SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2018, 08:47 AM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 141
Building Replacement SageTV Server Question....

I am in the process of replacing my older SageTV Server with a newer machine with more ram and a much faster processor. Both old and new are Linux Ubuntu servers. This is for a vacation home I have. At that location I have two network tuners connected to the current server with OpenDCT.

I have started building the Server at my main house and am almost done. The SageTV setup in my main house has a different provider and uses a STB with a Hauppauge 1212 for recording encypted channels which the vacation home does not have. I suspect that the server I am building would have built the Wiz.bin and Sage.properties files based on my main house network and tuner setup as would OpenDCT.

I will take the new Server to the vacation home in a few days and wanted to confirm a few things to make the transition as easy as possible. I assume I should do the following:

1. Backup the Wiz.bin and Sage.properties files from the current server
2. Shut the old server down
3. Install and boot the new server
4. Stop OpenDCT and SageTV Services
5. Copy the old Wiz.bin and Sage.properties files to the new server
6. Run the OpenDCT Console function
7. Restart the OpenDCT Service
8. Restart the SageTV service

At this point I assume the new server will look exactly like the old server? Can someone confirm this or if I have missed anything please let me know..... Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2018, 06:20 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 268
In general, your proposed sequence of events is correct. Yes, copying sage.properties and wiz.bin from the old box to the new box will migrate the full **Sage server software** personality.

I didn't see any indication of what's being used for viewing, but if it's an HD2/300 extender, you'll also want to copy the relevant properties file from SageTv/SageTv/clients.

One possible issue with your network tuners (can't remember exactly). It's possible that the intercommunication between OpenDCT and Sage might not work correctly, due to a mismatch in the port numbers used between Sage and DCT. I don't remember where OpenDCT stores the port numbers it uses to talk to Sage, so you might want to research that.

A couple of other suggestions to make the transition easier:

1) Is there a way to access the existing remote box? If so, remotely copy the 2 sage files to test on the new box in the comfort of your main home. Of course it won't completely work since your main home doesn't have the networked tuner, but you should be able to work out any other surprises.

2) At the vacation home, consider running the old and new boxes in parallel for the short amount of time it takes to get the new box fully functional. It's often helpful to be able to do an A/B comparison of the 2 boxes.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 1.5TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: HVR2250; Time Warner Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2018, 03:47 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,399
If both of these servers are linux, I would actually copy the entire /opt/sagetv/server directory from the old to the new. After that, I would install latest sagetv server (if the old isn't running the latest).

The reason for this, is that by copying the entire /opt/sagetv/server you'll all be copying the installed plugins (web server, ui, etc) and the client configurations, and the fanart (if enabled), etc. When you copy just the Sage.properties, you are copying only the configuration (ie, installed plugins, etc), but not the actual plugins themselves.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2018, 08:54 PM
peterjb peterjb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 197
Thank you for both the question and responses.. This thread is timely as I'm about to attempt a similar endeavour for my Linux box at both an OS and SageTV level.

In my case, I'm also going to be changing tv tuner access mechanism.. I'm moving from previously using dvbhdhomerun for my DVB-T & DVB-T2 devices to the native hdhomerun support ( which will change all of the tuner id's ).. Most of my setup is already scripted and automated, so running the clean Linux and SageTV install process is dead easy. As I mostly use SageTV as a DVR these days, my key challenges really migrating the references to my existing recordings and favourites. I already have the scn and frq files for the new channel lineups ( where the existing channel numbers and channel names match ) and xmltv configuration setup.

So apart from the Wiz.bin ( and existing recordings ) - Any ideas as to what would be the minimum files I would need to take across from my existing setup?

Thanks

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2018, 08:03 AM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
If both of these servers are linux, I would actually copy the entire /opt/sagetv/server directory from the old to the new. After that, I would install latest sagetv server (if the old isn't running the latest).

The reason for this, is that by copying the entire /opt/sagetv/server you'll all be copying the installed plugins (web server, ui, etc) and the client configurations, and the fanart (if enabled), etc. When you copy just the Sage.properties, you are copying only the configuration (ie, installed plugins, etc), but not the actual plugins themselves.
Hey Stuckless, I am finally going to do this migration today and just wanted to ask a dumb Linux newb question. Permissions and rights have been my most challenging learning point on Linux. Both machines are at the latest version of sagetv. I ran the script which does everything for you including loading opendct that is in the forums here. do I just copy the entire directory structure over the new clean installed strucutrre or do I delete it first and then copy it over? I assume I should (or may be forced to) do this with sudo and if so will the destination have all the correct rights etc? Thanks for tolerating my lack of knowledge!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2018, 08:16 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomii View Post
Hey Stuckless, I am finally going to do this migration today and just wanted to ask a dumb Linux newb question. Permissions and rights have been my most challenging learning point on Linux. Both machines are at the latest version of sagetv. I ran the script which does everything for you including loading opendct that is in the forums here. do I just copy the entire directory structure over the new clean installed strucutrre or do I delete it first and then copy it over? I assume I should (or may be forced to) do this with sudo and if so will the destination have all the correct rights etc? Thanks for tolerating my lack of knowledge!
Yeah, i would just overwrite. As for permissions. Is you are running sagetv as "sagetv" user, then you will need to make sure that the all permissions for /opt/sagetv/server are owned by "sagetv". If you are running as root, it will have full permissions.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2018, 06:37 AM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 141
Hey Stuckless, Thanks for your advise and assistance. Overwriting the entire directory worked out very well and everything came right up.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building New SageTv/PlayOn Server: Dedicated Video Card? nyc6035 Hardware Support 1 02-17-2014 11:46 AM
Thinking about building a new SageTv server TechBill Hardware Support 14 02-14-2013 07:44 PM
Help! Building new SageTV Server / Media Server matterw Hardware Support 16 11-09-2009 09:02 AM
Building new Sage Server, can two servers with sagetv 'share' a HDHomeRun personalt Hardware Support 1 09-30-2009 10:35 PM
Building my first HTPC and have a question about SageTV supported hardware raytrace Hardware Support 2 06-04-2008 09:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.