SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2011, 09:22 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Angry Am I Hosed?

Ok, I bought my HD300 5 days before Sage annouonced the sale to Google ... At the time I ordered I didn't get the Sage Wireless N Adapter for the 300 thinking I would try out my Powerline Adapters and if it didn't work I'd just order the Sage Wireless Adapter then. Well, of course I received my HD300 "after" the store closed and have been trying to get Poweline Network to work, but I am only getting 10mb/s on the remote side.

So, if I can no longer get the HD300 Wirelss N Adapter are there any alternate solutions? Can I get a USB Wireless N Adapter somewhere else that would do the same job? I can't see what would make the Sage branded adapter so special? Or am I wrong?

Thoughts anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2011, 09:28 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 624
I believe the adapter is an Encore ENUWI-N. I think it's very specific about the model number, check this thread for more info: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52904

It looks like they may be a bit difficult to find (Newegg and Amazon don't carry it any longer)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2011, 09:37 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
You probaby are out of luck in the short term. Your best option would be to check E-bay. However be sure you get the correct model. You need to find the original announcement for wireless support. At that time both newegg and amazon sold it, but now I do not think either one does. I just checked the model that I bought from amazon and it is Encore ENUWI-N. I believe Brent posted an article about other adapter that worked. I looked for it recently but could not find it. I currently am not using either one of the two that I have. It is possible but unlikely that they could end up on E-bay.

There are other more expensive solutions, netgear makes a device that allows a wired device work over a wireless N network but I believe it is about $60.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2011, 09:50 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
I believe the adapter is an Encore ENUWI-N. I think it's very specific about the model number, check this thread for more info: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52904

It looks like they may be a bit difficult to find (Newegg and Amazon don't carry it any longer)
Thanks peternm22!!! Hmm ... Funny, I found this at Sears.com!! ... Could it be one and the the same??

http://www.sears.com/shc/s/p_10153_12605_SPM1838808801P
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2011, 09:53 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Wow nice find! From first glance that certainly looks like the right one.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2011, 10:02 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
The description matches, worst case you may have to return it. I recall a post where a user pur hased one that they were told was the correct model but it was not. If you do get it, I would like to know what it includes. The original came with a CD installion disk and a short USB extension cable. The Sage store sold just the adapter.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2011, 10:30 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyt View Post
Thanks peternm22!!! Hmm ... Funny, I found this at Sears.com!! ... Could it be one and the the same??

http://www.sears.com/shc/s/p_10153_12605_SPM1838808801P
YIKES! It's $34.30 for the adapter, but that's not the best part ... $9.95 to ship all 2 ounces of it and $3 tax ... So, it's a whopping total of $47.25 ...

Now I wonder if they have it in my local Sears store??

Dang ... the thought of another 50 bucks ...

On the other hand, I guess I am commited, already having the HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2011, 10:50 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Here is a link for the netgear device http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833122373. It costs a little more but can be used with any wired device you want to make wireless. I tested one for a couple of days for a friend and worked fine.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-25-2011, 11:17 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Try one on ebay, $26, free shipping and no tax from miami.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-26-2011, 12:10 AM
TVmole TVmole is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
I bought the HD300 AND the Sage wireless N adapter and ended up returning the wireless adapter (couldn't get it to connect to my router). IMO you're better off buying a wireless access point anyway...the Sage USB adapter was crap and I didn't like it hanging off the back of my HD300 anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-26-2011, 12:31 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
or run some cat5... it will always be better in the end than going wireless. Wireless just doesn't make sense to connect two stationary items within a single building.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-26-2011, 02:09 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
or run some cat5... it will always be better in the end than going wireless. Wireless just doesn't make sense to connect two stationary items within a single building.
Yeah ... My office/router is downstairs ... bedrooms upstrairs ... Was able to run Cat5 up an around the garage to get half the rooms. The master bedrrom is on the other side of the house though and more difficult to get to. But, I agree ... Cable is better where possible.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-26-2011, 03:26 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyt View Post
Cable is better where possible.
In a single structure, cable is always possible.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-27-2011, 07:55 PM
shatter shatter is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 75
The nice thing is that since ethernet cable is low voltage, you can run it basically anywhere and don't have to install and run it through a single-gang box! I strung CAT6 cable all over my house last fall just for the heck of it (and also to be able to relocate my media server into a closet.)

I bought a wire fishing rod thing from harbor freight for like $11 and since I have a single story house with an attic I can get around in easily enough, it was really easy to run the cable everywhere.
__________________
Hardware: Intel i5-2500, ASUS P8H67-M EVO, 12GB DDR3 RAM, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Intel PCIe NIC, BD-ROM drive, wireless keyboard/mouse combo, HD-200, HD-300
Software: Win 10 Pro 64-bit, SageTV 9.0.9.441
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-27-2011, 08:34 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by shatter View Post
The nice thing is that since ethernet cable is low voltage, you can run it basically anywhere and don't have to install and run it through a single-gang box! I strung CAT6 cable all over my house last fall just for the heck of it (and also to be able to relocate my media server into a closet.)

I bought a wire fishing rod thing from harbor freight for like $11 and since I have a single story house with an attic I can get around in easily enough, it was really easy to run the cable everywhere.
Now if I only had one story.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-27-2011, 08:53 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyt View Post
Now if I only had one story.
Bah, just get a 55 inch drillbit and you're set. (and i'm only kind of joking )
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-27-2011, 09:56 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by IVB View Post
Bah, just get a 55 inch drillbit and you're set. (and i'm only kind of joking )
Its not that silly, they make them for just that purpose. Called a remodel bit, or flex bit. Long flexible auger bit with a flexible shaft (with locking extensions) and a hole in the end for pulling a string back through the wall.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-28-2011, 08:50 AM
eopian's Avatar
eopian eopian is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
or run some cat5... it will always be better in the end than going wireless. Wireless just doesn't make sense to connect two stationary items within a single building.
+1.

I ran Cat5e throughout my 2 story house. It wasn't the most fun project I've taken on, but it was definitely one of the most rewarding. Just buy a spool and commit to installing it!
__________________
Server: i3-7100, 16GB Ram, AVerTVHD Duet(OTA), HDHR Prime, 2x2TB(recordings), 128GB m.2 SSD(os), 500GB SSD(data), 1x2TB (Movies), Win10Pro 64bit
Client 1: STP-HD300, Onkyo Tx-Sr707
Client 2-4: STX-HD100
Network: Linksys Router/Wifi, Netgear GS116 Switch, Cat5e/6, Intel NICs
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-28-2011, 11:07 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Its not that silly, they make them for just that purpose. Called a remodel bit, or flex bit. Long flexible auger bit with a flexible shaft (with locking extensions) and a hole in the end for pulling a string back through the wall.
Unless you're like me and have a bad tendency to "mis-aim" and have it go through things you don't intend.

True story: I was running power wire for recessed lights in the ceiling joist space in my living room, and ran into a perpendicular bracing piece so I used the flexible bit, through the 3" hole that I'd cut for the light. Since the hole was so small, I was limited in the angle that I could get on the bit. Also, I did not know that the "bracing piece" was FIVE 2x10s sandwiched together, forming the main structural "beam" through my house. So I'm boring, and boring, and finally I get through.... only to discover that I was on such an angle that I got through the beam and also through the subfloor and carpet in my master bedroom. Doh! Thankfully the carpet is plush enough to hide the 5/8" hole.... but I did manage to get it through on my second attempt.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-28-2011, 02:03 PM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlgar View Post
Here is a link for the netgear device http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833122373. It costs a little more but can be used with any wired device you want to make wireless. I tested one for a couple of days for a friend and worked fine.
I have 2 of these and they work great! Much better than the Sage adapter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I think I hosed my guide NoodleNT SageTV EPG Service 4 03-28-2011 02:54 PM
Help - WHS seems hosed! wayner SageTV Software 14 07-24-2009 05:54 PM
Help! HDHomerun hosed everything! BBCritical Hardware Support 1 02-28-2007 06:57 PM
SageTV Service Hosed walts81 SageTV Beta Test Software 30 12-07-2006 02:26 PM
help! I've hosed SageTV pheitman SageTV Beta Test Software 9 01-26-2004 01:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.