SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2009, 11:58 AM
ace007 ace007 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 157
How to Reset HD200 back to Factory Defaults for Remote

In trying to get my HD200 to work well with my Harmony remote I have it all screwy and its hard navigating the menus even in the standalone UI with the factory remote. Looking for a way to get every reset back.

Thanks

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2009, 12:01 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Do a search but I believe you disconnect the HD200 then when you plug it back in push the delete button on the remote until you see some blinking.

I've had issues with my harmony remote (890). I had when I push the button once it would want to move 2 to 3 times. I had to contact support to fix.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2009, 12:06 PM
ace007 ace007 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 157
ok.. so I found the instructions and ran the reset to get the remote fully functional in the Standalone UI. I'm still however getting some wierdness once I connect to the Sage server. For example if I go to the guide I can use the number keys to key in a channel number but I have to hit each number twice for it to show up. If I'm watching live TV and I try to key in a number the numbers act as navigation buttons and try to skip the recording around. Any ideas?

Thanks

Last edited by ace007; 03-01-2009 at 12:31 PM. Reason: Still need help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2009, 01:31 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
What issues are you having setting up your remote? The HD200 remote codes are setup in their devices.

If you are having issues, contact Harmony support. That's the only way mine were fixed.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2009, 02:04 PM
ace007 ace007 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
What issues are you having setting up your remote? The HD200 remote codes are setup in their devices.

If you are having issues, contact Harmony support. That's the only way mine were fixed.
Having the same issues with the original HD200 remote. The main issue I have left is manu buttons including the numbers requiring two presses to get them to show up on screen and the number buttons acting as navigation buttons while playing video.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone else having to reset the HD200 bigbill SageTV Media Extender 33 12-29-2008 10:39 AM
Help..how do I reset back to start garyellis SageTV Media Extender 7 12-21-2007 06:11 AM
I would like to reset all SageTV 4.0 registry settings back to the original defaults mkanet SageTV Software 3 11-14-2005 07:03 PM
People using Girder remote defaults Crowdx42 Hardware Support 0 03-16-2004 05:51 PM
Factory defaults? jphhughes SageTV Software 0 01-27-2004 06:15 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.