SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2004, 10:54 AM
comprat comprat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 35
Black Screen After Upgrading to Release Version 2.0

I just went from RC3 to the release version of SageTV 2.0. When I launch Sage, the splash screen pops up as normal, and then all I get is a black window where the menu would appear. There are no buttons... nothing. I uninstalled, then reinstalled. Same thing, a black screen. I then uninstalled, then reinstalled RC3, and everything works great. Any suggestions?

Thanks!
comprat
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2004, 11:01 AM
falchulk falchulk is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,150
When you uninsall, are you renaming the frey directory? If not, you are just using the same settings over and over when you reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2004, 07:42 PM
comprat comprat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 35
Actually, you should not have to reinstall into a different directory, but I did install to a completely new directory anyway. Here's exactly what I did:

1) Uninstall RC3
2) Install SageTV release version into new directory
3) Copy over my properties, Wiz, and Wiz.bak files from RC3 install to the new directory
4) Tried to start... black screen
5) Unistalled, then did steps 1-3 again after a reboot. Still a black screen.
6) Uninstalled again
7) Installed RC3
8) Copied over properties, Wiz, Wiz.bak from previous RC3 install
9) Started SageTV... everything is fine.

Don't know what else to do. If RC3 is working fine, the release should work as well. It doesn't seem like anyone else is having this problem. Any other suggestions would be appreciative.

Thanks!
comprat
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2004, 10:53 PM
justme justme is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greater Baltimore/Washington Metropolitan area
Posts: 1,481
Just a shot in the dark. :)

Quote:
Comprat said:but I did install to a completely new directory anyway.
If I followed everything you did, which I'm not sure of right now(its' late). I'd guess your problem has to due with SageTV trying to find the STV and it's acompaning images. Does an uninstall remove the STV and images from the original dir? If so when you install to a different dir it will write the subdir for the STV and images there. Sage will then put a setting in the properties file saying where to look for the STV. If you are overwrittting the new properties file with your old one, then the setting will point to the wrong STV and images. Try looking at these values(mine are in default dir) in your sage.properties file. Make sure they point to the correct dir(STV) for that version of Sage.

last_stv_browse_dir=C\:\\Program Files\\Frey Technologies\\SageTV

wizard/widget_db_file=C\:\\Program Files\\Frey Technologies\\SageTV\\STVs\\OriginalV2\\OriginalV2.stv
__________________
"Between you and me, my name's irrelevant."

Last edited by justme; 05-20-2004 at 07:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2004, 06:57 AM
falchulk falchulk is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,150
comprat, trust me, I am pretty good at this, if you have a problem YOU SHOULD DO THE FOLLOWING first:

1. delete sage.propertiesbackup
2. rename sage.properties
3. Start sage (this will likely solve the issue)
If you get video, its something in the sage.properties.

If you dont, do this:
1. copy Frey dir somewhere else.
2. UnIninstall sage.
3. Delete frey directory.
4. Install sage.
5. start sage (DO NOT COPY YOUR files yet)
If you get video, close sage and copy your wiz.bin over.
1. Start sage see if you get video.
If everything is still ok, copy the sage.properties over.
start sage

Also, nowhere in the initial message did I ask you to install it to a diffrent directory. I said you need to delete the frey dir after the uninstall. The uninstall does not remove the files that are likely casuing the problem. reinstallinmg into the same dir just gives you the same problem because it KEEPS those files.

Last edited by falchulk; 05-20-2004 at 06:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2004, 07:38 AM
comprat comprat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 35
Thanks to all for replying! justme, your tip on checking the directory path in the properties folder did the trick. It was pointing to my old directory where the STV files were. I created a seperate directory while I was beta testing and didn't think about the dependencies that might exist in the properties file. I corrected the path and all is well now.

Version 2.0 is great! I have been using it now since the first public beta and love it! The excellent help in these forums is just the icing on the cake.

Thanks again!
comprat
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2004, 07:42 AM
falchulk falchulk is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,150
comprat, just for future reference, most problems are casued by the sage.propertis file. Letting sage rebuild it and then redoing your settings is the easiest way of fixing it. In most cses, you dont even need to know what the cause was. The whole process should take less then 15 minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-21-2004, 07:55 AM
justme justme is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greater Baltimore/Washington Metropolitan area
Posts: 1,481
comprat,
Glad to hear it. It(the path) just seemed to stick out, to me. I guess this comes from having multiple installs and going thru every beta since 1.3.x something.

True enough falchulk, but that's no fun. Personally I love to know exactly what's going on(good or bad) and why. I guess, I'm just a tinkerer.

Anyway, alls well that ends well.
__________________
"Between you and me, my name's irrelevant."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-21-2004, 08:05 AM
Llamas Llamas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 63
I went through this same process a couple of days ago with a client. I moved my client to a new machine. The old machine had f:\program files\... and the new machine c:\program files\...

I had to let the client regenerate the sagetvclient.properties file, then copy and paste in my remote control mappings to the new file. I probably could have edited the paths in the properties file.

Anyway, this same thing can happen on a client, too, and for different reasons.

--Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.