SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-27-2011, 11:58 AM
eopian's Avatar
eopian eopian is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Phoenix comskip is integrated directly, but you don't have to uninstall anything you had from before - it's not loaded when Phoenix loads, so it's just taking up a small amount of disk space all things considered...
If someone has never used commercial skipping before setting up Phoenix, what does one need to setup to get commercial skipping in Phoenix (I had an old server that couldn't handle commercial detection and skipping previously)?

Thank you!
__________________
Server: i3-7100, 16GB Ram, AVerTVHD Duet(OTA), HDHR Prime, 2x2TB(recordings), 128GB m.2 SSD(os), 500GB SSD(data), 1x2TB (Movies), Win10Pro 64bit
Client 1: STP-HD300, Onkyo Tx-Sr707
Client 2-4: STX-HD100
Network: Linksys Router/Wifi, Netgear GS116 Switch, Cat5e/6, Intel NICs
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-27-2011, 12:49 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by eopian View Post
If someone has never used commercial skipping before setting up Phoenix, what does one need to setup to get commercial skipping in Phoenix (I had an old server that couldn't handle commercial detection and skipping previously)?

Thank you!
You can go to the Sage7 plugin manager and then install tmiranda's comskip plugin, configure it, etc, and then it's setup. Phoenix doesn't configure comskip or install it, but it will use the generated comskip files.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-29-2011, 06:15 PM
eopian's Avatar
eopian eopian is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
You can go to the Sage7 plugin manager and then install tmiranda's comskip plugin, configure it, etc, and then it's setup. Phoenix doesn't configure comskip or install it, but it will use the generated comskip files.
Thanks. That was easy enough... now to wait and see if it works!
__________________
Server: i3-7100, 16GB Ram, AVerTVHD Duet(OTA), HDHR Prime, 2x2TB(recordings), 128GB m.2 SSD(os), 500GB SSD(data), 1x2TB (Movies), Win10Pro 64bit
Client 1: STP-HD300, Onkyo Tx-Sr707
Client 2-4: STX-HD100
Network: Linksys Router/Wifi, Netgear GS116 Switch, Cat5e/6, Intel NICs
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-29-2011, 07:27 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,835
Quote:
Originally Posted by eopian View Post
Thanks. That was easy enough... now to wait and see if it works!
Remember that there are two plugins: One in the UI Mod section and one in the General section. If you install the plugin in the UI Mod section it will automatically install the plugin from the General section.

The General plugin is what launches comskip and creates the .edl files which contain the commercial start-end information. The UI Mod plugin modifies the UI to read the .edl files and display the information.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-20-2011, 08:08 PM
scoful's Avatar
scoful scoful is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Posts: 371
Intermittent Comskip Autoskip Observation

It looks to me like any show that has commercials detected at the very beginning doesn't autoskip. So far I've only tested a few files but shows that don't have any commercials at the beginning will autoskip and those that have commercials at the beginning will not.

Hope this helps with fixing the issue.
__________________
SageTV 9 / 3 SageTV Clients / Ceton InfiniTV 6 / ComSkip

Last edited by scoful; 12-20-2011 at 08:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-18-2012, 08:03 PM
LexLS LexLS is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 29
White Transparent Overlay

Is there any setting that makes the comskip progress bar act like the default UI? I mean where it just pops up enough to view on the bottom of the screen and only has the small transparent background vs Phoenix where the transparent background extends over almost the entire screen.
__________________
Server: Intel i5 2.66Ghz QC, Asus P7P55D, 4GB OCZ DDR3, Asus EN210 Silent, 60GB Mushkin SSD for OS (Win7 Pro 32-bit), 760w PSU, ARK 4U Rackmount
Storage: RocketRaid 2720SGL w/8TB of RAID1 Arrays, 2TB RAID1 on RocketRAID 1740 (4x1TB). 13 HDD's total in server.
Antenna: Terk HDTVs in attic.
Tuners: 5 total - HDHomerun Prime via Comcast, HDHomerun
Clients: 3 x HD200, 40" LCD, 46" LCD, 60" rear pro
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mvp and comskip mrothwell SageMC Custom Interface 2 03-03-2009 09:03 PM
comskip/comskip monitor - firewall?/SageMc spvoyek SageMC Custom Interface 2 12-17-2008 01:35 PM
Mac comskip? pratt733 SageTV Customizations 10 05-26-2008 08:13 PM
Help Request: Comskip/Comclean/DivX Conversion knarfishness SageTV Customizations 0 05-08-2008 07:28 PM
MVP, comskip, and HD hemicuda SageTV Customizations 2 06-22-2007 07:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.