SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2011, 05:33 PM
iolaus iolaus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 83
Unable to play imported recording

I've had this issue a few times. One of my imported TV Recordings will not show a "Play" option when selected from the UMB details menu (the menu shows "Delete", "Remove from Archive", and "Advanced Options"). If I press play on my remote while the episode is selected (to try to force the episode to play without using the details menu) SageTV will end up playing live television.

The show in question this time is Merlin (2008) S04E05. I've attached a client and server log in hopes that it will help diagnose the issue.

Strangely, I've been able to fix this issue each time with the following steps:

1. Move the offending episode outside of my SageTV imports folders
2. Refresh my SageTV library
3. Copy a dummy video file to the name/location of the trouble episode
4. Refresh my SageTV library
5. Overwrite the dummy video with the original episode
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetvclient_0.txt (479.7 KB, 87 views)
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (432.0 KB, 85 views)

Last edited by iolaus; 10-29-2011 at 05:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2011, 07:07 PM
AWS's Avatar
AWS AWS is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 475
I can get in on this thread. I experience this quite a bit. I "usually" can get it to play by either pushing the "play" button on the remote even though the play option isn't available on-screen, or if that fails, I have to clear the check box that says this is a SageTV recording. Re-scan imports, then it shows up in my Videos section and I can play it there.

AWS
__________________
386DX, 40MB HDD, 5-1/4" & 3-1/2" Floppies, 14.4K baud modem, DOS 6.2 and Windows 3.1 on a Samsung 55" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2011, 07:10 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
Unfortunately, I don't have any insight on this. I did quickly look at the logs, but i can't really see why it would do this. it might be something odd with the Client.. I don't have any clients (only extenders) and I've never seen this issue on an extender.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2011, 08:05 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
The only thing that could cause this is if the metadata for the item has it starting in the future.

I've added some code to make this a bit better in the next release. If it shows up after 408 lemme know and I'll dig deeper.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2011, 08:06 PM
iolaus iolaus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
The only thing that could cause this is if the metadata for the item has it starting in the future.

I've added some code to make this a bit better in the next release. If it shows up after 408 lemme know and I'll dig deeper.

btl.
Thanks Bialio, will do.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2012, 11:21 AM
iolaus iolaus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
The only thing that could cause this is if the metadata for the item has it starting in the future.

I've added some code to make this a bit better in the next release. If it shows up after 408 lemme know and I'll dig deeper.

btl.
Still seem to be having this issue and it does appear to be related to the "Airing On" date being in the future. I can set the "Original Air Date" value from within the BMT web interface but I don't know where Phoenix is getting the "Airing On" value from. If you could take another look at this it would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unable to play imported .mov files Rob23 SageTV Media Extender 1 05-06-2009 12:06 PM
Unable to Play MKV Files Taddeusz SageTV Placeshifter 4 12-14-2008 06:23 AM
Unable to play AVI files rdefino SageTV Beta Test Software 10 04-03-2007 09:13 PM
Unable to play 'Imported Videos" in Client shawncochran SageTV Software 6 02-14-2006 10:17 AM
Unable to play Live TV Poorman SageTV Software 2 12-06-2004 10:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.