SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2012, 02:16 PM
makko makko is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Tipperary, Ireland
Posts: 65
Breakout cable vs HDMI

Hi,

I've just hooked up my HD300 to my new Samsung smart TV and am having problems. With the Audio when using HDMI cable.the problem is crackling audio and some white specs on screen.

I have tried All combinations of audio output on the stb but just can't seem to fix it. I have had success with using the sage breakout cable though.

With respect to what sage can offer what is the difference between the breakout cable and the hdmi.?

Should I be happy that I can only use the breakout?

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2012, 02:24 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,040
A shorter HDMI cable may help. The HD300 is known for having a rather weak HDMI output signal.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2012, 05:14 PM
makko makko is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Tipperary, Ireland
Posts: 65
That sounds like a plausible solution, thanks for the tip.

Off hand do you know the length of the included Sage HDMI cable? I'm not at home to measure. I'll order a shorter one on ebay now.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2012, 06:03 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by makko View Post
Off hand do you know the length of the included Sage HDMI cable? I'm not at home to measure.
I'm not home either. I would guess 2 meter???
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: HD300 Breakout Cable mrcandu SageTV Marketplace 4 05-25-2012 11:46 AM
SCART RGB through breakout cable on the new 300? radiopaque SageTV Media Extender 2 09-01-2010 12:36 PM
HD100, HDMi to DVI cable at 720p Gog SageTV Media Extender 1 03-13-2008 11:55 AM
Using a DVI-HDMI cable jgs14 Hardware Support 7 03-10-2008 06:22 PM
Breakout Cable to HDTV Help DKT Hardware Support 0 10-15-2004 08:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.