'm using 7.1.9.12 since it came out. But just today in SageTV it says there is an update to 7.0.23 available.

Why would it be showing that old version as an update?
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778
Java 1.7.0_80
OpenDCT 0.5.28
Client: HD300
HDHR3-CC Prime 20170815 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 10-07-2013, 08:56 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptKirk View Post
I'm using 7.1.9.12 since it came out. But just today in SageTV it says there is an update to 7.0.23 available.

Why would it be showing that old version as an update?
7.0.23 was the last NON beta that was released. 7.1.9 is the last version (maybe ever) and it is beta. That is why 7.0.23 would be listed. It is purely a guess on my part but I believe we get these messages whenever the EPG servers at SageTV are restarted (or at least the program serving up the EPG and status is restarted). But I have no way of knowing if that is true or not. I get them myself every few months but it doesn't appear to be on a set schedule to me. I just delete them and ignore it.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 11-21-2013, 04:27 PM
w4rh4wk's Avatar
w4rh4wk w4rh4wk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 31
hey i just got this system message... did anyone else get it? or is it a false alarm?
i'm running 7.1.9.256. Its not allowing me to update any thing automatically.
__________________
Sage Server: Intel Xeon E5-2660v2; Asus Rampage IV Gene; Win 10 64bit; Nvidia GTX 1060; 16GB; 2 HVR-1250 (OTA HD)
Sage Client 1: i3-2120 3.3Ghz; AMD Radeon HD 7470; win 10; Sage Client 2:Intel Core 2 Duo 3Ghz; Intel GMA 4500; win 7; Sage Client 3: i3-2120 3.3Ghz; AMD Radeon 7000 series; Win 10

Last edited by w4rh4wk; 11-21-2013 at 04:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 11-22-2013, 08:28 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by w4rh4wk View Post
hey i just got this system message... did anyone else get it? or is it a false alarm?
i'm running 7.1.9.256. Its not allowing me to update any thing automatically.
I get it at least every 6 months. I suspect I get it every time they work on the EPG servers and they are restarted. But I could easily be wrong. When this happens I get a lot of other notices as well like when there is a problem recording or if the EPG is updated on a recording. All stuff I've already taken care of. Some times it shows up and is 3 months worth of data.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 11-22-2013, 08:37 AM
w4rh4wk's Avatar
w4rh4wk w4rh4wk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
I get it at least every 6 months. I suspect I get it every time they work on the EPG servers and they are restarted. But I could easily be wrong. When this happens I get a lot of other notices as well like when there is a problem recording or if the EPG is updated on a recording. All stuff I've already taken care of. Some times it shows up and is 3 months worth of data.
Interesting, ok just making sure. Its the first time its ever come up for me, I almost got excited thinking we were getting a new version or something.
__________________
Sage Server: Intel Xeon E5-2660v2; Asus Rampage IV Gene; Win 10 64bit; Nvidia GTX 1060; 16GB; 2 HVR-1250 (OTA HD)
Sage Client 1: i3-2120 3.3Ghz; AMD Radeon HD 7470; win 10; Sage Client 2:Intel Core 2 Duo 3Ghz; Intel GMA 4500; win 7; Sage Client 3: i3-2120 3.3Ghz; AMD Radeon 7000 series; Win 10

Last edited by w4rh4wk; 11-22-2013 at 12:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 03-21-2014, 05:57 PM
freewheeling's Avatar
freewheeling freewheeling is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmonier View Post
If you have the PlayOn plug-in installed and enabled, there is a current bug that will cause the problem that you see.
This message is over a year old and the "bug" in PlayOn still hasn't been fixed?? Will it ever be? Are you sure it's a bug in PlayOn or is it a bug in the STV update?
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 03-22-2014, 07:33 AM
jmonier jmonier is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by freewheeling View Post
This message is over a year old and the "bug" in PlayOn still hasn't been fixed?? Will it ever be? Are you sure it's a bug in PlayOn or is it a bug in the STV update?
The author of the PlayOn plugin has disappeared. The problem is discussed in the PlayOn plugin thread.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Downloadable STV Updates for v6.6; Latest: STV v6.6.2.31, 2013010701 Opus4 SageTV Software 123 01-08-2013 11:52 AM
latest Windows 7 updates.... tvmaster2 SageTV Software 2 03-26-2012 04:20 PM
Latest updates... mkanet Batch Metadata Tools 4 01-28-2011 07:53 AM
Downloadable STV Updates for v7.0; Latest: STV v7.0.23.2, 2011011701 Opus4 SageTV Software 1 01-18-2011 11:03 AM
Nielm's Advanced Stop - Is It Still Downloadable? Savage1701 SageTV Customizations 18 10-16-2009 10:21 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.