SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2015, 03:43 AM
eopian's Avatar
eopian eopian is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 67
32-bit to 64-bit. Keep Phoenix settings?

I'm in the process of upgrading my sage server from 32-bit to 64-bit (i need more than 4 gb and no longer have any 32-bit dependencies). I'm trying to install sage on the 64-bit installation, but even though I copied my sage folder over, it seems some of my phoenix customizations didn't follow.

I reverted back to my 32-bit installation for now, but how do I get all of my phoenix settings for my client and 3 hd-100s over to the new installation?


(I've got them on separate primary hard drives on the same computer so i can easily swap the sata cables between the ssds with the 32-bit and 64-bit installs).
__________________
Server: i3-7100, 16GB Ram, AVerTVHD Duet(OTA), HDHR Prime, 2x2TB(recordings), 128GB m.2 SSD(os), 500GB SSD(data), 1x2TB (Movies), Win10Pro 64bit
Client 1: STP-HD300, Onkyo Tx-Sr707
Client 2-4: STX-HD100
Network: Linksys Router/Wifi, Netgear GS116 Switch, Cat5e/6, Intel NICs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2015, 03:57 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
It would likely take is going through the configuration files and updating any \Program Files\ to \Program Files (x86)\.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2015, 01:11 PM
eopian's Avatar
eopian eopian is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 67
Thanks Fuzzy - Thats what I thought too, but it doesn't seem to have captured everything.

I set this up so long ago, I don't remember all of the details of how I set each little thing up. I'm just trying to keep WAF up during the transition.
__________________
Server: i3-7100, 16GB Ram, AVerTVHD Duet(OTA), HDHR Prime, 2x2TB(recordings), 128GB m.2 SSD(os), 500GB SSD(data), 1x2TB (Movies), Win10Pro 64bit
Client 1: STP-HD300, Onkyo Tx-Sr707
Client 2-4: STX-HD100
Network: Linksys Router/Wifi, Netgear GS116 Switch, Cat5e/6, Intel NICs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2015, 05:07 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
I just checked all of my .properties for phoenix paths and there are couple. I've moved my sage install dir a number of times and the only paths that I recall ever having to reset are the jetty webserver paths. Phoenix tends use a relative dir based on the sagetv home directory.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2015, 10:39 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
The real problem with 64-bit is that if you use a settop box the tuner program is only 32-bit. Unfortunately that is still the only way to get protected content.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2015, 07:48 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
The real problem with 64-bit is that if you use a settop box the tuner program is only 32-bit. Unfortunately that is still the only way to get protected content.
To be clear, it's just the firewire tuning driver that is 32-bit only. Anything else sage related will work just fine on a 64-bit windows.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2015, 08:15 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Correct.

Assuming you don't want to use IR which is slower and less reliable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-17-2015, 07:21 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
Correct.

Assuming you don't want to use IR which is slower and less reliable.
Never noticed a difference between 32 and 64 myself when I was using my USB-UIRT. I use HTTP(HD) and serial(SD) on my DirecTV boxes now so only use my USB-UIRTs as receivers. But as I said I never noticed a difference.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Phoenix Tools - Phoenix Renamer stuckless SageTV v7 Customizations 116 04-27-2017 10:42 AM
Went from Phoenix to Gemston - Phoenix UI keeps loading uberpixel Gemstone for v7 4 12-28-2012 01:27 AM
Phoenix Error after deleting Phoenix UI wayner Phoenix 9 01-03-2012 11:08 PM
Phoenix Source (and how to rebuild Phoenix from sources) stuckless Phoenix 2 09-22-2011 10:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.